[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TEdit but rich one

Posted on 1997-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I make TEdit look like the Delphi's IDE. With different fonts in one line (the Font proprty changes the font of the whole text), styles and graphics. If this is impossible, which control shall I use (except TRichEdit). I want to create a normal text viewer, but the source (which I read text from) is encoded and I can read ony one paragraph at a time. I tried using TRichEdit, but it needs to obtain the whole text (richtext formated) and I have the n-th paragraph at a time
0
Comment
Question by:topalzzz
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icampbe1
ID: 1339153
I'm not sure what you mean.  You can change fonts in a TEdit with the font property.  Is it graphics you are asking about?  Did you try to override the controls paint method yet?  I dont want to answer with something you have already tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topalzzz
ID: 1339154
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
erajoj earned 100 total points
ID: 1339155
Can you not use TRichEdit? Trap the #13 OnKeyPress and set
WordWrap to false.
Then it will just be problems if you paste multiline text
into the control!?
There is a possibility to create a single line RichEdit class
decending (as TRichEdit) from TCustomEdit without the
ES_MULTILINE style. But that would take a few hours, hours I
don't have right now. You could check it yourself...

/// John

0