[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parallel port capture

Posted on 1997-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
What should I do (with code please) to capture data sent from a DOS application (running in a DOS Box) to a parallel port from a Windows application (even "dir > lpt1") ? I want to process this data and then send them back to that parallel port.
0
Comment
Question by:incah
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1400936
do some research on inp() and outp().


0
 

Author Comment

by:incah
ID: 1400937
These functions work obly on Win16. I am also interested in Win32.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcs071997
ID: 1400938
win32 process the I/O device as file. therefore you can use opnefile(), readfile().good luck.!!!i have no code.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amartin030297 earned 300 total points
ID: 1400939
To do what you ask, you MUST (there is NO OTHER WAY):
   Write a VxD (Sounds scarry at first, but you can buy ($495)
VToolsD [www.vireo.com]) which write the entire VxD skeleton
for you.. (there are also other free progs out there that
write VxD's also, but I don't know their names)..

  VIOPort (a class in VToolsD) makes this about 5 lines of code.
class myVIOPort : Public VIOPort
....

ie.  new myVIOPort(0x378);

   --Aaron

0