Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forms and Sending

Posted on 1997-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can a person dictate in what order the Form objects will me submitted.

ie Name before e-mail and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:MMayhem
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 1854448
I think it is the order you present them in the HTML source. If you put Name before eMail in HTML, it'll also be outputted before.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lleckie
ID: 1854449
Irrespective of the order of the form input, you have the option of including the following which will allow you to control how the form input is received:-

Add the following HTML code some three lines after <form action="--WEBBOT-SELF--"
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="mailformOrder" VALUE="space separated list of fields used in the form">
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 1854450
You have the option also to have the output sent in alphabetical order, (depending on the FormMail CGI you are using), or write a CGI that outputs in any format you like, I have a couple that will output in columns like spreadsheets, or in the the html source order, write a CGI to printf however you want. ;-)Mark
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 200 total points
ID: 1854451
The answer to this is to write your cgi parsing script to read in the order that you wish the fields to be displayed. This is easily done for eg if you think about perl it is parsed line by line and thus will print out the fields in the order that you read them into the perl cgi script. Need more help e-mail me at jasons@aone.com.au

Regards,

Jason
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 1854452
6 of one, half dozen of the other...  Look into a program called Web Mailer, it uses a template that dictates the order of format, I have used it and find it very useful.
0