Solved

Troubles with redial in MS Fax in Win95

Posted on 1997-07-13
61
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I did not succeed to make MS Fax service in Windows 95 to redial a fax number if that number is busy, does not answer, a voice is answering instead of a fax machine, or even an error appeared in connecting with the other machine. Immediately after the first call, I receive the error mail message from the "System Administrator".
I need to receive this mail message ONLY after retrying the call the specified number of times.

In Windows 3.11 I've found the same problem with MS At Work Fax, but after some digging in ini files, I've found in efaxpump.ini the "RedialLevel=0" setting. With any value greater than 0, the problem in Win 3.11 is solved (but this setting cannot be made through the normal panels but only manually). It is interesting that I did not find any other
way to change this setting than manually, directly in efaxpump.ini. And of course, this setting is undocumented :(.

In Win95 there is no efaxpump.ini or RedialLevel key in registry or in an ini file. Of course I've made the necessary settings (at least I hope so) in
"Number of retries" and "Time between retries", but I did not find an equivalent setting to enable (even manually) the redial option. I've tried 5 (five!) types of fax-modems (US Robotics Courier V.Everything and US Robotics Sportster external versions between them, but also ZOOM internal and a "no name" internal). I'm sure this problem is not of a hardware nature. In fact, I'm sure there is a way to solve this, because of the same problem in Win3.11, and I think there is some of the same chunk of code inside, but I'm not able to find the solution. The problem is the same in Win95 OEM standard, Win95 OSR2 and Win95 Retail version on CD-ROM.

If someone want to try this, PLEASE SIMULATE AN ERROR (for example by extracting the cable from the back of the modem), not only by calling a busy number. It seems that with a busy number, in some countries the redial option is working, but in Romania, usually the modems does not recognize the busy tone. Anyhow, the redial option must work in all the other cases I've mentioned above.

Oh, and in Dial-up networking, the redial option is working OK, I've seen a lot of messages around this subject, but I've seen there is no problem here, on my computers (office and home). If the the line is busy, the modem does not recognize the busy tone but after about 45 seconds (without a carrier) it gives up the call and start retrying.

Could anyone help?
Please reply to grivco@roknet.ro
Thank you very much for reading.

Costin Rizescu

0
Comment
Question by:Costin
61 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I won't reproduce it. But i will, not knowing what all you have installed offer you a fer thing you should know.
Please see the below:
--------
Received Fax Is Not Delivered to Inbox (MICROSOFT EXCHANGE)
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q136/8/97.htm

Microsoft 'Exchange' 'Fax' 'OL97' AND Outlook Problems
Long and involved. See: Below. Applications Must Be Setup in Order:

OL97: How to Get Windows 95 Fax Service to Work with Outlook
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q160/7/46.htm

XCLN: Can't Add Fax Service After Installing Exchange
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q149/5/27.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot for your try smeebud. (It's the first helping hand after a long time spent on newsgroups :)
I've checked the knoledge base before, and also I've checked again now, but there is no explanation for my problem.
Some clarifications:
I can send and I can receive faxes.
There is no other application installed, except win95 and the necessary modules for fax and mail (MS Fax service and Inbox Exchange client). The problem is the same with Outlook installed, or without Outlook.
The only trouble is REDIAL option. Try to imagine 200 faxes sent by a mail merge command and 180 mail messages received back from "System Administrator" with a message "The number called is not a fax machine..bla-bla" and with "Send Again" option to resend manually. Auto redial simply does not work.
Other programs I've tested like Winfax from Delrina or Faxworks are doing the same task OK, but I can't buy them, and after all, there must be a tricky thing somewhere in registry to activate redial in MS Fax.
Anyhow, thanks again smeebud!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Increased to 250 points.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Hey Costin,
------
We just got finished with another Exchange problem. Did you not try or not need the update?
---------
Here's another on that worked. See what you think.
-------
Find a file called mlset32.exe and double click it to reconfigure the Exchange. If you don't have it already on the C drive you will need to extract it from the Windows 95 cab files either on the CD, floppies or your drive if they are loaded.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Oh yea, In case i missed this.
--------
The Windows Messaging update is available at
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/software/exupd.htm and the full Exchange
Server client is at http://www.ms-exchange.com/nobruce.htm.
The Internet mail service for Exchange/Messaging is at
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/software/inetmail.htm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Sorry to reject again smeebud :(
I've made the update to Windows Messaging, and It's for sure I don't need the MS Exchange client for Exchange Server.
mlset32.exe is there where it must be, but nothing happened by launching it.
I have some more informations:

A friend in Canada confirmed the problem: the redial is made ONLY if the called number is busy AND if the modem recognize the busy tone. Any other failed call is treated with that stupid mail from "System Administrator" without redial!
Absolutely stupid way of programming and thinking in this Microsoft team, because as I've told before, the redial in Dial-Up networking is working in a "normal" way (yes, I know, it is a difference in treating modem calls and fax calls, but this redial option could work in the same way).
And after all, why the hell did work in the old win 3.11 and not anymore, why did they left out that piece of code?
Anyhow, I'll increase the points to this question up to the sky until I'll find a way to solve it!
Thanks smeebud!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 270
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Well, I'm doing some research on it. I'll get back when I have something I think you can use. Asking a few friends.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
Do you have "hang up on busy" checked? WHat is the modem?
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I don't claim to be a MS fax expert, as I don't have it. However, from contacts with knowledgable people, and sucess in fixing MS fax problems, this has always worked. it's right from the MSKB.
Installation process is vital.
Please read the following, even if you've read it before, and also the articles it refers. Let me know how it goes.
------------------
To use Microsoft Fax, you must add the Microsoft Fax information
service to a Microsoft Exchange
profile. Before you can add the Microsoft Fax information service
to a Microsoft Exchange profile, the
Microsoft Exchange and Microsoft Fax components and a fax modem
must already be installed in
Windows 95.

If the Microsoft Exchange and Microsoft Fax components are not
already installed in Windows 95,
follow these steps to install them:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.

2.Click the Windows Setup tab, click the Microsoft Exchange and
Microsoft Fax check boxes
to select them, and then click OK.

3.Proceed through the Inbox Setup Wizard, click Finish, and then
click Yes to restart your
computer if you are prompted to do so.

NOTE: If you have not already installed a modem in Windows 95,
the Inbox Setup Wizard
automatically starts the Install New Modem Wizard. To install a
modem, verify that the "Don't
detect my modem; I will select it from a list" check box is not
selected, click Next, proceed
through the Install New Modem Wizard, and then click Finish.

If the Microsoft Exchange and Microsoft Fax components and a fax
modem have already been
installed in Windows 95, you can add the Microsoft Fax information
service to the Microsoft
Exchange profile you want to use to send faxes by following these
steps:

1.Quit Microsoft Exchange if it is running.

2.In Control Panel, double-click Mail And Fax.

3.If the profile you want to use to send faxes is not the default
profile, click Show Profiles, click
the profile you want to use to send faxes, and then click Properties.
If the profile you want to
use to send faxes is the default profile, skip to step 4.

4.On the Services tab, click Add, click Microsoft Fax in the list of available information services,
click OK, and then click Yes in the dialog box that appears.

5.Click the User tab, type your name in the Your Full Name box, and
then type your area code
and fax number in the Fax Number boxes.

6.Click the Modem tab, click the modem you want to use to send faxes
in the list of available
fax modems, and then click OK.

Sending and Receiving Faxes

After installing Microsoft Fax, you can send faxes using the Compose
New Fax Wizard from
Microsoft Exchange, or another program. To send a fax using the Compose
New Fax Wizard, follow
these steps:

1.Click the Start button, point to Programs, point to Accessories,
point to Fax, and then click
Compose New Fax.

2.Proceed through the Compose New Fax Wizard, and then click Finish.

To send a fax from Microsoft Exchange, follow these steps:

1.In Microsoft Exchange, click the Compose menu, and then click New Fax.

2.Proceed through the Compose New Fax Wizard, and then click Finish.

To send a fax from a program whose File menu contains a Send command,
follow these steps:

1.Create or open the document you want to send in the program that you
want to use to send
the fax.

2.On the File menu, click Send.

3.On the Tools menu, click Fax Addressing Wizard.

4.Proceed through the Fax Addressing Wizard, and then click Finish.

5.Type a subject for the fax, and then type any message text that you
want to include.

6.On the File menu, click Send.

To send a fax from a program whose File menu does not contain a Send
command, follow these
steps:

1.Create or open the document you want to send in the program that
you want to use to send
the fax.

2.On the File menu, click Print.

3.Choose Microsoft Fax from the list of printers, and then click OK.

To receive a fax, click the fax machine icon on the taskbar, and then
click Answer Now in the
Microsoft Fax Status dialog box.

Sending Faxes Using a Calling Card

To configure Microsoft Fax to use a calling card, follow these steps:

1.Quit Microsoft Exchange if it is running.

2.In Control Panel, double-click Mail And Fax.

3.Click Microsoft Fax in the list of information services, and then click Properties.

4.Click the Dialing tab, click Dialing Properties, and then click the Dial Using Calling Card
check box to select it.

5.Click the type of calling card you want to use in the Calling Card To Use box, type your
calling card number in the Calling Card Number box, and then click OK.

Troubleshooting Microsoft Fax

Troubleshooting Sending Faxes:

If you are unable to send faxes using Microsoft Fax, use the following steps to troubleshoot the
problem. After performing each step, check to see if the issue has been resolved.

1.If you normally use the Compose New Fax wizard to send a fax, try sending the fax using
one-off addressing instead. To do so, create a new message in Microsoft Exchange and use
the following address syntax on the To line:

[fax:username@9999999]

To create a new message in Microsoft Exchange, double-click the Inbox icon on the desktop
to start Microsoft Exchange, and then click New Message on the Compose menu.

2.Verify that the Outbox is empty. If the Outbox is not empty, empty it by deleting any
messages it contains, or by moving the messages to a different folder.

If you are unable to delete or move messages in the Outbox, delete the messages manually
by deleting all files in the Windows\Spool\Fax folder.

3.Create a new Microsoft Exchange profile that contains only the Microsoft Fax information
service. To do so, follow these steps:

NOTE: These steps should be performed even if the Microsoft Exchange profile that you
currently use to send faxes contains only the Microsoft Fax information service.

a. In Control Panel, double-click Mail And Fax.

b. Click Show Profiles, and then click Add. Verify that the Microsoft

Fax check box is selected, click any other information service check
boxes that are listed to clear them, and then click Next.

c. Proceed through the remainder of the Inbox Setup Wizard, and then

click Finish.

If you have more than one Microsoft Exchange profile, you can configure Microsoft Exchange
to prompt you for the profile to use each time you start it. To do so, follow these steps:

a. In Microsoft Exchange, click Options on the Tools menu, and then

click the General tab.

b. In the When Starting Microsoft Exchange area, click "Prompt for a

profile to be used," and then click OK.

c. On the File menu, click Exit And Log Off.

d. Restart Microsoft Exchange.

4.Remove and reinstall Microsoft Exchange and Microsoft Fax. To do so, follow these steps:

a. Quit Microsoft Exchange if it is running.

b. In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.

c. Click the Windows Setup tab, and then click the Microsoft Exchange

check box to clear it. When you are prompted to remove Microsoft Fax
or any other components that require Microsoft Exchange, do so.

d. Click OK.

e. When you are prompted to restart your computer, click Yes.

f. In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.

g. Click the Windows Setup tab, and then click the Microsoft Exchange

and Microsoft Fax check boxes to select them. If you also removed
other components, click the check boxes for those components to
select them also.

h. Click OK and then proceed through the Inbox Setup Wizard to create a

Microsoft Exchange profile that contains only the Microsoft Fax
information service.

Troubleshooting Receiving Faxes:

If you are unable to receive faxes using Microsoft Fax, use the following steps to troubleshoot the
problem. After performing each step, check to see if the issue has been resolved.

1.Disable high-speed transmission and error correction mode. To do so, follow these steps:

a. In Control Panel, double-click Mail And Fax.

b. Click Microsoft Fax in the list of information services, and then

click Properties.

c. Click the Modem tab, click the fax modem that you use to receive

faxes, and then click Properties.

d. Click Advanced, click the Disable High Speed Transmission and

Disable Error Correction Mode check boxes to select them, and then
click OK.

2.Reduce the size of the transmit and receive buffers. To do so, follow these steps:

a. In Control Panel, double-click Modems.

b. Click the fax modem that you use to receive faxes, and then click

Properties.

c. Click the Connection tab, and then click Port Settings.

d. Move the Receive Buffer and Transmit Buffer sliders one setting to

the left (toward the Low setting), and then click OK.

If the problem persists, repeat steps A-D and move the Receive Buffer and Transmit Buffer
sliders one more setting to the left. Repeat this process until the Receive Buffer and Transmit
Buffer sliders are all the way to the left or the problem no longer occurs.

3.Disable the Reject Pages Received With Errors option in Microsoft Fax. To do so, follow
these steps:

a. In Control Panel, double-click Mail And Fax.

b. Click Microsoft Fax in the list of information services, and then

click Properties.

c. Click the Modem tab, click the fax modem that you use to receive

faxes, and then click Properties.

d. Click Advanced, click the Reject Pages Received With Errors check

box to clear it, and then click OK.

If these steps do not correct the problem, contact the manufacturer of the modem to inquire whether
an updated modem setup information (.inf) file is

available.


NOTE: If the problem persists after performing the above steps, the problem may be caused by line
noise. To determine if this is the case, contact your local telephone company and request that they
check your telephone line for line noise.

REFERENCES

For information about using the network fax service to configure a network fax server or a network fax
client, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q141292
TITLE     : How to Set Up a Fax Server or Fax Client with Microsoft Fax


For information about sending a fax using Microsoft Fax configured to use the "Wait for calling card
prompt (bong)" or "$" dialing rule, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q138897
TITLE     : MS Fax Does Not Recognize the "$" Calling Card Dialing Rule


For information about the FIFO settings for a 16550 UART chip and how to change them, please see
the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q131016
TITLE     : Settings for the 16550 UART FIFO Buffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Yes, you are a "task force" smeebud :)
I've delayed the answer just because I've double-checked everything, reinstalling completely everything (from Fdisk!).
Unfortunately, the problem is the same.
I'm expecting now to hear something from Microsoft, about a new key in registry or in an ini file, something not generated in the default instalation, or a patch.
What I don't understand: so few people are using MS Fax? Or if they do, they are not disturbed by that "System Administrator" mail? Nobody met this situation (very usual in Romania, where the phone lines are not in the best shape) to call a number, and that number is not answering at the first call, but it does answer at the second or the third call? Or everywhere else in the world the "busy" tone is always recognized by the modems?

yoram: please check again the question. I've tried several modems and of course I've tried with AND without the "hang up on busy" option checked.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Well, When I get stumped, like i am now I goe to the newsgroups.
Windows 95 Newsgroups
http://www.microsoft.com/windowssupport/default-news.htm
------------------------------
You'll find dedicated newsgroups at the above address. I've recieved very good answers. usually I'll ask for a e-mail responce. I know you said you spent a lot of time on newsgroups, perhaps the wrong ones. or maybe you were looking for an answer without posting. I would prepare a concise, clear explantion of your situation, with what you have done and post it in all the groups. In fact from: http://www.dejanews.com/forms/dnq.html
you can post to them all in one posting by ie;
microsoft.public.microsofthardware.products,microsoft.public.win95.filediskmanage and so on. just place a comma after each group.

------------------------------

Microsoft Exchange Mail and Fax
microsoft.public.win95.exchangefax
Dial-Up Networking
microsoft.public.win95.dialupnetwork
File and Disk Management
microsoft.public.win95.filediskmanage
Hardware
microsoft.public.microsofthardware.products
MS-DOS Programs
microsoft.public.win95.msdosapps
Multimedia
microsoft.public.win95.multimedia
Networking
microsoft.public.win95.networking
Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95
microsoft.public.plus
Printing, Fonts, and Video
microsoft.public.win95.printfontvideo
Setup and Installation
microsoft.public.win95.setup
Shell and User Interface
microsoft.public.win95.shellui
Telephony
microsoft.public.win95.commtelephony
Tools
microsoft.public.win95.win95applets
Windows 3.x and MS-DOS
microsoft.public.win3x_wfw_dos
Microsoft Internet Explorer Newsgroups
http://www.microsoft.com/iesupport/default-news.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
I reject the answer just to "put back" the question in the first group.
smeebud, please give a search in "Dejanews", for "redial AND fax" and you will find my question in almost the same form, in 5 newsgroups. Nobody tried a RE: until now...
Maybe you'll have a better chance.
Thank you!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 300
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mariahnet
Comment Utility
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\At Work Fax\Local Modems

Try going there and check out the sub directories.....
Try clunking some dword values:

EnableRedial  "01 00 00 00"

All over the place and see what that does.

Another option is to chage the Tolerance setting to "Very Low"  Located when you fax, Go to options, then advanced, then you should see that setting.... change it.

If these don't do anything.... I'm stumped. (for now)

Good Luck.
ER
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
I've spent 2 days trying to put some "EnableRedial" keys here and there in registry but unfortunately nothing happened. Could you be a little bit more exact where to put this key and if you tried this solution?
Just to narrow down things, let's now describe a little bit the systems I'm working with:
System: Pentium 133 Mhz, 32 Mb EDO RAM, 1Gb HDD, Award BIOS
Modem: US Robotics Sportster 14,400 with v42bis external
I must repeat that I've tried about five different types of modems, and I could reinstall at any moment everything.
I've tried again Win3.11 MS Fax, and the "RedialLevel" setting in "efaxpump.ini" is working all the time in the same way (manually set on 1 or 2, the things are going right, the modem does redial.).
I need to use the fax as a fax server for about 30 workstations, but ONLY after I'll find a way to solve the problem (for local user at first, of course). I did not make any test with the network, but only as a single computer, so the network is not involved for the moment (even there is no net card inside for the moment). I've tried also 3 (three) different computers but with almost the same configuration.
I cannot use Win3.11 as a fax server because Win95 MS Fax is not compatible with Win3.11 MS Fax (nor as a client or as a server) and all the future users are already working with Win95, so I'm blocked in the Win95 MS Fax solution.
Delrina Winfax and other solutions are working correct, but are too expensive for the network (and after all, why is MS Fax inside Win95? - I need to use it, not to have it).
Also, I've tried to contact Microsoft, but I've received the damn answer that I must contact the computer's vendor because I have OEM version of Win95 (but I've tested also a copy of the retail version, and of course Win95OSR2). The vendor is stumped and he forwarded the question to Microsoft (about a month ago!) with no answer from Microsoft (and he has an OEM contract with Microsoft!).
If someone could find a reliable way to contact Microsoft and could help with solving this problem, I'm ready to spend on this question a lot more points.
Thank you mariahnet!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Costin, have you seen this one, from deja news;
-----
I finally broke down and called Microsoft's $35 a call
support line and they gave me a solution which worked
in my case:

Recreate a new microsoft exchange profile.  I asked Microsoft why the
current profile I had did not work eventhough it was setup properly.
His response was, that the profile was probably corrupted.

Hope this solution works for you, too.

Oliver


--------------B22B7C12ED5820BC979A4CF5
Content-Type: text/x-vcard; charset=us-ascii; name="vcard.vcf"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Description: Card for Oliver Schubert
Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="vcard.vcf"

begin:          vcard
fn:             Oliver Schubert
n:              Schubert;Oliver
org:            Casino Software & Services, Inc.
adr:            8170 S. Eastern Ave.;;Suite 4-270;Las Vegas;NV;89123;USA
email;internet: oliver@casinosoftware.com
title:          President
tel;work:       (702) 260-7177
tel;fax:        (702) 260-7277
x-mozilla-cpt:  ;0
x-mozilla-html: FALSE
end:            vcard


--------------B22B7C12ED5820BC979A4CF5--

I don't mind the rejections. It's better for you to reject if the answer is not what you want :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Hi, smeebud! :)
I've done it before and I've tried it again now. I've recreated the profile, even with new and free of errors instalations of Exchange. Nope. I keep at least two computers free for tests, with no pain for Format, Fdisk and Win95 setup, if I receive any small information I could try.
This is really hopeless?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Increased to 500 pts !!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Costin:
This is from my database of solved problems. I'll let you look it over to see if there is anything new here that you might not have been aware of.
Please take to heart the "Oder of Installation", as I've found as has MS that it is crucial. While this question is not your problem, the solution *May be the same*.
===========
Microsoft 'Exchange' 'Fax' 'OL97' & Outlook Problems
Question:
Have to reboot the system in order to use MS FAX (each time). Have Inbox, Internet Explorer
w/my service provider in use, and Scheduler. What is the conflict with MS FAX? Reinstalling
doesn't seem to help this problem. Running Win95 (ver.B).
ANSWER:
In order to have FAX Services installed with the Microsoft Exchange client for Windows 95,
you must first install the Exchange and Fax Service that ships with Windows 95 and then install the Microsoft Exchange client for Windows 95 over it. The Microsoft Network Online Service (MSN) also needs to be installed and working with the Windows 95 Inbox client prior to upgrading to the Exchange client.
Long and involved. See: Below. Applications Must Be Setup in Order:
OL97: How to Get Windows 95 Fax Service to Work with Outlook
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q160/7/46.htm
XCLN: Can't Add Fax Service After Installing Exchange
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q149/5/27.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Nope smeebud, I've checked and I've reinstalled step by step. The simptoms are the same: everything is working fine but no redial after a busy line.
Sorry :(

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tasgeo
Comment Utility
On the Start menu go to Setting - Control Panel. Double Click on the Modems icon. Then select the modem you are using and click on properties and then go to the tab Connection. On Call Preferences look if the first check box is clicked (Wait for dial tone before dialing). If it isn't enable it, if it is checked disable it.
The click on the 'Advanced' button. On 'extra settings' type ATX3 with english charachters. Then click the OK button until every window is closed. Finally restart your computer, so that changes take effect.
If this does not work, go to the control panel, double click on Mail and Fax, click on Microsoft Fax and click on Properties. Go to the dialing tab. On the 'number of retries' type '5' on 'time between reties' type '1'. Then go to the modem tab. Click on the modem you use and click on Properties. Then make the same as before in the connection tab of modems (this with wait for dialtone) if it is enabled, disable it or if it is disabled, enable it.
Try it!

P.S. Sorry for my english, it's because I'm Greek.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Thank you for your try tasgeo.
I've tried again and again all the possible settings but still no redial. If you could review the question history in detail you will see all my troubles.
Are you using MS Fax? If yes, please write me to cdrizescu@hotmail.com about your configuration, modem type and if your system really does redial.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Costin, would you mind checking your fax modem setup in Windows 95 and telling me what you have set up in your dialing and modem properties. In the meantime, her something to try!
European phones usually transmit ring signals at the same pitch as a United States busy signal. Although most modems can distinguish between the two, some cannot. USR, Hayes and a few other manufacturers have a problem with this. This prevents the fax from being sent or re-sent since it detects busy signal or interprets it as a "no tone"
Here's a workaround........
To work around this problem, enable the Blind Dialing option in Control Panel. To do this, choose the Fax icon, choose Setup, and then choose Dialing. In the Dialing dialog box, select the Blind Dialing option, then restart. This will effect Microsoft Fax as well as Microsoft Mail. There may be a disadvantage to this workaround is that it may disable certain redials for US numbers.
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:theTerabyte
Comment Utility
This just might help.
What you need to do is find out what string your modem returns when there is a busy signal, or someone talking, etc. and tell your software that theat means "busy".

for example.  if when your modem gets a busy signal it thinks "no carrier" and replys with that, in advanced steeings you must tell it that "no carrier" means busy signal.  I'm not sure you can do this in your software, but if you can it will work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Yes, this might could help, but the problem is HOW TO DO IT EXACTLY!
I've tried to change some values in ini files and in registry without success (please review the history of the question).
How could I "convince" MS Fax that every error means "Busy line", where the hell I could change parameters or values to achieve that?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:riclim
Comment Utility
Costin

Looks like you are on a lost cause here.

My suggestion: I think MS deliberately differentiates between busy and other failures. It would be rather annoying to un-suspecting receipients of a rampant (200 #) junk fax dialer which repeatedly re-dials their voice number! (especially in countries where the phone system works!).

So, I suggest a work-around. Fire up Winbatch (shareware from Wilson Wonderware) or a related - freeware Windows batch language to automatically check your message log and automatically program the re-send key!

I know it does not solve your direct request but it does solve your major problem of having to manually re-send fax messages.
There is more than 1 way to skin the cat! :)

Richard

0
 

Expert Comment

by:riclim
Comment Utility
Costin

Follow-up on Terabyte's answer, you need to edit the correct MDM***.INF file in the C:\WINDOWS\INF directory.
Look for lines like:
"HKR, Responses, ...... ;

Only question I have is whether the system can accept multiple definitions for BUSY (Should be OK).

After saving the file (make a backup first!), you must delete the *.BIN files in the same directory and re-install the modem.

This should work. I am confident because I have written custom modem definition files for my no-name modems! In Singapore, we have plenty of them! Mind you, I have not tried to deliberately mis-direct a NO-CARRIER to BUSY before!

Richard.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Hey, Richard, thank you, it seems that we are very close to the solution!
Unfortunately, I did not succeed to edit correctly the mdmusrsp.inf file (or at least it did not worked but this is the file, I've checked in the registry).
PLEASE!!! send some more details about these files, how I could "redirect" NO ANSWER, NO DIALTONE, NO CARRIER and ERROR to BUSY.
I've tried to change the numbers following that messages but nothing happened.
Now I'm trying the solution with batch commands (nice ideea!) but I should be happyier with the first solution.
If you could help further, maybe you'll contact me directly at cdrizescu@hotmail.com or cdrizescu@rocketmail.com.
I'll reject it just to "put back" the question for the detailed answer, but I'll increase it to 550 pts.
Thanks again :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 550
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Data21
Comment Utility
Get another fax program.   j/k

I was successfully able to redial a busy #. Although I had to wait 1 minute before it redialed it did redial though. It only sent the message that it failed because I canceled the fax.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:riclim
Comment Utility
Assuming that the MDMUSRSP.INF is the correct modem INF file, this is what I would do:

=== Original section ======

[Verbose]
HKR, Responses, "<cr>",        1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<lf>",        1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>NO DIALTONE<cr><lf>", 1, 05, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "0<cr>",       1, 00, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; OK
HKR, Responses, "2<cr>",       1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; RING
HKR, Responses, "3<cr>",       1, 04, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; NO CARRIER
HKR, Responses, "4<cr>",       1, 03, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; ERROR
HKR, Responses, "6<cr>",       1, 05, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; NO DIALTONE
HKR, Responses, "7<cr>",       1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; BUSY
HKR, Responses, "8<cr>",       1, 07, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; NO ANSWER

HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>BUSY<cr><lf>",1,06,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>ERROR<cr><lf>",1,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO ANSWER<cr><lf>",1,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO CARRIER<cr><lf>",1,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO DIAL TONE<cr><lf>",1,05,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>",1,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>",1,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>RINGING<cr><lf>",1,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>VOICE<cr><lf>",1,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>CONNECT<cr><lf>",1,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

===== Change to ========

[Verbose]
HKR, Responses, "<cr>",        1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<lf>",        1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>NO DIALTONE<cr><lf>", 1, 05, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "0<cr>",       1, 00, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; OK
HKR, Responses, "2<cr>",       1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; RING
HKR, Responses, "3<cr>",       1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; NO CARRIER
HKR, Responses, "4<cr>",       1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; ERROR
HKR, Responses, "6<cr>",       1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; NO DIALTONE
HKR, Responses, "7<cr>",       1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; BUSY
HKR, Responses, "8<cr>",       1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00 ; NO ANSWER

HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>BUSY<cr><lf>",1,06,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>ERROR<cr><lf>",1,06,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO ANSWER<cr><lf>",1,06,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO CARRIER<cr><lf>",1,06,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO DIAL TONE<cr><lf>",1,06,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>",1,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>",1,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>RINGING<cr><lf>",1,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>VOICE<cr><lf>",1,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>CONNECT<cr><lf>",1,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

====== End of changes =======

Now try it!

Richard
.ps if it wraps badly lemme know & I shall re-post it to u directly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Thank you, Richard.

I'm sorry to reject again, it was probably the most "focused" answer I've received!

This is exactly what I've done before your reply, (but I've added at first the same change in the "[All]" section, last line with "ERROR").
Now I've tried again without the [All] section. The messages from System Admin still make the difference between "No Answer" and "No Dial Tone". Of course I've made the reinstall every time. It seems that MS Fax treats directly the messages from the modem, not from the inf file.
Here is what I've received yesterday from Microsoft Germany Post Sales Support (forwarded through Microsoft Romania):

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
From:   Klaus Baßler
Sent:   Wednesday, September 24, 1997 11:36 AM
To:     Ionut Lopatan
Subject:        AW: Need help for PSS: Problems with MS Fax in Windows
95

Hello Ionut,

as I already said, this problem seems not to be a general problem,
because the engineer from our Outsource Partner couldn't repro this
problem.

Concerning the rediallevel= option I found the following information /
statement:
************************************************************************
***
1) AWFax within Windows 95 does not provide an option like rediallevel=

This problem was already reported as Wishbug!

Unfortunately this option is not available in Windows 95 AW Fax. We will

forward the wish to implement this in future versions of AWFax to our
development department.
************************************************************************
***
Sorry for not beeing able to provide an easier solution.


Best regards,

Klaus Bassler
PSS Central and Eastern Europe, Germany

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now, I'm digging in the second ideea with Winbatch but it's incredible! I've found a second bug in MS Exchange:
Because I cannot inform Winbatch about receveing a new mail (there is any documentation somwhere in Internet about DDE messages in MS Exchange?) I've set up the "Display a notification message" option. So, when a new mail arrives, Winbatch reacts at the openning of the new mail window message, checks the message and if it is from Sys Admin it sends the necesary keystrokes to "Send again".
But... this is working OK only the very first time! Because MS Exchange does not display a new notification message after "Send again", in spite of receiving a new mail from Sys Admin!!!
I'm really going crazy!
There is also another problem: I want to use MS Fax in the network (now the tests are made on a single station). When the fax is shared, the Sys Admin message is sent to the specific sender's station who's message failed to be sent. That means a Winbatch program is needed to be placed on every station to "capture" the Sys Admin message and to resend that message.
But WInbatch is a little bit unstable and it "eats" a lot of resources, so as a net admin I'll be blown up by complaints.

Do you think there is any other chance to solve this "very big trouble"? I'm waiting your comments!

Costin

PS There is something wrong also here, two comments before your answer were lost, one from me and one from Data21! If you don't mind, maybe you could send copies of your answer directly to me at cdrizescu@hotmail.com or cdrizescu@rocketmail.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Microsofts answer that actually WORKED:
------
Recreate a new microsoft exchange profile.  I asked Microsoft why the current profile I had did not work eventhough it was setup properly. His response was, that the profile was probably corrupted.

Hope this solution works for you, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Hello again smeebud :)
Please review the latest coments and answers. Microsoft confirmed my problem as "Wishbug".
Now I'm trying to "trick" somehow the MS Fax (or AWFax as named by Microsoft) to think that any error means "BUSY", doesn't matter what message the modem sent to the program.
Another interesting solution was proposed by riclim with Winbatch but other troubles appeared (I've explained allready).

Thank you.
Costin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Trying again to increase to 550.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aquar
Comment Utility
I had ever installed  the MS FAX to my client and i found the same problem .
I didn't solve it and i will try (ROC).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elno
Comment Utility
Costin:

Data21's right, why don't you try using another fax software?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:riclim
Comment Utility
Costin:

By all expectations, the change in definition should work.
I guess another way to test it is to use DUN (Dial Up Networking) functions.

THe only way that would not work would be if AWFax drives the modem directly bypassing TAPI. In that case, AWFax would have to have gotten the definitions from another source.

Just to doublecheck, is your changes exactly the same as what I listed earlier? The magic is in the trailing series of numbers after every definition. Those numbers represent some form of internal states to TAPI. What the INF file does is map the modem's responses to TAPI states.

If that still does not work, I will conduct some more experiments.

Richard
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
The TELEPHON.INI file stores the settings for all TAPI-enabled applications, such as Fax and Dial-Up Networking.

A default TELEPHON.INI file contains the following settings:

[Providers]
NumProviders=1
NextProviderID=2
ProviderID0=1
ProviderFilename0=UNIMDM.TSP

[Provider1]
NumLines=1
NumPhones=0

[HandoffPriorities]
RequestMakeCall=DIALER.EXE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
For smeebud:
I don't know how to use these informations.

For riclim:
Please review my previous answer to you. I've doublechecked everything. The results: every change made in INF file is identically reflected in registry, so I think the system "reads" the changes made in the INF file. DUN (Dial-Up Networking) is working OK (it DOES redial). I think AWFax override somehow the INF file (still does NOT redial).

For elno:
I've answered before to your question but 2 messages were lost (there was a bug in experts-exchange site). So, any other solution means a lot of money (here is a 30 workstations network). Even with a "pirate" copy, I cannot get 30 serial numbers to put everyone to work (Delrina Winfax for Networks needs different serial numbers for every workstation). And after all, I've paid for every license of Win95...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Ok, I think this is the final increase!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I really think it would be a good idea as I assume your a Systems Administrator, to purchace Symantec Priority Tech.
Just a thought.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tasgeo
Comment Utility
Try to make the modem's speed lower. The fax machines are using max. 14400bps.
To make the sped lower use the following steps,
Start\Settings\Control Panel\Modem. Then click on Properties and on max. speed use 14400 every time you use MS Fax.
But why use MS Fax when Symantec's WinFAX 8.0 is a lot better?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
For tasgeo
1. Sorry but I think there is no problem with the speed. I can send and receive faxes without errors. The problem is how to convince MS Fax to redial after a "voice answer" or after a busy tone, not recognized by modem.

2. Please review 4 comments above. Yes, I've tried Winfax and it's working OK but is too expensive for my network, and I'm not able to get 30 different serial numbers to put 1 server and 30 workstations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roberti
Comment Utility
Use a modem that will sense distinctive ring... then the modem can report back to the Exchange program and exchange can then be configured to redial on error #..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
For roberti:
1. Let me know a brand and type of such a modem.
2. I don't think this is the solution. Why other programs work OK with my fax-modem(s) (like Winfax for example) ?
3. Please review the entire history of this damn question :)

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
Comment Utility
Ok judging by the ammount of comments and rejected awnser you will prolly not like this solution.  But I used to do Fax Broadcasting for a small business.  I was sending out over 10,000 faxes in a 24 hour period. First thing I learned was that MS Fax sucks.  I would not use this program to do any type of mass faxing no matter what Microsoft says.  

The config I was using was 6 486 Win95 Machines with 2 Intel 14.4 external fax modems.  A piece of Shareware called bitfax.  (The regular version is 20 bucks).  I tried to keep the systems clean of all other software.  I had the phone numbers and information for cover letters comming from a paradox database (not my choice, but bit fax reads almost every format).   I had to adjust the Modem at string and almost every inetrnal setting in bitfax to get it to work perfectally.  But one day I did manage to send out 12,000 in 24 hours.

If you still think Ms fax is a good idea and want to use it.  The only thing that I don't see posted in all these suggestions is your Modem at command string.  Can  you post it.  I not sure where you get that from in MS Fax but it has to send one to the modem.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
I had to spare myself from reading all the answers, but I did scan over them to see if I caught any of the words I'm about to use.

I suggest that the problem is not in your software setup, but more likely in your modem configuration.  I don't have a modem manual handy at home, but if you read through the US Robotics modem through some of the settings dealing with how it recognizes busy, amounts of time it should wait, different country settings. I didn't catch the country you are in, but your best bet, if you this could be a fix, but your not sure what to do, call US Robotics and kick it up to a higher level of Tech support if the low level guy can't help you.  You have to sound convinced that they can solve your problem and that you understand it better than they (low level support) does. then they tell you to hold-on while they pass you on to the higher level support.  
You know that the software will interpret signals from the modem, now you have to get your modem to interpret signals from the phone company.   In any case, good luck, I know what a bear something like this can be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Sorry for delay, I was out of town.
For Tehnocrat:
Ok, but as far as I know, Bitfax is a standalone software, not a network solution. Do you know how could I use it to share the fax for 30 workstation with Bitfax?

For joe:
I'm sure there is no trouble with the modem. The modem DOES redial with other software (Delrina Winfax, Bitfax, etc.). Also, I've tried Zoom and "no name" modems. All of them does redial with all other software, except MS Fax (or AW Fax as named by Microsoft in Win95)

Thanks anyhow for the interest in my problem.

There is anyone who knows in deep how to manage the inf files? (because I think there is a way to solve this problem.) (Check the riclim's answers, I need some more inspections there).

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
I know you find this answer difficult to beleive, but the problem you have is not one that can be solved by configuring your software for these reasons:

The software is a fixed point, it does not change, what works, works and the software is not changing itself. So software is not the cause.

The modem is not the cause, the modem can be fine tuned as I suggested in my previous message, to recognize a particular dial tone, buzy signal and so on.  The levels of these signals is as important as the frequency, and type of signal it is,  each country has different standards.  Just as you can get a bad connection every so often when you dial a voice call, you can get the same in data calls.

So with the phone companies equipment being the only non- fixed component, and you are not there monitoring every call, you do not know that your are getting busy signals that are too far off of what your current modems configuration can interpret.

You find it easy to reject answers like this because they do not solve your problem, but your problem is not going to be solved. If you were dealing with one contries telephone system, you could address this and solve it, but you are trying to maintain compatibility throughout many countries. I beleive you are dealing with hardware limitations, not software configuration issues.

You should not reject this answer until you find and answer that works, I say it will not work, I offer explanation for my claim, it is for you to prove it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Ok, let's discuss a little bit.
First:
What is the explanation that Winfax from Delrina/Symantec and Bitfax from Cheyenne works OK on all the modems I've tried?
The settings for initialization were the same.
Second:
I left the speaker of the modem loud, to hear what's happenning at the other end. Sometimes there is a busy tone, sometimes nobody answers the call. In both cases, Microsoft fax returns that message from "Sysadmin" and does not try to redial anymore. The other pieces of software ignore the reason of falling, and does retries.
Third:
After all there is a confirmation from Microsoft (please check in the history of this question) that AWFax does not have a posibility to control WHEN to redial (as in Win for Workgroups 3.11)

So, could you send some more explanations for these?
A lot of guys told me to use Winfax, I did it, but I need to be legal with the software in the company, and Winfax for Networks is incredibly expensive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
It may be the case that Microsoft has made their fax software so it can never be as good as what you pay for.  This is not new, it has beeen that way with much of the software that is given away with Win95.  Look at Exchange, you must buy the full version to get  some parts of it to work, not to mention connect to and Exchange server.

For the software to work once, it should work the same way each time, with everything else being equal. The software does not modify itself on the fly. Are you suggesting that it does? If you do suggest that, then you are saying it was deliberrately inhibited from working in the capacity you require.

When software returns a message, it is in response to a certain condition which the programmer is aware of.  We are excluding buggy software, of course.  So, Microsoft does not want you to be able to use its fax software the way you want to use it.

WinFax is not a bad idea, if it works, but it is not the only software out there. Have you tried to find any shareware which might have a more resonable price tag for your network?  
There is not free lunch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Yes, you're absolutely right joe, the software does not modify itself ont he fly. What I do suggest is that maybe there is also an undocumented setting, as in Win 3.11, in efaxpump.ini, or something in the *.inf files.
Also, another interesting ideea was to use a shareware (or even freeware!) program to trick the AWfax to redial (forced, of course) like Winbatch. Unfortunately, I'm facing other troubles with Winbatch, but riclim (Richard) stopped to discuss his nice ideea.
It's true, we need to pay, but I've paid for every workstation for Win95 licence, and inside Win95 there is something named AWfax I've paid for. It's also true, inside this forum I've understood for the first time that AWfax is not the same piece of software as in Win311.
Anyhow, it's sure now that if I could solve something, it's only through software, not by changing the hardware.
I still believe that I could make something to trick AWfax to think that any failed connection come from a busy line and to make redialing.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
joe, please answer to my latest comment or I'll release again the question.

Thank you
Costin

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
You may be able to change the report ot the software interprets from the signal it gets from the modem. I know thi was possible under older software, such that I could configure the error reporting to report any kind of error I wanted it to report.  However, I don't use Microsft fax, I use WinFax Pro, and Procom Plus 4.0 for Win95, they both work fine.

If you look back at all the dialog here, you will see a lot of information from some very smart computer guru's. If any of them could have helped you more they would, and so would I.  This is the end of the line for this discussion.  
You can buy a book on communcations get a better idea on how to fool the software, and perhaps that is the best way for you to go, thsi is the price of a book, the other solutiuons will be much more costly, as you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
Thank you again joe.
Perhaps there will be someone around who is using MS Fax in a network and could have a solution.

Costin

0
 

Author Comment

by:Costin
Comment Utility
I did it again :) thanks everybody, I'm still waiting an answer!

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 880 total points
Comment Utility
Costin, give this utility a try. i've heard great things about it.
Obtain and install RAS+ 95, a full featured program which can track connect
charges, manage multiple connections and phone numbers, and much more - shareware.
http://www.lambsoftware.com/
Read the Faq.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I,m really interested in what the final solution was.
Wow, that was a lot of points you awarded me, thanks.

I've seen your problem with Winfax and procomm also, I've hade them both.
0