Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 Lockup When Idle

Posted on 1997-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
2-user Win95 network.  Server computer locked up when idle & locks network. Replaced Computer (all parts new).  Reinstalled all software.  Computer still locks up when idle and in a program.  Use Office95 and Quick Books.  Acer Open motherboard with 32MB RAM.  No screen savers.
0
Comment
Question by:ckloss
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1749518
You are using APM I assume?
Make sure you have a APM icon in the control panel. if it's there and you have APM enabled, try un-enabling it.
Make sure you have POWERCFG.DLL.
APM is associated with powercfg.dll - you may need to re-install this from the Win95 CAB files.

Tell me more about you vitals,
With office and exchange plus others everything must be install right, AND in the right order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckloss
ID: 1749519
Power management has been turned off in both the bios and the software.  Exchange is not installed.  Office is 95, not 97.  Pentium 200MMX, 2MB Hercules Terminator(?). Hard drive does not sound like it is powered down.  OEM network card replaced original OEM network card of different MFG.  Same problem.

Old computer now in different location and works fine.  No mods. Still on a Win95 network.  This location has a UPS, old computer location does not.  Can't think of a UPS problem that would cause this.  No obvious sign of low voltage like shrunk screen.

Thanks for any thoughts.

chris  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1749520
yup  power mgmt screws networks!  Also ck your  config.sys and autoexec for any reference to POWER we use GATEWAYS at work,
Most ALL had a power mgmt turned on in BIOS AND in the config.sys
a POWER was being loaded  Get rid of them......

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749521
I agree, per my answer.
Shut off APM on both computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckloss
ID: 1749522
This is a puzzlement! Your comments make sense but they had all been complied-with previous to the question.  Will forward answer when found. Let me know of any new ideas.   There must be something...
0