Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RJ45 diagram

Posted on 1997-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Does anyone know how to make an RJ45 wire to connect 2 intel based PC's, with out hubs, backbone, anything. I have heard that there is only two wires that get switched, but I don't have the schematic.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmaxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nikhilh earned 140 total points
ID: 1562255
For one computer
Connect the wires as from left to right (pin 1) as

White-Orange
Orange
White-Green
Blue
White-Blue
Geen
White-Brown
Brown

For Other Computer
Connect the wires as from left to right (pin 1) as

White-Orange
Orange
White-Green
Green
White-Blue
Blue
White-Brown
Brown

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brauner071697
ID: 1562256
I think the option below don't work.
You can connect the cards directly, you need a crossed cable with
RJ45 plugs like the figure below

               Crossed cable:

               1----------3
               2----------6
               3----------1
               6----------2

Good luck

Gerd
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brauner071697
ID: 1562257
I mean the option above not below :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:engcboy
ID: 1562258
1---3
2---6
3---1
4---4  na
5---5  na
6---2
7---7 na
8---8 na
0