Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

password protecting pages

Posted on 1997-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do you put passwords on specific pages in a web site ? I don't need fancy encription. I looking for something very similar to this "Experts-exchange" site where you are prompted for a user name and password to get to certain pages. I have a MacOS Internet Server and use Claris home page, Pagemill and Go Live for page creation.
0
Comment
Question by:riprod
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1817638
It's just a matter of playing with Web Server settings:
try to go to Web Server administration and look for access control.

Cheers, julio
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
manand062397 earned 100 total points
ID: 1817639
It is very easy.  You need to have .htaccess & .htpasswd files in the directory.  All pages in that directory will be protected by these files.  .htacces  has access information of all users specified in .htpasswd.  .htpasswd has passwd and user information.  Password in encrypted.  Both files can be edited except encrypted password.  You must be having one utility called htpasswd to create file .htpasswd or add users.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Irene012397
ID: 1817640
Only if you have htpasswd. I don't.
0