Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPP going bad

Posted on 1997-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
This one has been bothering me for a couple months now.  I've tried nearly every combination of options or anything
else I can think of (including resetting modem init strings)
I can get my PPP connection up and running fine and it lasts
for a bit.  If I run a ping session I get about 100-200 normal pings.  Then I start getting pings like

118  270ms
119  154980ms
120  233980ms
121  312980ms
122  391980ms
123  470980ms

And they keep going up.  90% go up by 79000ms per ping.
The packet loss is tremendous.  How can I get this running?
0
Comment
Question by:bartok071797
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1585651
Do you get any errors in the system logs? Does ifconfig show ppp0 is dropping packets??

Try checking your routing with route -n. Does it al make sense?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1585652
Can you give me the method that you are using to connect to your ISP?! ie are you using a chat script or dip, etc???

Jason
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 400 total points
ID: 1585653
have you tried pppd over minicom?
http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/3904/minicom-pppd.html

regards,

jetx
0