Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RegSaveKey fails

Posted on 1997-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Under NT 4.0,Visual c++ 4.1.
RegSaveKey always fails (given a valid handle, path for file that doesn't exist, and NULL for security attrib.)
I need: a possible explanation + a working source code example using the RegSaveKey and its compliant RegRestoreKey.
TIA.
Lilach
0
Comment
Question by:lilach
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lilach
ID: 1401356
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1401357
Be sure that you pass valid directory for file that doesn't exist. For example you pass "c:\dir1\subdir1\file.reg" but there is no "subdir1" subdirectory in "c:\dir1" or there is no "dir1" directory on "c:" drive. "RegSaveKey" function can't create new directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilach
ID: 1401358
1.OfCourse the directory exists.
2.I asked for a working source code..
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilach
ID: 1401359
I checked under win95 ,and it works.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcs071997 earned 450 total points
ID: 1401360
The calling process must have the SE_BACKUP_NAME privilege. For more information about privileges, see Privileges(in visual c++ online help).
0