Solved

News servers by Country

Posted on 1997-07-19
6
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Where can I find a list of News servers for Newsgroups by country and how do I know whether they are free. I am particularly interested in a list of News Servers in South Africa.
0
Comment
Question by:Keeban
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kolarb
ID: 1817767
Yahoo carries a list of such servers or has links to lists of them. All ordered up - enter it in search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keeban
ID: 1817768
As mentioned I was particularly interested in servers in South Africa. Could you be more specific. I have al;ready tried search engines... not good
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1817769
Try send e-mail to news@<your provider> without subject. In message body write only 1 word: LIST
I hope you know <your provider> address.
Good luck.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Keeban
ID: 1817770
I am not in South Africa. If I were, then I would not have asked the question. Note that I am looking for news servers and not newsgroup listing.Thank u all the same
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drachen
ID: 1817771
The reason peaple are having trouble answering your question is becouse making a news server available is the responsability of your ISP (internet service providor), Yours most likely provides one... if it does not many Universities will aloow you to use theirs, if you have a news server but it does not carry South African groups (wich is irresponsable but common for cheap operations) call them and talk to them about it....  They will probably start to carry them for you...  If not, again check the universities...,  if you are just looking for south african news check the south african are of the african news webpage at

http://www.africanews.org/south/southafrica/

as you can see....  a direct question such as this is hard to answer... tell us more information

Here is a WWW based news server that can be accessed from anywear in the world....

http://www.provalue.net/usenet.htm

non members can read but not wright back... Members get a faster connection and can respond,  special groups are added by request (Most are already carried) 5$/month

If your happy with this, wright me back and I'll submit an answer... if not...  Be more specific
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 100 total points
ID: 1817772
Keeban,

You can start finding a local ISP which carries out new server to it's users or a local educational intitution which they allow local access to their news servers. Yahoo and Altavista has a search engine just for ISP try finding one in your local area and get their email addresses and email them for further inqueries. They are very helpfull, I have the same problem here in Canada which other isp answer with great information regarding my questions.


regards,

jetx
0