Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

,\IOSUBSYS Subdirectory Is Corrupt

Posted on 1997-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I got this msg after I installed my TCP/IP Stack:

While Initializing Device IOS: I/O Subsystem Driver failed to Load either A File In The .\iosubsys Subdirectory Is Corrupt Or The System Is Low In Memory.

- I have a 40 Meg Compaq Deskpro 5133
- I found the iosubsys subdirectory under c:\windows\system
deleted it and recreated the directory, or is this located someplace else in the root of c:\
- I've re-installed Win95 3x to over write the corrupt files
but *nada*

I can't afford to re-install all the APPS!
Is this something in the Registry?
How can I modify the Registry in MS-DOS Mode?
How can I modify the corrupt Registry to another working Win95 machine?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:cespino
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1749456
cespino:
please read this article carefully. I don't think it's a registry problem.
-------
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q137/3/35.htm
-----
Also, in my IOSUBSYS directory, all the files come from my 95 disk on setup.
Are you running OSR2 4.00.950b or 4.00.950, the later will have dates of 7/11/95
read the article and get back yo me. Also. when do you see this error message.
You don't have to grade this yet. you may reject.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:schmitty22
ID: 6040002
article doesnt load from link and i have the same problem on qin 95 machine.. HELPPPP
0