Solved

midi

Posted on 1997-07-17
35
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
:     I need some help!! All my sounds work, except my midi
              files. I've set, and
              reset everything, and checked to see if the midi scqencer
              appears in the
              device menu.-- It's there. I can't think of any thing else
              to do. It use to
              work. I've tried reinstalling my sound card, but that
              didn't work either.
              If you have any ideas, I'd appreciate them.
              Thank you, shirley@prodigy.net
              Surlee
              Michigan


0
Comment
Question by:surlee
  • 22
  • 12
35 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
ID: 1749541
You need to associate you midi files with your Mplayer.exe.
Or is it already associated. Tell me more.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749542
Oh Yea, here's how:
-
To create or modify a file type
1.Double-click the My Computer icon.
2.On the View menu, click Options, and then click the File
Types tab.
3.To create a new file type, click New Type.
To modify the settings for an existing file type, click the
type, and then click Edit.
4.Specify a description for the file type and the filename
extension associated with this type of file.
5.Click New to define an action for this file type.
If you are modifying an existing type, you can click the
command in the Action box that you want to modify, and then
click Edit.
6.Specify the action that you want to define, such as Open or
Print, and the command that should run to complete this action.
7.Repeat steps 5 and 6 for as many actions as you want to define
for this file type.
Tips
For Help on an item, click  at the top of the dialog box, and
then click the item.

Creating a file type is similar to associating a file in Windows
version 3.1, but you can specify actions for more than just
opening the file; for example, you can specify which program
should be used for printing the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749543
Thank you
I have to go back, and try your suggestion, if I don't screw up. I'm good at following instructions, but I really don't inderstand what I'm doing. I'll get back to you.
Surlee
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749544
Wel,l  don't know how to check, to see if the midi is  associated
with the 'mplayer'. I started to do what you told me to do, but don't know what to put in there for associated file. 'Mplayer'? Also I wanted to tell you, when I click on a 'midi file', the bar comes up, and it acts like its playing, but there's no sound. I have all the volume on full, but have no sound which makes me believe that the 'midi file' is associated with the 'mplayer'. All the other sounds work.. So my sound card is ok.
Shurlee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749545
That's strange.
See the you have in your C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMS directory these files.
ADVAPI32.DLL
GDI32.DLL
USER32.DLL
SHELL32.DLL
COMCTL32.DLL
WINMM.DLL
KERNEL32.DLL
-----------------
1. Double-click My Computer.
2. On the View menu, click Options.
3. Click the File Types tab.
Then scroll until you see .mid
if you don't see that,
get back to me, i've got to close shop for the night.
--------------here's how you would creat a file. in your case
To create, modify, or remove file associations, use the following three steps:
1. Double-click My Computer.
2. On the View menu, click Options.
3. Click the File Types tab.
To create a file association, click New Type. A box will open with "Description of type", enter ie;
Midi File. The box beside it says, "Associated Extention", enter ie; mid. Then Click the "New"
button and enter "open". In the "Application used to perform action" box, brouse to the Device. In
our example you would go to Windows|mplayer.exe then click OK and
C:\WINDOWS\mplayer.exe will appear in the "Application used to perform action" Box. Then
click OK until all the boxes are closed.
To modify an association, click the file type in the Registered File Types box, and then click Edit.
To remove an association, click the file type, and then click Remove.
When you double-click a file type without an association, Windows 95 opens a dialog box so you can create an association if you want.

I tried to make this a little clearer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749546
OK, I'll try that. I want to thank you for being so patient. I'll see if I can do this. I'll be back.
Surlee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749547
Let me know,
we'll check the device manager next.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1749548
I need more info about your sound card ???

what brand, drivers version ect...
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749549
All those files are there.  In file types, I have 'midi intrument definition'. When I highlite that, the ext: is IDF, content type, MIME, Opens with/ blank. The other file I have is: MIDI Sequence. When I try ,  New file, and type in what you told me, it says 'Mid is already in use by file type Midfile' choose another ext., so I backed out of that. When I choose edit Mid sequence, It says for actions 'play, and 'open'. The 'play' is in bold type. When I open mplayer in c:\windows, the bar comes up. I open a midi file, and it acts like its playing, but no sound. GO Figure. Are you ready to give up on me?
Surlee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749550
Nope.
Remove the other mid associations, OK your way out and don't forget to click the apply button. Then go back in and make a association as I wrote above. Your midi files do have a .mid extention don't they?
let me know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749551
surlee,
Go here and run this troubleshooter.
Help with Sound Problems When You Run Your Multimedia Applications
http://www.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/sound.htm

We ARE going to figure this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749552
Just got your last message. I went to that site, and am going back tomorrow, and finish. I have to stop for the day, and that looks like it's going to take a while. I've been at this all day, and I think I'm not thinking stright. I'll be fresh tomorrow, and I can start over.. I'll let you know how I make out. I bet you wish you never heard this question.. It still sounds like a speaker problem, but I've got all the volume, full, and changed batteries, and pluged. and unpluged every thing. If it ever kicks in, it will probably break my eardrums.
Surlee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749553
From an eariler question in our e-mail. What make and model is you sound card.
Here's a few thing to try.
------------------------
First, take a look at your 'mixer'. If midi is set to 'mute' or the level is set too low, you won't hear the midis.
------------------------
Check the volume control sliders.  One may be turned down or muted.  Run Sndvol32.exe in your \Windows directory.  Check the slider and Mute checkbox for all types, especially "Synth".  Open the Options Menu and click Properties.  Turn on all the checkboxes if any are off.
------
Let me know surlee.

0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749554
I know this is more then you ask for, but I wasn't sure what you wanted. I've checked the ' mixer '. I'm going on to that 'mstrouble shooter' Surlee

[App]
;Model=SC66V10/V20
;Application global information
AppName=Sound Card Setup
DefDir=C:\SOUND
SpaceNeeded=5500
DefPMGroup=Sound.GRP, Sound
ShowSubDirCreateStats=Y

[Disks]
1=DISK1 Setup Disk
2=DISK2 Voyetra Software Disk

[SrcDirs]
1=.
2=VOYAPI6N
3=SONGS
4=SOUNDS
5=WINAPPS
6=DRVS
7=DRVS\20
8=DRVS\AD
9=DRVS\6620
10=DRVS\W95

[DstDirs]
1=.
2=VOYETRA
3=VOYETRA\SONGS
4=VOYETRA\SOUNDS
5=VOYETRA\WINAPPS

[Files]
;Description,           Src(Disk-Dir:Name),     Dst(Dir:Name),  Shared
;Setup,                  1-1:setup.exe,          1:setup.exe,    N
;Meter,                  1-1:meter.dll,          1:meter.dll,    N
Setup Info,             1-9:setup95.inf,        1:setup95.inf,  N
Sound Ini,              1-9:sound.ini,          1:sound.ini,    N
TESTSC.EXE,             1-7:TESTSC.EX_,         1:TESTSC.EXE,   N
;Utilities------------------------------------------------------------
OEM.INF,                1-1:OEM.INF,           1:OEM.INF,       N
MSSNDSYS.VXD,           1-1:MSSNDSYS.VXD,      1:MSSNDSYS.VXD,  N
MSSNDSYS.VXD,           1-1:MSSNDSYS.VXD,      1:MSSNDSYS.VXD,  Y
MSSNDSYS.DRV,           1-1:MSSNDSYS.DRV,      1:MSSNDSYS.DRV,  N
MSSNDSYS.DRV,           1-1:MSSNDSYS.DRV,      1:MSSNDSYS.DRV,  Y
MSOPL.DRV,              1-1:MSOPL.DRV,         1:MSOPL.DRV,     N
MSOPL.DRV,              1-1:MSOPL.DRV,         1:MSOPL.DRV,     Y
MSMPU401.DRV,           1-1:MSMPU401.DRV,      1:MSMPU401.DRV,  N
MSMPU401.DRV,           1-1:MSMPU401.DRV,      1:MSMPU401.DRV,  Y

CDPLAY.EX_,             1-6:CDPLAY.EX_,         1:CDPLAY.EXE,   N
CONFIG.EX_,             1-6:CONFIG.EX_,         1:CONFIG.EXE,   N
ALLFM.CF_,              1-6:ALLFM.CF_,          1:ALLFM.CFG,    N
GMIDI.CF_,              1-6:GMIDI.CF_,          1:GMIDI.CFG,    N
MIDIMAP.CF_,            1-6:ALLFM.CF_,          1:MIDIMAP.CFG,  N
MCICDA.DR_,             1-10:MCICDA.DR_,        1:MCICDA.DRV,   N
MCICDA.DR_,             1-10:MCICDA.DR_,        1:MCICDA.DRV,   Y
MIX-SET.EX_,            1-6:MIX-SET.EX_,        1:MIX-SET.EXE,  N
MIXER.EX_,              1-6:MIXER.EX_,          1:MIXER.EXE,    N
MIXERW.EX_,             1-8:MIXERW.EX_,         1:MIXERW.EXE,   N
OEMSETUP.IN_,           1-6:OEMSETUP.IN_,       1:OEMSETUP.INF, N
SOUND.SY_,              1-7:SOUND.SY_,          1:SOUND.SYS,    N
VOY.SC_,                1-6:VOY.SC_,            1:VOY.SCR,      N
VOY.SC_,                1-6:VOY.SC_,            1:VOY.SCR,      Y
;Songs----------------------------------------------------------------
AMERICA.MI_,            1-3:AMERICA.MI_,        3:AMERICA.MID,  N
CANNON_D.MI_,           1-3:CANNON_D.MI_,       3:CANNON_D.MID, N
ENTRTANR.MI_,           1-3:ENTRTANR.MI_,       3:ENTRTANR.MID, N
HELLOMYB.MI_,           1-3:HELLOMYB.MI_,       3:HELLOMYB.MID, N
MAPLERAG.MI_,           1-3:MAPLERAG.MI_,       3:MAPLERAG.MID, N
MINWLTZ.MI_,            1-3:MINWLTZ.MI_,        3:MINWLTZ.MID,  N
MOOD2.MI_,              1-3:MOOD2.MI_,          3:MOOD2.MID,    N
PETE&WLF.MI_,           1-3:PETE&WLF.MI_,       3:PETE&WLF.MID, N
PLAY.EX_,               1-3:PLAY.EX_,           3:PLAY.EXE,     N
PRELUE#3.MI_,           1-3:PRELUE#3.MI_,       3:PRELUE#3.MID, N
SAINTSGO.MI_,           1-3:SAINTSGO.MI_,       3:SAINTSGO.MID, N
STOP.EX_,               1-3:STOP.EX_,           3:STOP.EXE,     N
;Sounds---------------------------------------------------------------
ALARM.WA_,              1-4:ALARM.WA_,          4:ALARM.WAV,    N
CAMRA.WA_,              1-4:CAMRA.WA_,          4:CAMRA.WAV,    N
DAPLAY.EX_,             1-4:DAPLAY.EX_,         4:DAPLAY.EXV,   N
DOGBRK.WA_,             1-4:DOGBRK.WA_,         4:DOGBRK.WAV,   N
DOORBL.WA_,             1-4:DOORBL.WA_,         4:DOORBL.WAV,   N
GLASBK.WA_,             1-4:GLASBK.WA_,         4:GLASBK.WAV,   N
SINKDR.WA_,             1-4:SINKDR.WA_,         4:SINKDR.WAV,   N
SLDWST.WA_,             1-4:SLDWST.WA_,         4:SLDWST.WAV,   N
SPACE.WA_,              1-4:SPACE.WA_,          4:SPACE.WAV,    N
STOP.EX_,               1-4:STOP.EX_,           4:STOP.EXE,     N
TRAINW.WA_,             1-4:TRAINW.WA_,         4:TRAINW.WAV,   N
WHIP.WA_,               1-4:WHIP.WA_,           4:WHIP.WAV,     N
;Winapps--------------------------------------------------------------
;ASHELP.HL_,             2-5:ASHELP.HL_,         5:ASHELP.HLP,   N
AUDIOSTA.HL_,           2-5:AUDIOSTA.HL_,       5:AUDIOSTA.HLP, N
AUDIOSTA.EX_,           2-5:AUDIOSTA.EX_,       5:AUDIOSTA.EXE, N
CAL.EX_,                2-5:CAL.EX_,            5:CAL.EXE,      N
CAL.IN_,                2-5:CAL.IN_,            5:CAL.INI,      N
CALHELP.HL_,            2-5:CALHELP.HL_,        5:CALHELP.HLP,  N
;CHKLIST.MS_,            2-5:CHKLIST.MS_,        5:CHKLIST.MS,   N
CUCKOO.WA_,             2-5:CUCKOO.WA_,         5:CUCKOO.WAV,   N
GENMIDI.IN_,            2-5:GENMIDI.IN_,        5:GENMIDI.INI,  N
ORCH.EX_,               2-5:ORCH.EX_,           5:ORCH.EXE,     N
ORCH.HL_,               2-5:ORCH.HL_,           5:ORCH.HLP,     N
ORCHENG.DL_,            2-5:ORCHENG.DL_,        5:ORCHENG.DLL,  N
SAYIT.EX_,              2-5:SAYIT.EX_,          5:SAYIT.EXE,    N
SAYIT.HL_,              2-5:SAYIT.HL_,          5:SAYIT.HLP,    N
SNDEVENT.EX_,           2-5:SNDEVENT.EX_,       5:SNDEVENT.EXE, N
SNDEVENT.HL_,           2-5:SNDEVENT.HL_,       5:SNDEVENT.HLP, N
;TIMECHK.DA_,            2-5:TIMECHK.DA_,        5:TIMECHK.DAT,  N
VCTL.DL_,               2-5:VCTL.DL_,           5:VCTL.DLL,     N
VCTL.DL_,               2-5:VCTL.DL_,           5:VCTL.DLL,     Y
VHOOK.DL_,              2-5:VHOOK.DL_,          5:VHOOK.DLL,    N
VMP_MM.DL_,             2-5:VMP_MM.DL_,         5:VMP_MM.DLL,   Y
VMP_MM.DL_,             2-5:VMP_MM.DL_,         5:VMP_MM.DLL,   N
VOLHOOK.DL_,            2-5:VOLHOOK.DL_,        5:VOLHOOK.DLL,  N
VOY.SC_,                2-5:VOY.SC_,            5:VOY.SCR,      N
VOYHOOK.DL_,            2-5:VOYHOOK.DL_,        5:VOYHOOK.DLL,  N
WINDAT.EX_,             2-5:WINDAT.EX_,         5:WINDAT.EXE,   N
WINDAT.HL_,             2-5:WINDAT.HL_,         5:WINDAT.HLP,   N

[PM Info]
;DstFileName                            AppDesc             (Icon #)
;-----------                            --------------      --------
Voyetra\Winapps\Audiosta.exe,           AudioStation
Voyetra\Winapps\WinDAT.exe,             WinDAT
Voyetra\Winapps\Orch.exe,               Orchestrator
Voyetra\Winapps\SayIt.exe,              SayIt!
Voyetra\Winapps\sndevent.exe,           Sound Events
Voyetra\Winapps\cal.exe,                Audio Calendar
;mixerw.exe,                             Mixer Control Panel
config.exe,                             Configuration

[MidiMapper]
AskMidiMap=0
DefaultMidiMap=ALLFM

[CopyFileToWindows]
TotalItems=0

[CopyFileToSystem]
TotalItems=0

[AddSYSTEM.386Enh]
TotalItems=0
;1=vss6d.386
;2=vsndsys.386

[ModifySystemIni]
TotalItems=1
1=mci

[mci]
TotalItems=1
1=CDAudio,mcicda.drv

[End]

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749555
You never told me what kind of sound card you have. If it's a Tandy:

Change the Tandy Sensation settings to use General MIDI. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Double-click the Multimedia icon in Control Panel.

2.On the Advanced tab, double-click MIDI Devices And Instruments.

3.Double-click Tandy MIDI Synthesizer.

4.On the General tab, click Settings.

5.Change the Option settings to "General MIDI synth" and "Channels 1-16."

6.Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749556
I ddi that, but there was no ' tandy midi synth.', so does that mean I don't have that? I did go into device Manager. in 'I/O, there is an exclamation mark ' on 'creative labs sound blaster' , on 'sony proprietary cd rom controler' and on 'creative labs sound blaster pro'. (DMA) has  an, ! , on 'creative lab sounder blaster pro', and the ( IRQ ) has an !, on ' creative labs sound blaster pro. That ms trouble site is have trouble loading. Maybe because it's Sat.   Surlee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749557
Ok,
1st,
You said "All those files are there. In file types, I have 'midi intrument definition'. When I highlite that, the ext: is IDF, content type, MIME, Opens with/ blank. The other file I have is: MIDI Sequence. When I try , New file, and type in what you told me, it says 'Mid is already in use by file type Midfile' choose another ext., so I backed out of that. When I choose edit Mid sequence, It says for actions 'play, and 'open'. The 'play' is in bold type. When I open mplayer in c:\windows, the bar comes up. I open a midi file, and it acts like its playing, but no sound.
---------------
Those associations, remove all of them. Shutdown and re-boot and go back and make sure they are gone. Then make a new association as I told you how using "MPLAYER.EXE". The line will read,
C:\WINDOWS\MPLAYER.EXE.
--------------
2nd. You must have a Sound Blaster Pro. Remove all entries to that In Device Manager. Then reboot, if it does not show up, run your "New hardware wizard" in control Panel. It should pick up th SB pro. If you have drivers, use your own instead of 95's.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749558
Make sure you checked this,
Check the volume control sliders.  One may be turned down or muted.  Run Sndvol32.exe in your \Windows directory.  Check the slider and Mute checkbox for all types, especially "Synth".  Open the Options Menu and click Properties.  Turn on all the checkboxes if any are off.
BE SURE to go to options and properties.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749559
surlee,
I posted your problem in some newsgroups and have gotten some responces. Sometimes we tend to overlook the obvious:
--------
1. Control Panel/Multimedia/Midi -- is there a driver associated and is it the correct one?
2. Double click the little yellow speaker in your system tray (lower right
of screen). Is Mute checked? While you are in the Volume Control, select "options, properties". Is MIDI checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749560
I checked the Sndvol132.exe. All are unchecked ( not mutted ) Synthesizer is greyed out, but unchecked, and the volume is half. When I went into properties,They were all checked except mic. There was no midi in there. Should there be? My volume is not muted, and the volume is full. Had a bad day yesterday. I went in and deleted the assocations, and tried to make new. I don't know what happened, but every thing went hay wire. I had to reinstall win 95, to get my drives back, and a few other things, like my zip,  modem, and sound card, but got every thing back to the way it was. I don't know what I did. You certainly have covered every thing. I got a feeling It's something obvious too. Surlee....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749561
Here's some more answers from the newsgroups. Then I'll tell you what I think.
-------
Bud, it is possible your friend is only seeing the main Volume Control
and that the Midi Balance is set to mute.
Tell her to check this out by doubleclicking the volume control in systray and if she only has one volume control shown, to click
properties and view the Midi Balance.
It may seem fairly elementary, but it is a possibility.
-------------------
Same thing happened to me once. I was able to restore the midi by
reinstalling the software that came with the sound card. Try it, it might work.
---------
This is for duplicates in device Manager but will do the same thing.
Get THIS IS WHERE TO GET WRPV3.ZIP (The Best Backup/Retsore I've Seen)http://www.webdev.net/orca/ search wrp.
Then,
-------------------
1.When windows detects two devices (usually this happens with pnp) you should delete all the
devices of the same type detected. Then reboot windows, and windows will detect the device.
Install the drivers, and you solved the problem. If the pnp system detects a device twice, simply
ignore the install request, and get the lastest driver for it. This is important. Windows will detect all
the pnp unknown hardware: to avoid problems ensure to have all the drivers needed for your PC.
BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY FIRST
2. I did a search of my registry with regedit, using as a "Search Phrase", Supra, the name that
showed my Supra Fax Modem in Device Manager. To be sure I found all entries for it in the
registry. I then deleted all references to the modem. I mean I deleted the entire key, not just the
entry. When I re booted Win95. The Supra was installed. I haven't had the problem since.
------
My example is my Supra modem, you would look for your sound card.
it may well be something obvious.
Tell me how you associated your mid files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749562
Where do we stand now surlee?
I'm sending you a reg file. that hopefully will fix everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749563
I tried every thing you've suggested so far, but it remains the same. If I can't get it soon, I might take it in, or get a new sound card, altho my sound card seems to be working. I won't jump into that yet tho.... If you can't find it, I can't see how any one else can. You've covered all bases. I'll wait for that file you mentioned..
Surlee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749564
I've sent it. You should have it. let me know e-mail.
here's another answer from newgroups: check it out and see if it applies to you:
-------------------
I had the same problem with my SB 16 PnP, until I found out that I was
using the External MIDI Port.

Goto Control Panel, Media, MID and select MIDI de Internal OPL2/OPL3 FM
Synthesis instead of MIDI de External MIDI Port.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749565
Oh yea,
It could be( don't know how I forgot this as I've run into it many times) that your sound card is not a true SBP but a sound blaster pro clone. in that case windows will assign it SBP drivers, dma, and IRQ. Which would account for the conflicts you see in your device manager.
take the dustcover off of your computer and look, see what that devil is for sure.
We've all got to look under the hood sometime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749566
I went in control panel. mine was set on
 Nidi for ad Lib. compatable (opl 2) (hilighted), I also have
 Midi for creative labs sound blaster pro, and
midi for mpu-40 compatable in that box. Nothing for external, or internal. I saw them someplace, but can't remember where.( I had mine set on interna )l.  Next, I'M GOING IN! I'll let you know what I find. Got the file. I installed it, but sorry to say I think I had it, so it didn't make any difference. I'll get back to you after I check out my sound card. On my installation disk it says, Galliant "sc6600", if that means anything....Surlee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749567
Yep, It means you don't have a Sound Blaster pro. If your talking about the install disk for your sound card. Have you ever manually installed those drivers?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749568
How To Install Your Own Device Drivers
1. In Control Panel, Double-Click Add New Hardware.
2. A Window will appear that Says, "To begin to install you new hardware, Click next".
3. Click Next. Another Window will pop up that says, "Do you want windows to search for new Hardware. Click No. Then click next.
4. Scroll to the Type of device you want to Install and Double-Click on it.
5. A list of manufactures will appear along with Button that says, "Have Disk".
6. Here make your Decision to Go with whats in the manufactures List or Install your own driver from a disk.
7. Follow on-screen instructions. That's it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749569
New little tid bit.
In your autoexec.bat or dosstart.bat, which ever you have.
if you have a SB. enter these lines.
SET SOUND=c:\SB16
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749570
Sick of ME yet. newsgroup answer:
----
Go to the volume control and choose "advanced" button/options menu uncheck the box for 3D stereo enhancement or check the advanced tab and peruse through the settings on the midi devices.
It was a while ago but I had the same problem. As I recall some other software (a game I think) had taken control of some midi components and not let them go.
Hope this helps ,
Illya
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749571
surlee,
How's it going. Did you get your midi fixed?
let me know please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749572
I'm back! I've been shut down. Had my machine in the
 hospital. They found the midi part of my soundcard
was dead. No wonder we couldn't fix it. I got a new
one. I owe you for all the time you put into this.
I'll write more when  get home. Going golfing...
Surlee  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749573
Glad it's fixed. I had to leave people hang'n when things are not 100% satifactory
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 1749574
This is the first question I submitted, and don't know how to handle the points. Hope this is fair. If not, feel free to tell me. It wasn't your fault we couldn't find it...
Surlee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749575
Thank, hope things go well.
0