Solved

VB5 INET Control FTP

Posted on 1997-07-14
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm trying to FTP using the INET.Exceute method. It changes all my commands and filenames to upper case so I can't retrieve anything that is lower case. Any ideas. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcghee01
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcghee01
ID: 1428371
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiman
ID: 1428372
if you will send me the control,
i'll be able to help u
maty@mail.snunit.k12.il
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Amberite
ID: 1428373
Could you please send me the control as well so i can review the situation? amberite@carroll.com
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bitz
ID: 1428374
have you tried using the lcase(STRING) function?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vmpn earned 200 total points
ID: 1428375
Service pack for Visual Basic that fixes this proble is availiable for download from
http://microsoft.com/msdownload/vs97sp.htm

Here is the part related to printer object:
taken from
http://microsoft.com/vbasic/docs/sp2.htm

"4.
     Fixes to problems with the development environment, the Printer object, the
     Internet Transfer control, and many of the other controls and libraries that ship
     with Visual Basic 5.0.
     The Microsoft Visual Basic Team has been closely monitoring feedback from programmers"

Sincerely,
VMPN
     since Visual Basic 5.0 shipped. Every effort has been made to reproduce and fix the most
     serious and commonly reported problems. Service Pack 2 fixes problems with the
     development environment, the Printer object, the Internet Transfer control, and many of
     the other controls and libraries that ship with Visual Basic 5.0. The Visual Basic team has
     also made every effort to ensure backward compatibility with shared components.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1428376
In orrder to type Chr$(151) in windows you can use ALT+0159.  Here is the difference between dos and Windows you have to have 0 (zero) in the begining.

Sincreley,
VMPN
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 2210504
Bought This Question.
0