?
Solved

unknown class 'root'

Posted on 1997-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I installed FreeBSD 2.2.2 and get the
following messages (in /var/log/messages):

Jul 16 13:55:46 god inetd[333]: login_getclass: unknown
class 'root'
Jul 16 14:00:44 god inetd[347]: login_getclass: unknown
class 'root'
Jul 16 14:00:46 god inetd[348]: login_getclass: unknown
class 'root'
Jul 16 14:02:26 god su: login_getclass: unknown class
'root'        
Jul 16 14:02:29 god su: maxim to root on /dev/ttyp0                  
Jul 16 14:05:45 god inetd[367]: login_getclass: unknown
class 'root'
Jul 16 14:05:47 god inetd[368]: login_getclass: unknown
class 'root'
Jul 16 14:10:46 god inetd[372]: login_getclass: unknown
class 'root'
Jul 16 14:10:47 god inetd[373]: login_getclass: unknown
class 'root'

What this problem means and how can i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:maxim071697
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dsy
ID: 2006556
I use BSDI and I need to adjust the
/etc/login_class and /etc/group.
Usually these are the files to adjust.
Contact me if you have any further questions
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 2006557
Please delete the question if it has been answered so nobody land here!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
leendert earned 200 total points
ID: 2006558
Hi there,

What you need to do is to copy the file /usr/src/etc/login.conf
to your /etc directory (If you have installed the sources).

You then need to modify the file to suite your needs. I assume
that you do not have the sources and therefore I include the
template login.conf file here :

# Sample login.conf - login class capabilities database.
# To speed up access to this data, you can use /usr/bin/cap_mkdb
# to create a database form of this file:
#
#   cap_mkdb /etc/login.conf
#
# Don't forget to do this after each edit as well!
#
# This file controls resource limits, accounting limits and
# default user environment settings.
#
#   $Id: login.conf,v 1.9.2.3 1997/05/23 12:59:16 ache Exp $
#


# Authentication methods

auth-defaults:\
    :auth=krb_skey_or_passwd,passwd,kerberos,skey:

auth-root-defaults:\
    :auth-login=krb_skey_or_passwd,passwd,kerberos,skey:\
    :auth-rlogin=krb_or_skey,kerberos,skey:\

auth-ftp-defaults:\
    :auth=skey_or_pwd,passwd,skey:


# Example defaults
# These settings are used by login(1) by default for classless users
# Note that entries like "cputime" set both "cputime-cur" and "cputime-max"

default:\
    :cputime=infinity:\
    :datasize-cur=16M:\
    :stacksize-cur=8M:\
    :memorylocked-cur=10M:\
    :memoryuse-cur=30M:\
    :filesize=infinity:\
    :coredumpsize=infinity:\
    :maxproc-cur=64:\
    :openfiles-cur=64:\
    :priority=0:\
    :requirehome@:\
    :umask=022:\
    :tc=auth-defaults:

#
# standard - standard user defaults
#
standard:\
    :copyright=/etc/COPYRIGHT:\
    :welcome=/etc/motd:\
    :setenv=MAIL=/var/mail/$,BLOCKSIZE=K,EDITOR=/usr/bin/ee:\
    :path=~/bin /bin /usr/bin /usr/local/bin:\
    :manpath=/usr/share/man /usr/local/man:\
    :nologin=/etc/nologin:\
    :cputime=1h30m:\
    :datasize=8M:\
    :stacksize=2M:\
    :memorylocked=4M:\
    :memoryuse=8M:\
    :filesize=8M:\
    :coredumpsize=8M:\
    :openfiles=24:\
    :maxproc=32:\
    :priority=0:\
    :requirehome:\
    :passwordperiod=90d:\
    :umask=002:\
    :ignoretime@:\
    :tc=default:


#
# users of X (needs more resources!)
#
xuser:\
    :manpath=/usr/share/man /usr/X11R6/man /usr/local/man:\
    :cputime=4h:\  
    :datasize=12M:\
    :stacksize=4M:\  
    :filesize=8M:\
    :memoryuse=16M:\
    :openfiles=32:\
    :maxproc=48:\
    :tc=standard:


#
# Staff users - few restrictions and allow login anytime
#
staff:\
    :ignorenologin:\
    :ignoretime:\  
    :requirehome@:\
    :accounted@:\  
    :path=~/bin /bin /sbin /usr/bin /usr/sbin /usr/local/bin /usr/local/sbin:\
    :umask=022:\  
    :tc=standard:

#
# root - fallback for root logins
#
root:\
    :path=~/bin /bin /sbin /usr/bin /usr/sbin /usr/local/bin /usr/local/sbin:\
    :cputime=infinity:\
    :datasize=infinity:\
    :stacksize=infinity:\
    :memorylocked=infinity:\
    :memoryuse=infinity:\
    :filesize=infinity:\
    :coredumpsize=infinity:\
    :openfiles=infinity:\
    :maxproc=infinity:\
    :memoryuse-cur=32M:\
    :maxproc-cur=64:\
    :openfiles-cur=1024:\
    :priority=0:\
    :requirehome@:\
    :umask=022:\
    :tc=auth-root-defaults:\


#
# Settings used by /etc/rc
#
daemon:\
    :coredumpsize=0:\
    :datasize=32M:\
    :maxproc=256:\
    :maxproc-cur@:\
    :memoryuse-cur=64M:\
    :memorylocked-cur=64M:\
    :openfiles=1024:\
    :openfiles-cur@:\
    :stacksize=16M:\
    :tc=default:


#
# Settings used by news subsystem
#
news:\
    :path=/usr/local/news/bin /bin /sbin /usr/bin /usr/sbin /usr/local/bin /usr/local/sbin:\
    :cputime=infinity:\
    :filesize=128M:\
    :datasize-curr=64M:\
    :stacksize-cur=32M:\
    :coredumpsize-cur=0:\
    :maxmemorysize-cur=128M:\
    :memorylocked=32M:\
    :maxproc=128:\
    :openfiles=256:\
    :tc=default:

#
# The dialer class should be used for a dialup PPP/SLIP accounts
# Welcome messages/news suppressed
#
dialer:\
    :hushlogin:\
    :requirehome@:\
    :cputime=unlimited:\
    :filesize=2M:\
    :datasize=2M:\
    :stacksize=4M:\
    :coredumpsize=0:\
    :memoryuse=4M:\
    :memorylocked=1M:\
    :maxproc=16:\
    :openfiles=32:\
    :tc=standard:


#
# Site full-time 24/7 PPP/SLIP connections
# - no time accounting, restricted to access via dialin lines
#
site:\
    :ignoretime:\
    :passwordperiod@:\
    :refreshtime@:\
    :refreshperiod@:\
    :sessionlimit@:\
    :autodelete@:\
    :expireperiod@:\
    :graceexpire@:\
    ;gracetime@:\
    :warnexpire@:\
    :warnpassword@:\
    :idletime@:\
    :sessiontime@:\
    :daytime@:\
    :weektime@:\
    :monthtime@:\
    :warntime@:\
    :accounted@:\
    :tc=dialer:\
    :tc=staff:


#
# Example standard accounting entries for subscriber levels
#

subscriber|Subscribers:\
    :accounted:\
    :refreshtime=180d:\
    :refreshperiod@:\
    :sessionlimit@:\
    :autodelete=30d:\
    :expireperiod=180d:\
    :graceexpire=7d:\
    :gracetime=10m:\
    :warnexpire=7d:\
    :warnpassword=7d:\
    :idletime=30m:\
    :sessiontime=4h:\
    :daytime=6h:\
    :weektime=40h:\
    :monthtime=120h:\
    :warntime=4h:\
    :tc=standard:


#
# Subscriber accounts. These accounts have their login times
# accounted and have access limits applied.
#
subppp|PPP Subscriber Accounts:\
    :tc=dialer:\
    :tc=subscriber:


subslip|SLIP Subscriber Accounts:\
    :tc=dialer:\
    :tc=subscriber:


subshell:Shell Subscriber Accounts:\
    :tc=subscriber:


#
# Russian Users Accounts. Setup proper environment variables.
#
russian:Russian Users Accounts:\
    :charset=KOI8-R:\
    :lang=ru_RU.KOI8-R:\
    :tc=default:


# End of the template config file.

Cut and paste this file into your /etc directory into a file
called login.conf

Then type "chown root /etc/login.conf"


This should solve your problem.

If you have any problems concerning this please do not hesitate
to ask.

Leendert.
0