Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does this happen on shutdown?

Posted on 1997-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
For the past several weeks I have been having a problem which seems to occur about one out of four shutdowns.  I get a message that Explorer has performed an illegal act.  I then shut it down as I have no other option.  Instead of continuing with the shutdown process, explorer restarts.  The only way to shut down the computer seems to be to tell
it to restart in dos mode and then just turn it off.  This all seemed to start after I installed the Corel WordPerfect 8 suite.

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:midw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1749475
Try reinstalling Windows 95 again.  WP may have overwritten a DLL which Explorer requires to function correctly.  This has happened to me before.

Windows will ask if you want to do a complete reinstallation or just reinstall files which have been corrupted or are missing.  Choose the latter - this is quicker and should solve your problem


Regards,


Stuart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midw
ID: 1749476
However, do I not then take the chance of overwriting newer files of the same name acquired during the last two years?  Of more importance, explorer works fine while the computer is running..  It only faults at shutdown time.  If caused by an overwritten dll, why does it not happen on startup or while running and why only some of the time at shutdown?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1749477
Try either not loading Coral, or crippling it so it doesn't run and see if the same problem occurs. You may have to:
------
Disable the line referring to this device driver in the System.ini file.
To do this, follow these steps:
1.Edit the System.ini file using any text editor (such as Edit.com).
2.Locate the line that references the file in the error message.
3.Place a semicolon at the beginning of the line as in the example below:
4.Save and then close the System.ini file.
5.Restart the computer.
---------
Or if you want to re-install safely:
----------
When all else fails, reinstall win95 from the command prompt using (setup /p f ) command, that will clean your system files and replace missing and damaged files, without over-writting your updated dll's vxd's ect.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection to clean the root branch of the registry before starting. This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95 graphical user
interface (GUI). The default is disabled. Example: setup /p f

let me know how it goes, What are your feeling about uninstalling Coral?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:midw
ID: 1749478
I do not load any Corel programs in my startup group or from system or win.ini.  That part of your answer therefore will not work.

Are you sure that a reload of windows 95 with your switches will not overwrite any updated files?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749479
From computer to computer, anything is possible. However, I've done it, and so has several others I've advised, all with success.
Before doing that, I would, with aid of a uninstaller that records registry entries, if you did that, remove Coral as that you say is when the problem started.
If you don't want to do that, Yes I have confidence in the setup method I told you about. But, I'm here and you're there. Easy for me to say huh.
See:
A Complete List of Windows 95 Setup Switches
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q128/4/00.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749480
Also read these two options carefully.
The first one in particular.
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q140/4/41.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q137/3/35.htm
0