Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNIX for 512k XT

Posted on 1997-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a UNIX that can run on my PC?

I have a 20Mb hard drive partitioned into 12 and 8 Mb.
0
Comment
Question by:djw031297
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrcnk earned 400 total points
ID: 1812529
I think I understand your question.  You want to know if you
can run any form of Unix on an IBM/Compatible XT with 512k of RAM and a 20MB hard drive?  Your question is a little vague.

One of the lightest Unices I know of would be Linux, and the following is from:

http://yebisu.ics.es.osaka-u.ac.jp/linux/INFO-SHEET-3.html

-----
The following is probably the smallest possible configuration that Linux will work on: 386SX/16, 2 MB
RAM, 1.44 MB or 1.2 MB floppy, any supported video card (+ keyboards, monitors, and so on of
course). This should allow you to boot and test whether it works at all on the machine, but you won't
be able to do anything useful.

In order to do something, you will want some hard disk space as well, 5 to 10 MB should suffice for a
very minimal setup (with only the most important commands and perhaps one or two small
applications installed, like, say, a terminal program). This is still very, very limited, and very
uncomfortable, as it doesn't leave enough room to do just about anything, unless your applications are
quite limited. It's generally not recommended for anything but testing if things work, and of course to
be able to brag about small resource requirements.

-----

If this is not acceptable, let other people comment before you reject my solution.  I don't feel that you will be able to find any Unix variant that will run.  It would take up most of your hard drive to use as swap even if it could load a kernel to do the swapping in the first place.

chris

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812530
Ther is a UNIX-like OS called  minix, which run on Atatri and
Amiga. I dont't know if it's also available for i386.

Ciao Achim
0