Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Java handle void *functionTypes as C++ does

Posted on 1997-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am writing on a data structure code library in Java and run into the need of function types. Here is a code example in C++ ( in a binary search tree class)

this would be in the BStree.h Header file in C++

...
...

typedef void (*functionType)(Object & anItem);
// This function will be defined outside of this class

class BSTree
{
      ...
      ...

public:
      inOrderTraverse(functionType visit)
      preOrderTraverse(functionType visit)
      etc.
      etc.

} // end class


No I am wondering how to use the same mechanism in Java in order to write the same kind of function.

P.S.
As a possability I am able to transform the whole thing into an Enumeration but that doesn't seem to be a nice solution.

Thanks a lot !!
0
Comment
Question by:meggenb
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webster030697
ID: 1223114
This doesn't answer your question exactly, but have a look at:

http://www.cerf.net/~paulp/java/btree/ 

or:

http://www.scism.sbu.ac.uk/jfl/jflcontents.html#chap15.html




0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mann061997 earned 200 total points
ID: 1223115
This is the perfect application for interfaces. Define an interface containing the required function prototypes. These too can be generalized by using superclasses or interfaces.

Then, instead of passing a function pointer, pass a reference to an object implementing the interface (the interface can be used just like a type).
0