Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDK display problems??

Posted on 1997-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Anyone have any ideas how to solve this display problem, hard/software??

I am trying to install MDK to run under Win95, under DOS it is okay, but if
I can run it under 95 I can use a patch that supports my Righteous 3D card,
hence better gameplay...

All installs ok until you try to run the game, then display diminishes to
about an inch high, with interference in this strip making it impossible to
see what is going on.......HELP......drivers, hardware??????

If you have any ideas what this may be please let me know
alexbt@btinternet.com
0
Comment
Question by:alexbt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1100254
This is probably the DirectX bug that is getting you... There is a known but in the DirectX 3 drivers. If you have the DirectX 3 drivers and not the DirectX 2 drivers then you should uninstall DirectX. Then install the ver 2 and THEN reinstall the ver 3....It is a incompability problem that Microsoft knows of but haven't got around to fix yet....;-<

So what you should do is Uninstall the DirectX 3 then retart computer. install directX 2 and then reinstall the DirectX 3 drivers... This should make the thing work again ;->

Good luck....Allways

Ps. if this isn't the right answer for you get back with more info of why if didn't work and we get it the next time..;-) Ds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbt
ID: 1100255
I have already tried this, but with no success...........thanks anyway

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1100256
Have you looked for new drivers to the Rigteous 3D card?? That might help... I suggest you look arounf the web for driver update on as much of your hardware as possible.... It's never wrong to have new stuff.... ;-p

good luck....Allways
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mspears earned 100 total points
ID: 1100257
Well, first of all, since you have an Orchid Righteous 3D, you can download the latest runtime drivers at http://www.orchid.com in the Support section.  Alternately, you can download a more generic set of drivers from http://www.3dfx.com.

Second, what are you using for your 2D card?  I might be able to point you in the direction of updated drivers or an updated BIOS for your card.  It never hurts to have the most recent drivers for all your hardware.

Third, try this instead: Just in case your problem is with DirectX, go to http://www.playmatestoys.com and download the MDK 3Dfx patch from that website.  This is a beta patch for the U.S. version; if you don't have the U.S. release, go to http://www.shiny.com instead and download the appropriate drivers from there.

The 3Dfx patch uses the WinGlide library instead of Direct3D, so this may solve your problem.  Make sure you have the most recent drivers from Orchid (which include the WinGlide 2.3 runtime drivers) or download the 2.31 Glide drivers from 3Dfx's website before trying this patch.

I hope this solves your problem.  Good luck!
0