Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

kill -HUP won't restart program

Posted on 1997-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Any pointers as to what can cause the above ?  The program simple get's killed.  Specific program in question is Netscape's Enterprise Server v2.01.  But I have a couple of other perl scripts that are supposed to restart when given SIGHUP.  Using Solaris 2.5.1 fully patched.
0
Comment
Question by:suave
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006551
SIGHUP must be handled by the application receiving the signal.
If the appropriate signal handler exits, you loose or must patch
the application :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:suave
ID: 2006552
I know this.

The application (in this case Netscape Enterprise Server v2.01) is supposed to handle SIGHUP.  The version of the program on a Solaris 2.5 box works flaulesly (ie kill -HUP restarts it), still on this 2.5.1 it simply dies.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006553
may be using
      trace netscape
(or was it strace on Solaris?) give you a hint what's going wrong
Compare the output on Solaris 2.5 and 2.5.1 (if possible).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rembo
ID: 2006554


I recommend using truss -f instead of trace.  Trace won't
this will following through execs.  If you hang a truss
on your Enterprise Server and post the output from sending
a SIGHUP, I'd be happy to help you debug it.

-TOny

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gabsi earned 200 total points
ID: 2006555
By default, any signal stops the program who receive it.
There is no signal that can automaticlly restart programs or any thing else.
Only kill -KILL is a system way to stop a program.
All other signals have to be managed by the application itself.
The name of a signal is only a way for programmers to use the same signal to do the same thing.
By default, any signal stops the program who receive it.
If the program handle the signal, so it can do some thing esle when he receives it.
0