Solved

Playing Virtual Snooker without the CD

Posted on 1997-07-14
12
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have the Virtual Snooker CD and want to be able to play the game without the CD installed.  I've tried FakeCD and it doesn't work.  Has anyone successfully been able to install/load Virtual Snooker and play it without the CD in the caddy, and if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:wchow
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1106694
My question is why would you want to play it without the CD if you OWN it?  It runs at the exact same speed on the CD as it would from your HD in most cases.  Either way, all you gotta do is use the dos SUBST d:\ c:\whatever\game command to emulate a drive letter.  But if the game makes a memory call to MSCDEX, chances are if fakecd can't fix that, nothing can because MSCDEX will tell the program where your cd-rom is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchow
ID: 1106695
I've tried the SUBST command and it doesn't work either.  I believe the game DOES make a memory call to MSCDEX and that's why I've so far been unsuccessful.  I'm looking to hear from someone who's already successfully done it, if there is any such person.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1106696
You can't trick MSCDEX, so you simply can't do it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wchow
ID: 1106697
Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1106698
Cant trick MSCDEX??? ROFL Oh man that was funny MSCDEX is EASILY tricked (or replaced)..

Anyway, yes you CAN play this game without the CD, but since the games uses teh CD-check partly to ensure that you conform to the licence agreements and Copyrightpolicy, i would be commiting an illegal act if i told you how it is done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchow
ID: 1106699
Hmmm, well that doesn't help me very much then, if you won't tell me how to do it.  Nice to know that it CAN be done though, although I still don't have my question answered as to HOW...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1106700
Thing is: It would be a violation of the copyright policy under which the game is sold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchow
ID: 1106701
But isn't that my problem, not yours?  Knowing how to do something doesn't necessarily constitute action.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spiggy earned 50 total points
ID: 1106702
If you have the CD (which is unlikely !) there are hidden files on it which must be copied onto your hard drive into a different directory to the one Virtual Snooker is installed. You should then be able to use FakeCD properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchow
ID: 1106703
I DO have the CD, in fact.  Do you know the names of the hidden files?  Can I just use the "attrib -r" command to see them?  Can I just put them into ANY other directory?  How do I point the game to look for the hidden files in that directory?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spiggy
ID: 1106704
Make a directory on your HDD called SNOOKCD or similar. Load file manager and enable the "Show Hidden Files" from the View / By File Type menu. I can't remember which directory the hidden files are in on the CD, but find them and copy them into subdirectory of SNOOKCD the same name as the one on the CD. The use FAKECD C:\SNOOKCD\subdirname /L:D to activate it. It should work. I still can't see why you don't want the CD in the drive - although I also own the original Virtual Pool and it is sometime annoying when you forget the CD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchow
ID: 1106705
Thank you for your answer.  I haven't had the time to try it yet but I'll trust you that it works.  At least it gives me another thing to try, now that I know that there are hidden files on the disk too.
0