?
Solved

SCSI functions library for C/C++

Posted on 1997-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to use my SCSI interface to communicate with another system (in developpment). For this purpose, I need to find a library of functions for this SCSI-2 interface.
I use C/C++ and my PC can run DOS or WINDOWS NT 4.0 .
Please could somebody tell me where I can got a such library in freeware? Or even a commercial one?
0
Comment
Question by:anj
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peter_vc
ID: 1252173
Programmers Paradise advertises a product called WinSCSI-32 for Windows 95 and Windows NT.  It's made by Sequoia Advanced Technologies Inc.  Visit www.pparadise.com and look up product #SEWS288-FT.  Lists for $175 US.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anj
ID: 1252174
Ok. It look interesting but a bit expensive. Anyway, I will ask more details about this product. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msmits earned 400 total points
ID: 1252175
You can use Adaptec's ASPI. It is available for DOS, win16 and win32. Find more information on the Adaptec WEB site:

  http://www.adaptec.com

You will need however either an adaptec SCSI card to get the drivers/libraries or buy EZ-SCSI from Adaptec.
The header files are constructable from the information provided on the WEB site, so you don't have to buy the dev. kit. If you want the basic win32 header, please mail me.

Somewhere I found a zip file with the correct drivers for NT and the instructions to install it, but I couldn't find it anymore.
0