[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Triggering specific events

Posted on 1997-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Win95 Gurus,

     Does anyone know how to determine and/or change which event an application will trigger?  I downloaded a personal information management application (AMF Daily Planner and
P.I.M.), which has an alarm function. However when that alarm goes off it triggers the "Default sound" in the Sounds Events list, which has assigned to it the Ding.wav sound file(which in my opinion is not much of an alarm !).  I want to keep the Ding.wav sound file attached to the "Default sound", and have the alarm trigger a different event, to which I can attach a unique sound file.  The application does not have a preferences configuration menu item or any other mechanism that I can find to change the parameter from within the user interface.  Can anyone provide a clue as to how this can be accomplished?

Charles Kendricks
ckendricks@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:cek
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:deatsch
ID: 1749600
Charles,
Have you checked to see if there is an .ini file for the program?  Look in it's directory or in the Windows directory for an .ini file which deals with the specific program.  You can edit this ini file with any text editor.  If you are not familiar with text editors or saving a file as TEXT only, NEVER as a word processor document, then let me know.
The line you are looking for should be something like
       alarm = blah, blah, blah.  Not sure on this since I'm not familiar with the program you're using.

Jim
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1749601
Also, if an ini file is not found, try using regedit, and searching for  pgm name, amf (company name), alarm, etc, to see if something pops up there.  If all else fails, you might try contacting the source on net or by "ear mai"l for help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cek
ID: 1749602
I have checked and there is no .ini file in the programs directory, nor can I find any .ini file in the c:\windows directory that even remotely suggests that it might be connected to the program in question (AMF Daily Planner & PIM).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1749603
If the program was designed for windows 95, you may be able to change the sound from the control panel->sounds menu.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 400 total points
ID: 1749604
Not  that I can tell you about your specific program, but you should be able to search through regedit with the word sound and find all references to sound files. I would also search for the .ext of .wav since that is what Windows sound files are.  If the program was written to allow modification and is Win95, you should be able to find references to it in the registry.
There is no way of me telling you exaclty where in the registry you will find what you are looking for, not what exact wors to search on, but I gave you my two best guesses, and I tested my approach on my own system and files and found it succesful on a few programs, but not all.  I would have added the .ini files, but you rejected that, although it was a very good suggestion.
Good luck..
0