Solved

Looking to buy new IBM ThinkPad 560

Posted on 1997-07-12
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Where can I buy a new IBM ThinkPad 560 Pentium 100 for under $2000?  

Is there another laptop make/model with similar
weight (4.1 lbs) and performance specs for under $2000?
0
Comment
Question by:kimallyn
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hackman
ID: 1010813
Here is what you do, call gateway 2000, and you can create the exact computer you want, and for much cheaper, also look for compaw laptops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimallyn
ID: 1010814
The laptop I purchase must be ultra light weight and ultra thin.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1010815
Hi,

   You could have a Thinkpad 560 for around $1800 at CDW

        Dealer Name
                              CDW Computer Discount Warehouse
        Address
                              1020 E. Lake Cook Road
                              Buffalo Grove , IL 60089
        Phone
                              (800)400-4239
        Extension
        Fax
                              (847)465-6800
        Credit Cards
                              Visa, MC, AMEX
        Store Hours
                              7-9 M-F, 9-5 SAT CST

Regards,
Minh Lai

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kimallyn
ID: 1010816
CDW used to have the ThinkPad 560 at around $1800
but no more.  That is why I am hunting now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimallyn
ID: 1010817
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 200 total points
ID: 1010818
Hi,      

   Another vendor for around $1956.

Dealer Name
                                    Computer Market Place
             Address
                                    1101 Sussex Blvd.
                                    Broomall , PA 19008
             Main Phone
                                    (800)827-0834
             Local Phone #
                                    (610)690-6900
             Fax
                                    (610)690-6909
             Internet
                                    http://www.cmpexpress.com 
             Credit Cards
                                    Visa, MC, AMEX,P.O.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimallyn
ID: 1010819
Thank you.  Although I found that Computer Market Place was out of these, I did find what I was looking for at Insight.  Your answer prompted me to re-check the vendors I had previously researched.  I found a ThinkPad 560 Pentium 133 for $1979 at Insight.    
0