[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quick Sort, Recursive, Binary Tree...

Posted on 1997-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
1. With a given sorted list of numbers. How to write a function that uses sequential search, and a binary search?

2. How to write a quicksort algorithm to sort unordered integer in ascending order with the following functions:
i) Find Pivot function
ii) Partition function and
iii) Quicksort function

3. How to build a binary search tree with the given key?
4. And using Recursive and Iterative function to find the minimum key in question(3)?

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:raymond_wong
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1252124
Thank you too!

Joke apart, this is a homework... try to do it yourself, then you might post on specific problems you've encountered.

Good luck, julio
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpb
ID: 1252125
These should all be covered in any basic book on algorithms or data structures.  Your question seems to cover everything from the basics ("How to write a sequential search") through to details of implementation of much more complex data structures.  If you want this much background, I would recommend reading a standard text on the subject, because answering all your questions to the same level of detail would probably take a chapter or two.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1252126
It seems like this is a programming course assignment.  Are you trying to get us to do your homework for you?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexxx earned 100 total points
ID: 1252127
I beleive you can find the most of the code for your home work from this site:http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/2167/book.htmlalexxx
0