Solved

How to change windows default printer (delphi 1.0)

Posted on 1997-07-15
7
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to change windows default printer via delphi 1.0?
0
Comment
Question by:olmy
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zonnald
ID: 1338922
Olmy,

In the system components area there is a Printer Dialog which gives access to all the expected Printer options/settings just add the component to one of your forms and then attach some code to a button to execute the printer dialog.

Now if you require to preform a programmatic change to the default printer - that may be a little more difficult than 50 points would indicate.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zonnald
ID: 1338923
Actually,

I have found another answer to an earlier similar question that may help - it talks about changing the default printer in win31 and refers to WIN API's.

Feel free to have a look at that answer and reject mine if you wish.

Zonnald
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olmy
ID: 1338924
Sorry it took so long. There was something wrong with this system -> I could not grade your answer
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Chova earned 50 total points
ID: 1338925
Hi,
I think that you must use the TPrinter object.
Because, you can use :
 * GetPrinter  to know the list of the Windows printer actually    
   installed.
 * SetPrinter to assign the printer that you want used.
 For more information, look at the Delphi help file on
TPrinter unit and CreateDC in WIN32 API Help File.

Regards,

Stéphane



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olmy
ID: 1338926
Hi Chova

Are you sure that SetPrinter changes windows default printer?

In online saids "You should seldom, if ever, need to call this method, but instead should access the printer you want in the Printers property array" <- And with Printers property array you can't change the default printer of windows, only the default printer in your own program.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338927
Hi people,
perhaps the Registry could be a good direction to work on it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olmy
ID: 1338928
OK, lets try that.
Comment for "itamar" this should work in windows 3.x also.
0