Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Software for hard drive duplication?

Posted on 1997-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
While working in a school mac lc lab, i used to use a program from Apple called Likewise, which would make the hard drive of every mac lc on our local network virtually identical (even reset all clocks to match and replaced desktop files.  Since moving to 5200 PowerMacs, I haven't been able to find any updated version of Likewise or similar software to accomplish the same task.  Any Help?
0
Comment
Question by:destross
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581142
why cant you just continue to use likewise?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gustav041897
ID: 1581143
Could'nt you do the real way and do installations over the network from your server..?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mwt earned 800 total points
ID: 1581144
There are a couple of shareware programs that allow you to set up a folder on your server and push it to all the machines in the lab; they'll usually have some kind of synchronizing tool.

Can't remember the name of the programs but you'll be able to pick them up at your favourite info-mac mirror.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwt
ID: 1581145
Hi,

From http://hyperarchive.lcs.mit.edu

1. Mirror will synchronise disks using the FTP protocol.
2. Synchronize Pro 3.5.2 (demo)
3. MacUpdate 4.0b7

I found them by searching for 'synchronise'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:destross
ID: 1581146
Thanks!
0