Solved

Bigger Fonts in DOS Window

Posted on 1997-07-16
7
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
For my 1024x768 resolution, how can I get,
for example, a 16x24 font for my DOS window?
The greatest available is the 10x18 font.

The other fonts, 12x16, 16x8 and 16x12 are unusuable.
for they appear not well proportioned.

"Reinhold Burkia" <r.burkia@pns.it>
0
Comment
Question by:sittingbull
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:werquin
ID: 1775898
You can't have a 16x24 font in a DOS window, but if you want the window appears bigger and more proportinal or readable, you can type one of these lines:
     MODE CON LINES=43
     MODE CON LINES=50
It will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sittingbull
ID: 1775899
Are these experts?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsm earned 200 total points
ID: 1775900
Hang a magnifying glass in front of your monitor.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
ID: 1775901
johnsm answer is clever but not very helpful.

I know of no way to add DOS screen fonts.  The only solution I can tell you would be to run full screen mode.  Use ALT enter to toggle this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sittingbull
ID: 1775902
Dear Bogey,
of course, I can do Alt-Enter. The problem ist tha in full
screen DOS Winfax Pro 4 dos not answer the calls.

Maybe I went away from my computer place and forget to do the Alt=Enter...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1775903
Since everybody's having so much fun with this question, why not use the old mode command, and go to a 40 char per line screen - that'll get you some big ugly characters!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sittingbull
ID: 1775904
I use the DOS window intensively for my Open Access IV databases, that I wan't to change for now.
No fun with 40 columns...
Ciao all.
0