Solved

loading Win95

Posted on 1997-07-17
11
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a packbell Axcell 359CD machine running Win3.11.  I just bought an Acer machine and with it got a cd for loading WIN95 *to a new machine only".  I can't find my boot disk for the PackBell but I want to reformat the disk and run 95 on it, too.

I don't care about losing data/programs should I re-format the hard-drive on the PackBell...I have the back-ups and most of the program disks.

How do I do this?  Do I need to create a "boot disk" as some have suggested?

What's this question worth? I don't know?  You tell me.

Just give me a step-by-step and I'll be a happy guy.

Please respond to brcs2@hotmail
0
Comment
Question by:brcs2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brcs2
ID: 1749576
Please?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:getty
ID: 1749577
I'm not sure I understand your problem.  If you want to be able to boot both respective versions of Windows and Dos, Just re-name the existing Windows and Dos directories (Win'95 destroys most of old DOS if you don't protect it) When you install Win'95 just say yes to overwriting the system files and it should install and set up your existing programs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1749578
there differente ways to install  win95 in a system,

if you can boot your system with the cd-rom active you just have
to insert the cd and go on your cd drive lettre and type setup at the prompt and follow the instruction, if its a french version type install at the prompt, if its a pakbell cd you should be able to see the file on win95 subdirectory
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brcs2
ID: 1749579
Thanks for the effort, but I've heard and tried this one...I'll see if I can come up with a clearer question and get back to ya'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lsmalley
ID: 1749580
I am not sure about the question but try this, on the cd there is a directory called \win95, you can install from there. As far as the formatting goes, I would nothing like a clean hard drive. There are sevral ways to do this, you can make a boot disk with your current cd-rom drivers on them, and from the \win95 directory reformat. This will reformat in hopefully the new FAT32 from your cd, or just try and install from the \win95 directory after hitting F8 during boot, pick command prompt only and go from there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Weyco
ID: 1749581
OSR2 is sold with new machines or motherboards.  I can however be installed on a previously used harddrive.  Try renaming all instances of Win.com to something else..like Win.old. Then run setup from the CD-Rom.  This often will fool the install from finding a previous Windows operating system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
ID: 1749582
UNDERSTAND THAT IT IS A VIOLATION OF THE SOFTWARE LICENSE AGREEMENT TO INSTALL THE SOFTWARE ON TWO SYSTEMS.

Here is the answer:

1. Make a Win95 Startup diskette from the working system
    Control Panel/Add Remove Programs/Startup Disk

2. Copy the following files to disk if not present:
    FORMAT.COM FDISK.EXE SYS.COM MSCDEX.EXE

3. Boot this disk in the old system.  Copy the CDROM drivers to the floppy, and add lines to the config.sys like the following:
    DEVICE=CDROMDRV.SYS /D:CDROMDRV
Also add a line to AUTOEXEC.BAT as follows:
    MSCDEX /D:CDROMDRV
Substitute the name of YOUR cdrom driver in place of "CDROMDRV"

4. Boot of floppy and VERIFY that the CDROM is accessable. If it is, format the c: with the following:  FORMAT C: /S

5. Boot off the hard disk, copy the CDROM Drivers and the config.sys and autoexec.bat to the C: drive.  Reboot.

6. You should be able to access the CDROM no and run SETUP to install it.

Reject the above and I will resubmit as answer!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1749583
SEE BOGEY'S REMARK ABOUT LINCE.
You can do it easier (without CD drivers etc.) if you have enough disk space on the packardbell: Copy the whole win95 directory from the cd to a win95 directory on C:.
Then, using DOS, delete the windows directory (deltree).
Then run c:\win95\setup
Yoram.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1749584
You can find your old Format.com to format your disk. No problem.
Then-
------
If you do decide to upgrade over Windows 3.x, delete anything on
the load= and run= lines in the [windows] section of WIN.INI. If
you've been using a non-Windows shell extension, open SYSTEM.INI
and restore the following line in the [boot] section: shell=progman.
exe. Next, reboot the system and hold down the Ctrl key to bypass
the Startup group applets (if any).
Then just install 95. It will make a startup disk in the early in
the process. It's a good idea if you have the disk space to keep
your old dos. Working from dos is often the only way to fix some
of the problems that may occur.

If this in not what you want to know, get back to me and i'll answer any of your questions.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1749585
You can't install with an operating system present unless you have an upgrade version.

To do the full new install easily do this:

1) The best install of Win95 is a full install, do not try to leave anything on the disk in hopes of not having to reinstall it. Backup anything you want to keep that you can not replace after you install Win95.

2) Make a bootable floppy with DOS or Win95 if you have access to it.  Include, System files, Himem.sys, Format, MSCDEX.EXE, and your cd rom drivers.  Insure you can boot from it and have access to your CD-rom drive. If you don't know how to do this, look into your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat. Everything you need is in there, but change the path to the A: disk and remove everyting that will not be present on the floppy when you boot from it.

3) Boot from the floppy.

4) Format the Hard Disk, do not use the /s switch, you do not want any systems files on the drive after it is formatted.

5) Access your CD-rom and run setup.

6) Do a custom install if you like and install Dial-up networking, and double check your video drivers, if You have the Win95 video drivers for your video card, (I suggest you get them before you start) ,  select standard VGA driver  no matter what comes up  and install the correct video driver after you bootup in your new Win95 setup.  I hope one of these solutions works easily for you. Good Luck..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749586
Just an addition of joe_massimino's (very good solution)
---------Part may not apply because you don't have 95 installed.
Sometimes your system is unbootable. Create a bootable "rescue" floppy disk. Insert a good blank
disk. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on
the Startup Disk tab then click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk read-only,
label it and test it to be sure you can boot your computer from it.
Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and put the mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part
is mine for Mitsumi, you have to substitute your CD parameters.
You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01 and copy all file shown to your disk.
To be extra safe, make two boot disks.
0