Solved

OPtimal performance settings for P5STE motherboard

Posted on 1997-07-16
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to find specific bios settings data to optimize my P5STE motherboard performance.  The "optimal" settings provided by AMI are adequate and safe but I know I can get much more from this fine motherboard.
DATA: P5-166, 32mb EDO ram, Quantum Fireball TM - busmastered, Millenium 4mb video, Righteous 3D graphics, 12X CDROM, Windows 95.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cyberfld
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1011082
Too many motherboard's on the world.
You must tell us what futers is in you AMI Setup.

I can tell you more about them but you must try settings individually. Some settings depend on HDD model, some on RAM quality and ....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:getty
ID: 1011083
If you are using the "Optimal" settings then you are probably not getting the best possible performance.  You can try playing with the memory timing and "overclocking among other things.  To find the info that you need try Tom's Hardware Page at sysdoc.pair.com/mainboard.htm.  Lots of good advice for tuning your board.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfld
ID: 1011084
I have tried different settings.  However it is hard to tell the difference in performance without expert knowledge.  I am looking for tested configurations that have been published on the web.  I have looked on Tom's hardware page with little luck.  I know there are many published settings on the web because I saw some of them last fall when I was researching a motherboard upgrade, but I surfed so many sites I don't know where I saw these data.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1011085
I spent about a week screwing around with the various settings in an AMI bios-ed  machine.  I managed to lock it up, trash the hard drive, lock it up, get it to write garbage to the drive, lock it up, oh, I guess a million things I didn't want.

The end result was I could _NOT_ improve on the performance of the automatic settings.

I set them there and went on to another area of interest.
barthollis
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
subhuman earned 50 total points
ID: 1011086
well, the question is unanswerable because it is like doing brain surgery over the phone with no feedback.  You need benchmarking software first and foremost to even rate performance.  how do you know you have  aperformance problem or haven't seen any performance difference if you can't even test the system??? what are you expecting to see?  Make sure the caches are enabled, edo ram timing at 60ns, lba modes on/auto/or mode 4 pio.
there aren't many settings in BIOS that are gonna make the huge differences, and if you don't know what they are, you don't need them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfld
ID: 1011087
By searching links from Supermicro, AMI, and Megatrends I have found a wealth of data that has helped me.  I have also downloaded ZD Winbench, Winstone and 3D Winbench.  These should prove very helpful.
P.S.  I liked the comments from barthollis, however I have not experienced any crashes or lockups, yet!
0