Solved

Bug on changing user

Posted on 1997-07-17
15
118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
As we are 4 people using the same computer, each one has its
own screen, startup menu, sounds... When we want to change
the user without restarting everything and reloading Win95
(close all the programs and open a new session (ultimate line of the close dialog box)), Win95 close everything, OK, then give us the dialog box as to type the name of the new user and freeze !!! When can't do nothing else but make a reset. Of course, we tried to reinstall Win95 many times, but it was not successfull. At this very moment, nobody in France was able to help me :-(

TIA

Art

PS : Sorry for my english, but I'm french :-))
0
Comment
Question by:Art071797
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:getty
Comment Utility
Go into Control Panel, double click Passwords and click the User Profiles tab.  Make sure the selections are appropriate for your use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Art071797
Comment Utility
Sorry, may be my english is not good enough... The issue is not to have four people using the computer with their own screen, pics,etc... , no, the issue is, when you are on your own screen and your wife want to use the computer with her screen, without restarting all Windows 95, using the fourth line of the Close-Dialog Box. So the problem is not to tell the computer we are 4 to use it, but to make him understand we sometimes want to use one after the others without restarting everything.

Hope this time an expert will found !

TIA

Art
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
Comment Utility
Does it allow you to type the new user name, press OK then freeze?  Or does it freeze before entering user information?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
Comment Utility
Si tu préfaire demandé ta question en francais pour que l'on puisse bien comprendre ton probleme tu peut me l'envoye sur email a pcservice@sympatico.ca
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
Comment Utility
Si tu préfaire demandé ta question en francais pour que l'on puisse bien comprendre ton probleme tu peut me l'envoye sur email a pcservice@sympatico.ca
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Get Tweakui,
It has the option to "Clear last user at logon. So does More Properties.
THIS IS WHERE TO GET TWEAKUI
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/software/PowerToy.htm

THIS IS WHERE TO GET "MORE PROPERTIES 2.0"
http://home.global.co.za/~olivierd/imaginary/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Art071797
Comment Utility
Sorry, but I don't want to add any software to solve a failure of the system. This method works on other PC, not on mine ? Why ? There must be a problem in a file to reload from the CD-Rom or from another PC. Of course, these softawares may be interested, but before to give aspirin to solve the headache, be sure to remove the arrow you got in ;-))
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Art,
I don't think we are communicating well so i offer this in hopes that It is what your want.
1. Open a dos box from windows, and be in the C:\WINDOWS>
2. AT C:\WINDOWS> type dir *.pwl and see that your passwords are correct.
C:\WINDOWS>dir *.pwl
3. When someone want to use the computer with their settings, Choose Restart the computer(option 2) But hold the shift key down before clicking OK. That will restart windows very quickly and someone else can log on.
Besides, it's a good thing to intermittently refresh the ram with a restart.
Am I on the right track with what you want to do?
Let me know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Hi Art, I know you said you didn't want to use a utility(I got rejected once for that kind of solution) but you might want to take a look at ""shtdow.zip" at
http://www.hotfiles.com/hot/10free.html
It's free and will do what you want better.Among things
0
 

Author Comment

by:Art071797
Comment Utility
Well, I'm gonna try that. But that doesn't really solve the problem to make a quick start. I feel sad not to have the possibility to use this fonction of Win95, but I'm going to try what you said. Someone told me that it also could be because of the video driver...

If you have any other ideas, contact me on francois.art@usa.net

Art
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ok. What you want to do is, lets make sure I've got i:
you have more than 1 user profiles. You want to be able to change the user profile without exiting windows. Is That accurate?
Don't forget to at least look at this, read this:
----
Have you ever wished there was a faster way to exit Windows 95
(short of pulling the plug on your computer)? Then check out
Shutdown Utility, a free system-tray program that automatically
shuts down the computer in 5 seconds, if no other command is
given. You can cancel the countdown if you wish, but most of the
time you'll enjoy not having to confirm closing as you have to do
with the standard Windows Shut Down command. And, just as with
the standard method, you can choose for your PC to shut down,
restart, restart in MS-DOS mode, or just close down all applications
and let you log on as another user.

Requirements
Windows 95

Purchase Information
Free.  
shtdow.zip" at
http://www.hotfiles.com/hot/10free.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Art071797
Comment Utility
Hi Smeebud,

I'm now trying this system at the office. In fact, it seems working well, so I think I'm going to install it at home.
You have perfectly understood what I mean : each user can use his own profile without reloading all windows 95.
I still feel a little sad not to know why this function of Win95 doesn't work :-( , but I will survive ;-)

Thanks again for your help.

Art
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Could you ever do that before. i mean change profiles without restarting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Art071797
Comment Utility
Hi,
I've installed Shutdown on my private computer, and then the option "log on as another user", but there were absolutly no difference. Everything closed perfectly, the computer opened me the log on box with the name of the user before. :-((((
So, this is not the solution :,-(
I'm sorry but I can't remember if, one day, this system had worked or not, I don't think so, but I'm not sure of it.

I fell allthemore sad that I won't have any more connexion to the Web after tomorrow afternoon (afternoon for France), so all your ideas are welcome !!!

TIA

Art
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
The only one I have right now it tweakui: it has a "Clear last user at logon feature. I think we've already discussed this, at any rate I'll keep looking. You might try More properties 1st. it does more that tweakui. Just add a little more to your registry.
----
THIS IS WHERE TO GET TWEAKUI
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/software/PowerToy.htm

THIS IS WHERE TO GET "MORE PROPERTIES 2.0"
http://home.global.co.za/~olivierd/imaginary/
0