[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get the page to come up?

Posted on 1997-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have completed the HTML code and uploaded all my files to my server via an FTP program, but the page will only come up as an index of my files and the complete page will not come up.  The address is pages.prodigy.net/cjcompman.  What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:CJCompman
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hackman earned 100 total points
ID: 1854440
well what is the name of your main page? lets say the main page was main.htm then the address it

pages.prodigy.com/cjcompman/main.htm


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 1854441
Since most ISP's set-up there server to reference an index file as the home page initially, unless you specify to your ISP that your home page is going to be something other than "index.html", just rename the home page to index.html.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pmcintos
ID: 1854442
The way to make your page come up and not have to specify the name of the html mainpage document is the following:
CALL THE MAIN PAGE "Default.htm"
This way if you type "pages.prodigy.net/cjcompman" into your browser address textfield, it will come up automatically
0