Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting passwords automatically

Posted on 1997-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I set up passwords on Sun Solaris 2.5.1 automatically (e.g., using a shell script reading from a textfile with username/plain text password entries)
0
Comment
Question by:raggl
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 2006535
Unix doesn't support converting plain text to passwords. Passwords are always crypted ;-)

But you can try to write a program using the  crypt(3)  function.

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006536
Of course the text file could contain crypted entries...

Do you have a pwconv(1M) to create /etc/shadow from /etc/passwd?
I hope you're very carefull about doing the apropriate locking
to avoid accidentally breaking your user password files...

 

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006537
pwconv?
ozo, this just converts your /etc/passwd to /etc/shadow.
Or do you have a version with additional functionality?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006538
No, but converting /etc/passwd to /etc/shadow is a function which
"sets up passwords from a textfile"...

And it does so while maintaining the appropriate locks,
and while taking care not to open security holes or cause other problems.  

Considering that, I think I'd be hard pressed to come up with a
more suitable function.

 
 
0