[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating Program groups in Program Manager or Start Menu

Posted on 1997-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I'm writing an program which one of its functions is to install several programs on the harddisk. One problem I face is to make a program group and several items inside the group in Program Manager of Windows 3.1 (or in the Start menu of Win95). I can't use the setup wizard of Toolbook
because there are some other functionalities needed beside installing programs, and the setup wizard can't help. Could anyone show me how this can be done?

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:leechunkwok
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1401303

// C code for creating new folders in Win95

LPITEMIDLIST pidl;
char szProgramPath[ MAX_PATH];

if ( SUCCEEDED( SHGetSpecialFolderLocation( NULL, CSIDL_PROGRAMS, &pidl) ) )
{
 SHGetPathFromIDList(pidl, szProgramPath);

 // Here you can work changing directory (program group) names, creating new etc.


 SHChangeNotify( SHCNE_UPDATEDIR, SHCNF_FLUSH | SHCNF_PATH, (PLVOID) szProgramPath, 0);
 CoTaskFreeMem( (LPVOID) pidl );
}



// C code for creating new links in Win95

IShellLink *ishlnk;
IPersistFile *ipersist;

if ( SUCCEEDED( CoCreateInstance(&CLSID_ShellLink, NULL, CLSCTX_INPROC_SERVER, &IID_IShellLink, &ishlnk))
{
 // Here you may call the IShellLink methods (see help file)
 ishlnk->vtable->SetDescription(ishlnk, "Test Link"); // Shortcut name
 ishlnk->vtable->SetPath( ishlnk, "C:\\COMMAND.COM"); // Shortcut to command.com
 // ... etc.

 // The ShellLink object is now just created in mem - to store it use IPersistFile
 // ishlnk->vtable->QueryInterface(ishlnk, IID_IShellLink, &ipersist );
 // etc.

 // Always release the interface
 ishlnk->vtable->release(ishlnk);
}

Note that I haven't been able to try it out - I'm currently out of C-Compiler.  I think this might help you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AVaulin earned 200 total points
ID: 1401304
There is way to do what you want: use DDE.
0