Solved

Problem downloading files in Communicator

Posted on 1997-07-20
58
755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I've just installed Communicator on a new machine. When I download any files such as .zip or .ps Communicator insists on saving them as .exe files. Any ideas on how to fix this problem ?

0
Comment
Question by:kbrook
  • 28
  • 14
  • 13
  • +2
58 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817788
In the Edit/Preference menu, check "application", probably some MIME type is not configured properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817789
Yes what I first looked at, but alas not the answer. The ps and zip files should be handled properly. It's simply changing the extension of all files to exe without my asking !

I've tried reinstalling Communicator too without success ....

So still in trouble ......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817790
Does this problem also occurs to IE on the same machine?  If not, probably that is some registry settings that is wrong.  One thing you can try is to remove netscape first and delete all the keys under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\Netscape, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Netscape,
HKEY_USERS\software\Netscape,

and then reinsatll it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817791
No again I'm afraid .... I removed Netscape Communicator and all the files, removed the registry entries but no improvement on reinstall. IE4 works fine on the same machine, and Netscape Communicator fine on other machines. It's just on this particular machine which is giving bizarre file save problems with Netscape.
So if you save a .ps or a .zip file the stupid thing saves it by default as a .exe file ..... most annoying ..... pls any more ideas .....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shazbat
ID: 1817792
What happens when you change the extension in file manager to the correct extension i.e ZIP. Does it still work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817793
If I change the extension to zip the file type stays the same.
But if you drop the file onto Winzip it will open it OK as a valid zip archive. But the system thinks the file type is an exe file type.

The other strange symptom is that I cannot edit the mime type for postscript documents in Netscape. Netscape doesn't allow any change to associate the file type ps with a program such as GSView. You can make the edit but as soon as you say OK it reverts back.

Again all these symptoms do not occur with Internet Explorer - all saves are of the right file type. i.e. no problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817794
Some more information ....

I tried Netscape Gold 3 on the problem computer and it works totally OK, but attempts to download zip or ps files with Netscape Communicator however don't work properly - they download as exe's. I have checked this exactly - both programs running, trying to load the same file from the same Web page. Version 3 works, version 4.01a doesn't. Internet Explorer 4.0 Preview II also works properly with no problems at all.

And another computer in my work unit is also showing the same symptoms as above, so it's not just one isolated machine.

But here on my home machine Communicator works OK - everything downloads as it should.

How this helps for any debugging thoughts. How does Communicator make file type associations ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817795
Netscape 4 treat helper application the same way as IE.

Can you check the following:

1.  Besides the .zip and .ps, does it work with other extension?

2.  In Netscape, try to manually add some new extension and see how does it work.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817796
PDF and Quicktime files work OK

I can't change the AI EPS PS file types to be read by GSVIEW - it refuses to accept any changes.

But it did allow me to add another file type ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817797
Can you check the registry under the key:

"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Viewers"

And post what you see?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817798
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Viewers]
"text/iuls"="\"rundll32.exe\" msconf.dll,NewMediaPhone %l"
"text/h323"="\"rundll32.exe\" msconf.dll,NewMediaPhone %l"
"application/x-iphone"="\"rundll32.exe\" msconf.dll,NewMediaPhone %l"
"TYPE0"="video/x-ms-asf"
"video/x-ms-asf"="C:\\PROGRA~2\\MICROS~2\\PLAYER\\nsplayer.exe"
"application/zip"=""
"HTML"=""
"Tn3270"=""
"Telnet"=""

0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817799
Adjusted points to 300
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817800
First, are you sure this problem occurs all the time?  I mean, if you access some zip file on other hosts, does the problem persists?

Secondly, can you post the registry under "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type" and pay special attension to application/zip or similar entries under this key?

Is there any epcial plug in you are using?




0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817801
(1) The problem happens with a diversity of host sites across the net i.e. it's general

(2) A second machine in my group has the same problem. Both have IE4 Preview 2 too on them but ....

(3) No special plugins are being used. Communicator and all directories were deleted so there is nothing there but the distribution stuff

(4) "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type"
Under application/postscript   ..... Default not set
Extension ".ps"  and application x-zip-compressed ......
Default not set  Extension ".zip"  That's about all I can see ...

(5) Under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT there is an item ".zip" which has
Default "Winzip" Content type "application-x-zip-compressed"
There is a sub-folder under this called ShellNew which has Default - Value not set and Nullfile ""

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817802
The registry seems to be OK, it is rather strange, is it possible that your Netscape is corrupted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817803
Well yea - but Netscape 4 has been deleted and reinstalled twice.
All fresh and squeaky new.
Netscape 3 on the same machine works OK.

AND it is happening on another machine on my floor too ...

However the PC at home is fine. And IE4 Preview 2 is on that machine too in case you wanted to blame it .... as everyone tends to want to these days ....

It's all very weird !!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817804
I think Netscape probably has some bug, and this bug is caused by some registry setting.  I suspect that maybe there are too many registry settings and netscape does not allocate a buffer big enough to store these data or one of an entry is in a format netscape is not expecting (maybe too long a content type?)  Of course, this is only my wild guess.

Could you try the following?  Delete all the subkeys under "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type" (you can export them first and delete the key then add an empty key, after the experiment you can import back so it won't hurt) and then start Netscape (if it is already started, then probably there will be no effect) and see how.

It is an interesting problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817805
Curious and more curious ....

Certainly deleting the Content types fixed the zip problem.
If you restore the registry (import) the problem comes back ...
but can't see anything obviously wrong ....
But not the postscript problem ..... I tried removing all postscript references in the _ROOT part of the registry but with no luck....

I just installed Netscape 4 on a 3rd machine here on my floor and it also behaves incorrectly with zip and ps files ....

And why does Netscape 3 work OK on all these machines ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817806
In Netscape 3, it store the helper app settings in its own registry location, but in Netscape 4, it uses the IE format, but obviously it has some problem in reading the settings...

Are you mixing Netscape 3 with 4, that may bring some problem, I guess.

Could you email the exported file for the content-type key, I am quite curious about this.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817807
In Netscape 3, it store the helper app settings in its own registry location, but in Netscape 4, it uses the IE format, but obviously it has some problem in reading the settings...

Are you mixing Netscape 3 with 4, that may bring some problem, I guess.

Could you email the exported file for the content-type key, I am quite curious about this.



0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817808
This is from a machine where there are NO problems ....

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/html]
"Encoding"=hex:08,00,00,00
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".htm"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/wav]
"Extension"=".wav"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-sgi-movie]
"Extension"=".movie"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/quicktime]
"Extension"=".mov"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/mpeg]
"Extension"=".mpeg"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/avi]
"Extension"=".avi"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-msvideo]
"Extension"=".avi"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/aiff]
"Extension"=".aiff"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-pn-realaudio]
"Extension"=".ram"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/plain]
"Encoding"=hex:07,00,00,00
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".txt"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-internet-signup]
"Extension"=".ins"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/iuls]
"Extension"=".uls"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-pn-realaudio-plugin]
"CLSID"="{CFCDAA03-8BE4-11CF-B84B-0020AFBBCCFA}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/pdf]
"Extension"=".pdf"
"CLSID"="{CA8A9780-280D-11CF-A24D-444553540000}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-mix-transfer]
"Extension"=".nix"
"CLSID"="{10000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-ms-asf]
"Extension"=".asx"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-png]
"Image Filter CLSID"="{A3CCEDF7-2DE2-11D0-86F4-00A0C913F750}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-png\Bits]
"0"=hex:08,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,89,50,4e,47,0d,0a,1a,0a

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/h323]
"Extension"=".323"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-iphone]
"Extension"=".iii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-javascript]
"Extension"=".js"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-conference]
"Extension"=".nsc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\wrl]
"Extension"=".---"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/jpeg]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".jpg"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-xbitmap]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".xbm"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/gif]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".gif"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/tiff]
"Extension"=".tiff"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-tar]
"Extension"=".tar"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-compressed]
"Extension"=".tgz"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-troff-man]
"Extension"=".man"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-latex]
"Extension"=".latex"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/postscript]
"Extension"=".ps"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-stuffit]
"Extension"=".sit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/mac-binhex40]
"Extension"=".hqx"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/fractals]
"Extension"=".fif"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-zip-compressed]
"Extension"=".zip"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-gzip]
"Extension"=".gz"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/css]
"Extension"=".css"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-compress]
"Extension"=".z"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/xbm]
"Extension"=".xbm"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/pjpeg]
"Extension"=".jpg"
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-jg]
"Extension"=".art"
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-x509-ca-cert]
"Extension"=".crt"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/file-mirror-list]
"Extension"=".fml"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-file-mirror-list]
"Extension"=".fml"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/basic]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-aiff]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/mid]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/bmp]
"Extension"=".bmp"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\message/rfc822]
"CLSID"="{3050F3D9-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/png]
"Image Filter CLSID"="{A3CCEDF7-2DE2-11D0-86F4-00A0C913F750}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/png\Bits]
"0"=hex:08,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,89,50,4e,47,0d,0a,1a,0a

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-cdf]
"Extension"=".cdf"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/cdf]
"Extension"=".cdf"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\model/vrml]
"Extension"=".wrl"
"CLSID"="{90A7533D-88FE-11D0-9DBE-0000C0411FC3}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\x-world/x-vrml]
"Extension"=".wrl"
"CLSID"="{90A7533D-88FE-11D0-9DBE-0000C0411FC3}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/kudocat]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/kudocat\Extention]
@="kdn"


0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817809
And this is from a machine with the problems ....


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/html]
"Encoding"=hex:08,00,00,00
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".html"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/wav]
"Extension"=".wav"
"AMovie.bak.CLSID"="no default string"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-sgi-movie]
"Extension"=".movie"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/quicktime]
"Extension"=".mov"
"AMovie.bak.CLSID"="no default string"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/mpeg]
"Extension"=".mpeg"
"AMovie.bak.CLSID"="no default string"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/avi]
"Extension"=".avi"
"AMovie.bak.CLSID"="no default string"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-msvideo]
"Extension"=".avi"
"AMovie.bak.CLSID"="no default string"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/aiff]
"Extension"=".aiff"
"AMovie.bak.CLSID"="no default string"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-pn-realaudio]
"Extension"=".ram"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/plain]
"Encoding"=hex:07,00,00,00
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".txt"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-internet-signup]
"Extension"=".ins"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/iuls]
"Extension"=".uls"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-pn-realaudio-plugin]
"CLSID"="{CFCDAA03-8BE4-11CF-B84B-0020AFBBCCFA}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/pdf]
"Extension"=".pdf"
"CLSID"="{CA8A9780-280D-11CF-A24D-444553540000}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-ms-asf]
"Extension"=".asx"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-png]
"Image Filter CLSID"="{A3CCEDF7-2DE2-11D0-86F4-00A0C913F750}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-png\Bits]
"0"=hex:08,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,89,50,4e,47,0d,0a,1a,0a

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/h323]
"Extension"=".323"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-iphone]
"Extension"=".iii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/basic]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-aiff]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/mid]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/png]
"Image Filter CLSID"="{A3CCEDF7-2DE2-11D0-86F4-00A0C913F750}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/png\Bits]
"0"=hex:08,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,89,50,4e,47,0d,0a,1a,0a

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/jpeg]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".jpe"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-xbitmap]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".xbm"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/gif]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".gif"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/tiff]
"Extension"=".tiff"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-tar]
"Extension"=".tar"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-compressed]
"Extension"=".tgz"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-troff-man]
"Extension"=".man"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-latex]
"Extension"=".latex"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/postscript]
"Extension"=".ps"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-stuffit]
"Extension"=".sit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/mac-binhex40]
"Extension"=".hqx"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/fractals]
"Extension"=".fif"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-zip-compressed]
"Extension"=".zip"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-gzip]
"Extension"=".gz"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/css]
"Extension"=".css"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-compress]
"Extension"=".z"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/xbm]
"Extension"=".xbm"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/pjpeg]
"Extension"=".jpg"
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-jg]
"Extension"=".art"
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-x509-ca-cert]
"Extension"=".crt"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-mix-transfer]
"Extension"=".nix"
"CLSID"="{10000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/bmp]
"Extension"=".bmp"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\message/rfc822]
"CLSID"="{3050F3D9-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-cdf]
"Extension"=".cdf"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/cdf]
"Extension"=".cdf"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\model/vrml]
"Extension"=".wrl"
"CLSID"="{90A7533D-88FE-11D0-9DBE-0000C0411FC3}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\x-world/x-vrml]
"Extension"=".wrl"
"CLSID"="{90A7533D-88FE-11D0-9DBE-0000C0411FC3}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-javascript]
"Extension"=".js"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-conference]
"Extension"=".nsc"


0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817810
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817811
I've just answered a question of someone with the same problem. We have tried everything, but the only way to solve it is to completely uninstall IE4 preview or beta-software.

You know, that ie4 >>updates<< your Win95-installation independent of your choice. There must be a component in it, that causes Netscape Communicator to treat *.exe and *.zip files (and sometimes others, dependent on the built of the preview or beta) noit the way you want it.

The inconvinience about this is, that the uninstall for ie4 is not jet implemented by Microsoft (what a pity, Gates will spill out tears, if he knew his engineers treat Netscape so badly).

Result: to relly get rid of ie4 you have to (*yes*) reinstall Win95.

For the Next time:

keep one harddrive per company for betatests and previews, most elegantly done with the bootable IOMEGA JAZ-Drive.

regards

tabit
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817812
Dear kbrook,

sorry for the spelling-errors:

replace noit with not
replace relly with really

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817813
Reinstall 95 is painful.

I imported the registry for MIME but it still works.  Are you sure when you delete this key it works?  I still think it is a Netscape bug.  Netscape shall only need information from the registry keys I mentioned, since all of them are correct, there must be some bug.  Maybe you can report this to Netscape and see what they have to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817814
Dear Tabit,

Unfortunately I have installed Netscape on another machine in my group which does not have IE4 and it demonstrates the same problems.

And at home I have a machine with IE4 Preview II and it has no problems !!

0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817815
Dear faster - as I said before

"Certainly deleting the Content types fixed the zip problem.
If you restore the registry (import) the problem comes back ...
but can't see anything obviously wrong ....
But not the postscript problem ..... I tried removing all postscript references in the _ROOT part of the
registry but with no luck.... "

I suspect it must be an interaction with Netscape and the particular build of Win95 here at work. Funny I thought it was totally standard....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1817816
To add more puzzle to your case, we are heavilly testing communicator 4.01 and experience NO PROBLEM in saving any format of files... In our opinion there is no bug in Communicator..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817817
Then maybe you just delete all the keys under MIME.  This will actually do no harm to you, you can add in them manually later when needed.

If this is a problem as I guessed (Netscape has a bug when reading these settings in registry), it is no surprise that it can work on some but no on others
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817818
Dear Magigraf .... yes my Communicator 4.01 at home works fine too. At work is the problem !!
Given it doesn't work with 3 machines at my work indicates something else is awry. But what is worrying is that one of those machines is quite newly installed and close to standard .... (well for work).

And just tried the latest Communicator 4.02 - but no improvement ....

And dear long suffering Faster

As I said previously deleting the Content types fixed the zip problem. But not the postscript problem ..... I tried removing all postscript references in the _ROOT part of the
registry too but with no improvement ....

So experts ! - what is so different between my work machines and home machine - work has MS Exchange and uses NT servers ....
but little else that I can think of ..... How do I get closer to the problem. It has to be something in the configuration of the work machines .... could it be an interaction with the proxy server system at work ? although I doubt it as Netscape 3 works fine there on the problem machines ..... and no it can't be anything with Explorer 4.0 coz I have problems on machines both with and without IE4 installed ....

it's a very tedious problem indeed .... need a foothold ....

tell me if you want any more registry dumps .....

No response from Netscape as yet ....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1817819
Would you want try this...(just to make sure that the problem is CONFIGURATION CONFLICT).
1) Rename your Communicator directory to anything else
2) Re-Install Communicator fresh, and see if it still gives you the same problem.

N.B.: Backup your REGISTRY first. DON'T install over the other installation.

If it does not make any difference, simply delete the new installation and rename the old one, as if nothing has happened.
Reject the answer, and we will keep thinking about a solution.
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817820
Tried it but alas still the same .... didn't think so either ....
Read my comments so far in detail,

particularly the last post. This is happening on 3 machines here at my work, but not at home. So one would hypothesise that it must be something with the Win 95 config here or installed program suite ..... or ... ??

But how does one get to a position to debug it ? What data do we need?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 500 total points
ID: 1817821
Dear kbrook,

as I recall the question-history and having compared the two registry-entries, I think we have until now not tried to copy the working machines registry to the non-working-machines. If the configuration is not as different - you said that - we might at least eliminate a registry-problem.

tabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817822
I pasted the Content Type of the registry from my home machine into one of the work trouble makers and now the zip download works OK. But the postscript is still not working saving as an exe. Can you tell me what I should have for postscript in the registry. There are various entries in the general root section on postscript, but I, a bit confused. Perhaps test and recommend from your own machine if it works for you.
Here's a URL to test it on:
http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/rainmaps/weeka.shtml
Click one of the postscript icons on the right side of the screen.
Should save as a .ps file. Saves as a .exe on my problem machine.

Strangely even if I configure the application helpers to add a postscript file type which should be opened by Ghostview, Communicator ignores it and tries to save it as an .exe

But zip is fixed. Why though is a mystery. You're getting closer to being paid....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817823
You're getting closer to being paid....

[A laugh, the payment is until now nothing but virtual, I answer you question to learn more about computers mainly]

Ok, my *.ps-files are saved correctly, which parts of my registry do you need?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817824
What I found myself:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ps]
"Content Type"="application/postscript"

and

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator]

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Viewers]
"text/x-PC-ONLiNE"="C:\\WINDOWS\\pcoman.exe"
"TYPE0"="text/x-PC-ONLiNE"
"TYPE1"="audio/x-pn-realaudio"
"application/msword"="C:\\Programme\\WordView\\wordview.exe"
"application/rtf"="C:\\Programme\\WordView\\wordview.exe"
"audio/x-pn-realaudio"="C:\\Program Files\\Real Audio\\rvplayer.exe"
"application/zip"=""
"application/x-exe"=""
"application/ms-tnef"=""

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Suffixes]
"text/x-PC-ONLiNE"="pco"
"application/msword"="doc"
"application/rtf"="rtf"
"audio/x-pn-realaudio"="ra,rm,ram"

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Main]
"Install Directory"="C:\\Programme\\Netscape\\Communicator"

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\User Trusted External Applications]
"C:\\PROGRA~1\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUN~1\\NSCONF\\NSCONF32.EXE"="Yes"

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Automation Viewers]

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Automation Protocols]

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\INTL]
"UnicodeConversionCharsetList"="iso-8859-1,windows-1250,windows-1251,iso-8859-7,iso-8859-9,Shift_JIS,EUC-KR,gb2312,big5,koi8-r,adobe-symbol-encoding,x-dingbats"

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Automation Startup]

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Customizable Toolbar]
"Used"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Page Setup]
"left"=dword:000002d0
"right"=dword:000002d0
"top"=dword:000002d0
"bottom"=dword:000002d0
"Header"=dword:00000003
"Footer"=dword:00000007
"SolidLines"=dword:00000000
"BlackText"=dword:00000000
"BlackLines"=dword:00000000
"Reverse"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Automation Shutdown]


0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817825
"Paid " was intended to be both humorous and a metaphor ...

I downloaded quite a few entries associated with postscript from my registry at home and loaded them into the work machine, rebooted, but alas still not working with .ps files.

Will now have a go with your entries this evening....


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817826
If this is really a bug from netscape (I bet it is), even if you somehow import the registry and it seems to work, after some time it is quite likely that the problem occurs again.  This is the feature of bugs, they are often inconsitent.

I guess netscape will provide a patch soon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817827
kbrook,

are these entries all you need or do you need some other entries too?

faster,

netscape never provides bug-fixes, they let you download a complete copy of the programme every week, thereby accounting for a total 18 per cent of the complete internet-traffic

tabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817828
Ummmm ....
There only seems to be one reference in your stuff to postscript - the HKEY_USERS stuff seems unrelated.....
What time zone are you guys in anyway - I'm in eastern Australia GMT+10?
Anyway ... here's what there is on my home machine that works OK,
but putting these on my work system doesn't fix the ps bug ...

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ps]
@="psfile"
"Content Type"="application/postscript"

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\psfile]
@="PostScript"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\psfile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\psfile\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\psfile\shell\open\command]
@="D:\\PROGRAM FILES\\GSTOOLS\\GSVIEW\\gsview32.exe %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\psfile\shell\print]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\psfile\shell\print\command]
@="D:\\PROGRAM FILES\\GSTOOLS\\GSVIEW\\gsview32.exe /p %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\psfile\DefaultIcon]
@="D:\\PROGRAM FILES\\GSTOOLS\\GSVIEW\\gsview32.exe,3"

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/html]
"Encoding"=hex:08,00,00,00
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".html"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/wav]
"Extension"=".wav"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-sgi-movie]
"Extension"=".movie"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/quicktime]
"Extension"=".mov"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/mpeg]
"Extension"=".mpeg"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/avi]
"Extension"=".avi"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-msvideo]
"Extension"=".avi"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/aiff]
"Extension"=".aiff"
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-pn-realaudio]
"Extension"=".ram"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/plain]
"Encoding"=hex:07,00,00,00
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".txt"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-internet-signup]
"Extension"=".ins"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/iuls]
"Extension"=".uls"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-pn-realaudio-plugin]
"CLSID"="{CFCDAA03-8BE4-11CF-B84B-0020AFBBCCFA}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/pdf]
"Extension"=".pdf"
"CLSID"="{CA8A9780-280D-11CF-A24D-444553540000}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-mix-transfer]
"Extension"=".nix"
"CLSID"="{10000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\video/x-ms-asf]
"Extension"=".asx"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-png]
"Image Filter CLSID"="{A3CCEDF7-2DE2-11D0-86F4-00A0C913F750}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-png\Bits]
"0"=hex:08,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,89,50,4e,47,0d,0a,1a,0a

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/h323]
"Extension"=".323"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-iphone]
"Extension"=".iii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-javascript]
"Extension"=".js"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-conference]
"Extension"=".nsc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\wrl]
"Extension"=".---"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/jpeg]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".jpe"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-xbitmap]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".xbm"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/gif]
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"
"Extension"=".gif"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/tiff]
"Extension"=".tiff"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-tar]
"Extension"=".tar"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-compressed]
"Extension"=".tgz"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-troff-man]
"Extension"=".man"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-latex]
"Extension"=".latex"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/postscript]
"Extension"=".ps"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-stuffit]
"Extension"=".sit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/mac-binhex40]
"Extension"=".hqx"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/fractals]
"Extension"=".fif"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-zip-compressed]
"Extension"=".zip"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-gzip]
"Extension"=".gz"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/css]
"Extension"=".css"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-compress]
"Extension"=".z"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/xbm]
"Extension"=".xbm"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/pjpeg]
"Extension"=".jpg"
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/x-jg]
"Extension"=".art"
"CLSID"="{25336920-03F9-11cf-8FD0-00AA00686F13}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-x509-ca-cert]
"Extension"=".crt"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/file-mirror-list]
"Extension"=".fml"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-file-mirror-list]
"Extension"=".fml"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/basic]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/x-aiff]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\audio/mid]
"CLSID"="{05589fa1-c356-11ce-bf01-00aa0055595a}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/bmp]
"Extension"=".bmp"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\message/rfc822]
"CLSID"="{3050F3D9-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/png]
"Image Filter CLSID"="{A3CCEDF7-2DE2-11D0-86F4-00A0C913F750}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\image/png\Bits]
"0"=hex:08,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,89,50,4e,47,0d,0a,1a,0a

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-cdf]
"Extension"=".cdf"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/cdf]
"Extension"=".cdf"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\model/vrml]
"Extension"=".wrl"
"CLSID"="{90A7533D-88FE-11D0-9DBE-0000C0411FC3}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\x-world/x-vrml]
"Extension"=".wrl"
"CLSID"="{90A7533D-88FE-11D0-9DBE-0000C0411FC3}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/kudocat]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/kudocat\Extention]
@="kdn"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1200]
"BodyCharset"="unicode"
"FixedWidthFont"="Lucida Console"
"ProportionalFont"="Lucida Sans Unicode"
"Description"="Universal Alphabet"
"Level"=hex:04,02,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1250]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-2"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Arial"
"WebCharset"="windows-1250"
"Description"="Central European Alphabet (Windows)"
"Level"=hex:03,03,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:02,02,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1251]
"BodyCharset"="koi8-r"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Arial"
"WebCharset"="windows-1251"
"Description"="Cyrillic Alphabet (Windows)"
"Level"=hex:03,03,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:02,02,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1252]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-1"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Arial"
"WebCharset"="iso-8859-1"
"Description"="Western Alphabet"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1253]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-7"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Arial"
"WebCharset"="windows-1253"
"Description"="Greek Alphabet (Windows)"
"Level"=hex:02,02,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1254]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-3"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Arial"
"WebCharset"="windows-1254"
"Description"="Turkish Alphabet"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:02,02,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1255]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-8"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Arial"
"WebCharset"="windows-1255"
"Description"="Hebrew Alphabet (Windows)"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1256]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-6"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Arial"
"WebCharset"="windows-1256"
"Description"="Arabic Alphabet (Windows)"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1257]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-4"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Arial"
"WebCharset"="windows-1257"
"Description"="Baltic Alphabet (Windows)"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:02,02,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1258]
"BodyCharset"="windows-1258"
"Description"="Vietnamese Alphabet (Windows)"
"WebCharset"="windows-1258"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\20105]
"BodyCharset"="irv"
"Description"="IA5 (IRV)"
"Family"=hex:e4,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\20106]
"BodyCharset"="DIN_66003"
"Description"="IA5 (German)"
"Family"=hex:e4,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\20107]
"BodyCharset"="SEN_850200_B"
"Description"="IA5 (Swedish)"
"Family"=hex:e4,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\20108]
"BodyCharset"="NS_4551-1"
"Description"="IA5 (Norwegian)"
"Family"=hex:e4,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\20866]
"BodyCharset"="koi8-r"
"Description"="Cyrillic Alphabet (KOI8-R)"
"Family"=hex:e3,04,00,00
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\28591]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-1"
"Description"="Western Alphabet (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:e4,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\28592]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-2"
"Description"="Central European Alphabet (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:e2,04,00,00
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\28593]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-3"
"Description"="Latin 3 Alphabet (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:e6,04,00,00
"Level"=hex:01,07,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\28594]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-4"
"Description"="Baltic Alphabet (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:e9,04,00,00
"Level"=hex:01,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\28595]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-5"
"Description"="Cyrillic Alphabet (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:e3,04,00,00
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\28596]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-6"
"Description"="Arabic Alphabet (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:e8,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\28597]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-7"
"Description"="Greek Alphabet (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:e5,04,00,00
"Level"=hex:01,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\28598]
"BodyCharset"="iso-8859-8"
"Description"="Hebrew Alphabet (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:e7,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\50220]
"BodyCharset"="iso-2022-jp"
"Description"="Japanese (JIS)"
"Family"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"Level"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\50221]
"BodyCharset"="iso-2022-jp"
"Description"="Japanese (JIS-Allow 1 byte Kana)"
"Family"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"Level"=hex:01,03,00,00
"WebCharset"="csISO2022JP"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\50222]
"BodyCharset"="iso-2022-jp"
"Description"="Japanese (JIS-Allow 1 byte Kana)"
"Family"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"Level"=hex:01,01,00,00
"WebCharset"="iso-2022-jp"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\50225]
"BodyCharset"="iso-2022-kr"
"Description"="Korean (ISO)"
"Family"=hex:b5,03,00,00
"Level"=hex:04,04,00,00
"WebCharset"="iso-2022-kr"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\50932]
"BodyCharset"="_autodetect"
"Description"="Japanese (Auto Select)"
"Family"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"Level"=hex:07,00,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\51932]
"BodyCharset"="x-euc"
"Description"="Japanese (EUC)"
"Family"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\51949]
"BodyCharset"="euc-kr"
"Description"="Korean (EUC)"
"Family"=hex:b5,03,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\52936]
"BodyCharset"="hz-gb-2312"
"Description"="Chinese Simplified (HZ)"
"Family"=hex:a8,03,00,00
"Level"=hex:03,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\65000]
"BodyCharset"="utf-7"
"Description"="Universal Alphabet (UTF-7)"
"Family"=hex:b0,04,00,00
"Level"=hex:01,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\65001]
"BodyCharset"="utf-8"
"Description"="Universal Alphabet (UTF-8)"
"Family"=hex:b0,04,00,00
"Level"=hex:03,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\852]
"BodyCharset"="ibm852"
"Description"="Central European (DOS)"
"Level"=hex:02,02,00,00
"Family"=hex:e2,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\866]
"BodyCharset"="ibm866"
"Description"="Cyrillic Alphabet (DOS)"
"Level"=hex:02,02,00,00
"Family"=hex:e3,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\874]
"BodyCharset"="windows-874"
"Description"="Thai (Windows)"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\932]
"BodyCharset"="iso-2022-jp"
"FixedWidthFont"="MS Mincho"
"ProportionalFont"="MS Mincho"
"WebCharset"="shift-jis"
"Description"="Japanese (Shift-JIS)"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\936]
"BodyCharset"="gb2312"
"FixedWidthFont"="MS Song"
"ProportionalFont"="MS Song"
"Description"="Chinese Simplified (GB2312)"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\949]
"BodyCharset"="euc-kr"
"FixedWidthFont"="GulimChe"
"ProportionalFont"="GulimChe"
"HeaderCharset"="euc-kr"
"WebCharset"="ks_c_5601"
"Description"="Korean"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\950]
"BodyCharset"="big5"
"FixedWidthFont"="MingLiu"
"ProportionalFont"="MingLiu"
"Description"="Chinese Traditional (Big5)"
"Level"=hex:07,07,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\1201]
"BodyCharset"="unicodeFEFF"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Lucida Sans Unicode"
"Description"="Universal Alphabet (Big-Endian)"
"Level"=hex:00,00,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00
"Family"=hex:b0,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\50000]
"BodyCharset"="x-user-defined"
"FixedWidthFont"="Courier New"
"ProportionalFont"="Lucida Sans Unicode"
"Description"="User Defined"
"Level"=hex:03,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Codepage\50949]
"BodyCharset"="_autodetect_kr"
"Description"="Korean (Auto Select)"
"Family"=hex:b5,03,00,00
"Level"=hex:03,00,00,00
"Encoding"=hex:01,01,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\_autodetect]
"Codepage"=hex:f4,c6,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:f4,c6,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\Big5]
"Codepage"=hex:b6,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b6,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\DIN_66003]
"Codepage"=hex:04,e4,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:8a,4e,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\euc-kr]
"Codepage"=hex:b5,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b5,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\GB2312]
"Codepage"=hex:a8,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:a8,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\hz-gb-2312]
"Codepage"=hex:a8,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:c8,ce,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ibm852]
"Codepage"=hex:54,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:54,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ibm866]
"Codepage"=hex:62,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:62,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\irv]
"Codepage"=hex:e4,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:89,4e,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-2022-jp]
"Codepage"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:2c,c4,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-2022-kr]
"Codepage"=hex:b5,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:31,c4,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-1]
"Codepage"=hex:e4,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:af,6f,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-2]
"Codepage"=hex:e2,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b0,6f,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-3]
"Codepage"=hex:e6,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b1,6f,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-4]
"Codepage"=hex:e9,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b2,6f,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-5]
"Codepage"=hex:e3,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b3,6f,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-6]
"Codepage"=hex:e8,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b4,6f,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-7]
"Codepage"=hex:e5,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b5,6f,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-8]
"Codepage"=hex:e7,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b6,6f,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-8859-9]
"Codepage"=hex:e6,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e6,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\koi8-r]
"Codepage"=hex:e3,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:82,51,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\NS_4551-1]
"Codepage"=hex:e4,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:8c,4e,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\SEN_850200_B]
"Codepage"=hex:e4,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:8b,4e,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\shift-jis]
"Codepage"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"AliasForCharset"="shift_jis"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\unicode-1-1-utf-7]
"AliasForCharSet"="utf-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\unicode-1-1-utf-8]
"AliasForCharSet"="utf-8"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\us-ascii]
"Codepage"=hex:e4,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e4,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\utf-7]
"Codepage"=hex:b0,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e8,fd,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\utf-8]
"Codepage"=hex:b0,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e9,fd,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\unicode]
"Codepage"=hex:b0,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b0,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1250]
"Codepage"=hex:e2,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e2,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1251]
"Codepage"=hex:e3,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e3,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1252]
"Codepage"=hex:e4,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e4,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1253]
"Codepage"=hex:e5,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e5,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1254]
"Codepage"=hex:e6,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e6,04,00,00
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-9"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1255]
"Codepage"=hex:e7,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e7,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1256]
"Codepage"=hex:e8,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e8,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1257]
"Codepage"=hex:e9,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:e9,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-1258]
"Codepage"=hex:ea,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:ea,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\windows-874]
"Codepage"=hex:6a,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:6a,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-ansi]
"AliasForCharSet"="windows-1252"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-euc]
"Codepage"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:dc,ca,00,00
"AliasForCharset"="euc-jp"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-euc-jp]
"AliasForCharSet"="x-euc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-ms-cp932]
"AliasForCharSet"="shift-jis"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-sjis]
"AliasForCharset"="shift-jis"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ANSI_X3.4-1968]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ANSI_X3.4-1986]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ascii]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\chinese]
"AliasForCharset"="gb2312"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\cp866]
"AliasForCharset"="ibm866"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\cp852]
"AliasForCharset"="ibm852"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\cp367]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\cp819]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csASCII]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csbig5]
"AliasForCharset"="big5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csEUCPkdFmtJapanese]
"AliasForCharset"="x-euc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csGB2312]
"AliasForCharset"="gb2312"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISO2022KR]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-2022-kr"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISO58GB231280]
"AliasForCharset"="gb2312"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISOLatin2]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISOLatin4]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-4"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISOLatin5]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISOLatinCyrillic]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISOLatinGreek]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISOLatinHebrew]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-8"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csKSC56011987]
"AliasForCharset"="euc-kr"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csShiftJIS]
"AliasForCharset"="shift-jis"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csUnicode11UTF7]
"AliasForCharset"="utf-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\cyrillic]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ECMA-118]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ELOT_928]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\greek]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\greek8]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\hebrew]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-8"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\IBM367]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ibm819]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_646.irv:1991]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso_8859-1]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso_8859-1:1987]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso_8859-2]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso_8859-2:1987]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-4]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-4"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-5]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-7]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-8]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-8"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-9]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-9"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO646-US]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso8859-1]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-100]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-101]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-110]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-4"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-126]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-138]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-8"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-144]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-148]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-9"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-58]
"AliasForCharset"="gb2312"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso-ir-6]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\korean]
"AliasForCharset"="euc-kr"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ks_c_5601-1987]
"AliasForCharset"="euc-kr"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\l2]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\l4]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-4"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\l5]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\latin1]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\latin2]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\latin4]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-4"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\latin5]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ms_Kanji]
"AliasForCharset"="shift-jis"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\unicode-2-0-utf-8]
"AliasForCharset"="utf-8"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\us]
"AliasForCharset"="us-ascii"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-cp1250]
"AliasForCharset"="Windows-1250"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-cp1251]
"AliasForCharset"="Windows-1251"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-x-big5]
"AliasForCharset"="big5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csISO2022JP]
"AliasForCharset"="_iso-2022-jp$ESC"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csKOI8R]
"AliasForCharset"="koi8-r"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\Extended_UNIX_Code_Packed_Format_for_Japanese]
"AliasForCharset"="x-euc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\GB_2312-80]
"AliasForCharset"="gb2312"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-4:1988]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-4"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-5:1988]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-7:1987]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-7"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-8:1988]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-8"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ISO_8859-9:1989]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-9"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\iso8859-2]
"AliasForCharset"="iso-8859-2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\ks_c_5601]
"AliasForCharset"="euc-kr"
"Codepage"=hex:b5,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b5,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\koi]
"AliasForCharset"="koi8-r"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\_autodetect_kr]
"Codepage"=hex:05,c7,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:05,c7,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\_iso-2022-jp$ESC]
"Codepage"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:2d,c4,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\_iso-2022-jp$SIO]
"Codepage"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:2e,c4,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\shift_jis]
"Codepage"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:a4,03,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\unicodeFEFF]
"Codepage"=hex:b0,04,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:b1,04,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\x-user-defined]
"Codepage"=hex:50,c3,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:50,c3,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\euc-jp]
"Codepage"=hex:a4,03,00,00
"InternetEncoding"=hex:dc,ca,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\csWindows31J]
"AliasForCharset"="shift_jis"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Charset\GBK]
"AliasForCharset"="gb2312"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Rfc1766]
"0436"="af;Afrikaans"
"041C"="sq;Albanian"
"0001"="ar;Arabic"
"0401"="ar-sa;Arabic (Saudi Arabia)"
"0801"="ar-iq;Arabic (Iraq)"
"0C01"="ar-eg;Arabic (Egypt)"
"1001"="ar-ly;Arabic (Libya)"
"1401"="ar-dz;Arabic (Algeria)"
"1801"="ar-ma;Arabic (Morocco)"
"1C01"="ar-tn;Arabic (Tunisia)"
"2001"="ar-om;Arabic (Oman)"
"2401"="ar-ye;Arabic (Yemen)"
"2801"="ar-sy;Arabic (Syria)"
"2C01"="ar-jo;Arabic (Jordan)"
"3001"="ar-lb;Arabic (Lebanon)"
"3401"="ar-kw;Arabic (Kuwait)"
"3801"="ar-ae;Arabic (U.A.E.)"
"3C01"="ar-bh;Arabic (Bahrain)"
"4001"="ar-qa;Arabic (Qatar)"
"042D"="eu;Basque"
"0402"="bg;Bulgarian"
"0423"="be;Belarusian"
"0403"="ca;Catalan"
"0004"="zh;Chinese"
"0404"="zh-tw;Chinese (Taiwan)"
"0804"="zh-cn;Chinese (PRC)"
"0C04"="zh-hk;Chinese (PRC)"
"1004"="zh-sg;Chinese (Taiwan)"
"041A"="hr;Croatian"
"0405"="cs;Cze

0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817829
So it must be another part of the registry then for ps .... I'm loathe just to clobber the whole lot with the reg from the good machine ..... my  NT networked Win 95 box will probably never restart again .....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817830
Ok, we solved the thing for *.zips, which is a good start. If you properly backup you working registry (the one with the little *.ps-flaw) and try another one from a similar machine, the worst that can happen is, a lot of things do not work and you have to switch back to the old registry with the litte flaw.

BUT: If the *.ps-problem is fixed with the reg-exchange, we know that the problem is indeed in the registry.

what do you think (the zip-problem was solved that way)

tabit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817831
You can say that the problem is in registry, in some sense it is.  But since IE can work, the problem lies in netscape, it can not read successfully when such kind of registry setting is present and that is bug.  So from my point of view, simply playing around the registry is not a good solution, it may solve your problem if you are lucky, but it is bound to come some time later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817832
Little flaw eh ! Humph ..... indeed ....

But it's dumb ...

But I want it to work ..... it's irritating .... so hard to let go .... irrational isn't it ?

Getting up the courage to clobber the whole reg  then ....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817833
Dear kbrook,

we would certainly appreciate the software-developers to write software that simply does nothing but work.

Example: download the test-disk from www.qnx.com/iat and you will se what I mean.

Good luck...

faster,

if the problem is solved it will only reappear under the unknown circumstances that caused it

regards
tabit
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817834
What happend?

PS: My timezone is GMT+2 (Central European Summer Time)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817835
I copied my whole HKEY_ROOT in from home and that made no difference..... thought it might have actually ....

I then copied my ENTIRE home registry in and that screwed my machine up badly. The network wouldn't come up and everything was pretty screwy. I managed to get the registry back after booting  up in safe mode and ruuning regedit under command mode. But pretty scary - don't want to do this again.... thought I'd stuffed my machine permanently. Anyway couldn't test Navigator in that mode - coz no network !

So anyway - machine is now back to normal, but the problem remains ....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817836
OK, I have had time to think about another solution:

You know, that the original MS-search-function of regedit is not helpful at all. But there is a shareware-program called registry search&replace that will find each and every postscript-entry for you, so you will get to a complete list of all the enntries.

On the MS-Win95-CD-ROM there is a very helpful ressource-kit for Administrators, you might check that out also.

Last but not least you should beg Netscape again! Give them a ROAST!

regards

tabit

hope we solve that soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817837
From registry search & replace utility searches for postscript, psfile and ps  ....

Misbehaving machine below:

================================================================================
Search the registry for     : postscript
Look in the registry for    : DATA
Replace matches?            : NO
Show matches?               : YES
Match whole words?          : NO
Case sensitive matches?     : NO
Examine REG_SZ keys?        : YES
Examine REG_EXPAND_SZ keys? : YES
Examine REG_MULTI_SZ keys?  : YES
Search HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE?  : YES
Search HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT?   : YES
Search HKEY_USERS?          : NO
Search HKEY_CURRENT_USER?   : YES
Location of registry?       : LOCAL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<LOG BEGINS>

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ ai eps psfile\  == Postscript document
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .ps\ Content type == application/postscript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .eps\ Content Type == application/postscript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .ai\ Content Type == application/postscript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ psfile\  == PostScript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Graphics Filters\ Import\ EPS\ Name == Encapsulated PostScript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 0d764c224b6d3773 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,MIME\Database\Content Type\application/postscript,Extension,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Environments\ Windows 4.0\ Drivers\ QMS ColorScript 100 Model 30\ Monitor == PostScript Language Monitor

<LOG ENDS>

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Number of keys processed    : 29132
Number of keys searched     : 22206
Number of matches found     : 8
================================================================================

<LOG BEGINS>

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .ps\  == psfile
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .eps\  == psfile

<LOG ENDS>


<LOG BEGINS>

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00000320-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == oleprx32_PSFactory
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020420-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSDispatch
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020422-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSTypeInfo
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020421-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSEnumVARIANT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020423-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSTypeLib
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020425-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSTypeComp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSAutomation
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {DF0B3D60-548F-101B-8E65-08002B2BD119}\  == PSSupportErrorInfo
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {D2029F40-8AB3-11CF-85FB-00401C608501}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {B196B286-BAB4-101A-B69C-00AA00341D07}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {4d2f086c-6ea3-101b-a18a-00aa00446e07}\  == MAPIPSFactory
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {79eac9e5-baf9-11ce-8c82-00aa004ba90b}\  == https: Asychronous Pluggable Protocol Handler
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {6B38DBC0-4BD2-11d0-918F-00AA006C1A01}\ ProgID\  == ImgUtil.CoBitmapSurfaceOnMemory.1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {6B38DBC0-4BD2-11d0-918F-00AA006C1A01}\  == CoBitmapSurfaceOnMemory Class
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {5A6F1EC3-2DB1-11D0-8C39-00C04FD9126B}\ ProgID\  == CPStore1.CPStore.1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {5A6F1EC3-2DB1-11D0-8C39-00C04FD9126B}\ VersionIndependentProgID\  == CPStore1.CPStore
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {5A6F1EC3-2DB1-11D0-8C39-00C04FD9126B}\ InprocServer32\  == C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTOREC.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {B8DA6310-E19B-11D0-933C-00A0C90DCAA9}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {D68FC8F4-6B17-11D0-80E6-00AA006EC537}\ ProgID\  == MMCtlsForIE.DropShadowEffect
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {D68FC8F4-6B17-11D0-80E6-00AA006EC537}\  == DropShadow Effect
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {3050F380-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}\ InProcServer32\  == C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYSTEM\MSADC\MSADCBPS.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {3050F380-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {00000009-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == IPSFactory
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {00000121-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == IDropSource
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {D5F569D0-593B-101A-B569-08002B2DBF7A}\  == IPSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {0002085A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == ChartGroups
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {00025E63-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == Groups
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {00025E33-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == Snapshot
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {00000139-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == IEnumSTATPROPSTG
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {0000013b-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == IEnumSTATPROPSETSTG
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {3050F401-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}\  == IHTMLOpsProfile
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {6165A061-5F6A-11D0-B8F1-000000000000}\  == IDispShadow
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {6165A062-5F6A-11D0-B8F1-000000000000}\  == DIDispShadow
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {D68FC8F2-6B17-11D0-80E6-00AA006EC537}\  == IDispDropShadow
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {D68FC8F3-6B17-11D0-80E6-00AA006EC537}\  == DIDispDropShadow
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {53D2282A-D7E8-11CF-AD0A-0080C7137C82}\  == IConfAppSharingX
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {53D22834-D7E8-11CF-AD0A-0080C7137C82}\  == IConfShareApps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ MIME\ Database\ Content Type\ application/postscript\ Extension == .ps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ TypeLib\ {5A6F1EBD-2DB1-11D0-8C39-00C04FD9126B}\ 1.0\ 0\ win32\  == C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTOREC.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ TypeLib\ {5A6F1EBD-2DB1-11D0-8C39-00C04FD9126B}\ 1.0\  == PStore 1.0 Type Library
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ PROTOCOLS\ Handler\ https\  == https: Asychronous Pluggable Protocol Handler
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ ImgUtil.CoBitmapSurfaceOnMemory\  == CoBitmapSurfaceOnMemory Class
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ ImgUtil.CoBitmapSurfaceOnMemory.1\  == CoBitmapSurfaceOnMemory Class
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ MMCtlsForIE.DropShadowEffect\  == DropShadow Effect
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .ps\  == psfile
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .eps\  == psfile
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ SETUP\ OptionalComponents\ CommApps\ Section == CommApps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ SETUP\ OptionalComponents\ Bitmaps\ Section == bitmaps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ SETUP\ OptionalComponents\ Clips\ Section == media_clips
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ SETUP\ OptionalComponents\ CommApps == CommApps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ SETUP\ OptionalComponents\ Bitmaps == Bitmaps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ SETUP\ OptionalComponents\ Clips == Clips
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ ICM\ scnr\ none\ none\ profile00 == c:\windows\SYSTEM\COLOR\HPSJTW.ICM
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Fonts\ Map Symbols (TrueType) == Mapsym.ttf
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Graphics Filters\ Import\ EPS\ Name == Encapsulated PostScript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Graphics Filters\ Import\ EPS\ Path == C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Grphflt\EPSIMP32.FLT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Graphics Filters\ Import\ EPS\ Extensions == eps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Graphics Filters\ Import\ BMP\ Name == Windows Bitmaps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Proofing Tools\ Custom Dictionaries\ 1 == C:\WINDOWS\MSAPPS\PROOF\CUSTOM.DIC
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Text Converters\ Import\ MSWorksWin3\ Extensions == wps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Text Converters\ Import\ MSWorksWin4\ Extensions == wps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Text Converters\ Export\ MSWorksWin3\ Extensions == wps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ Text Converters\ Export\ MSWorksWin4\ Extensions == wps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Shared Tools\ EPS\ Path == C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Grphflt\EPSIMP32.FLT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ DirectPlay\ Services\ {5246ab8cb6b1ce11920c00aa006c4972}\ Path == c:\windows\SYSTEM\dpserial.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ NetDDE\ DDE Shares\ CLPBK$\ Application == clipsrv
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Internet Explorer\ Plugins\ Extension\ .swf\ Location == C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\PLUGINS\NPSWF32.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Exchange\ Client\ Mac File Types\ :EPSF == .eps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Exchange\ Client\ Mac File Types\ ARTZ:EPSF == .eps
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Exchange\ Client\ Mac File Types\ MSWK:AWWP == .WPS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Exchange\ Client\ Mac File Types\ MSWK:RLRB == .WPS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Exchange\ Client\ Mac File Types\ MSWK:sWWP == .WPS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Exchange\ Client\ Mac File Types\ MSWK:sWRB == .WPS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Conferencing\ Transports\ PSTN\ T120DLLName == MCATPSTN.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Conferencing\ Transports\ DIRCB\ T120DLLName == MCATPSTN.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 2690d2b5c8a2a2b6 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,.ps,Content Type,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 2690d2b5f9da509b == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,.eps,Content Type,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 0529adb178b8f797 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,https\DefaultIcon,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 383984b74b00e9ad == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,https\shell\open\command,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 383984b77fc39059 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,https\shell\open\ddeexec,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ a7f0128acfb31a77 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,https\shell\open\ddeexec\Application,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 0d84bb4291ff7f87 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,https\shell\open\ddeexec\Topic,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 84617d9d03a82dfc == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,Software\Classes\https\shell\open\command,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 9c6374ac65c3ab7d == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,Software\Classes\https,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ d516888af7d1e742 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,Software\Classes\https,EditFlags,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 4307329940f92737 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,Software\Classes\https,URL Protocol,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 84617d9d376b5408 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,Software\Classes\https\shell\open\ddeexec,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 585dd4c9a6d8b8dc == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,Software\Classes\https\shell\open\ddeexec\Application,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 2ea50fe4bcee075c == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,Software\Classes\https\shell\open\ddeexec\Topic,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ a41a5b59e6bb0cf0 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,https,,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 4688695987e016f5 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,https,EditFlags,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 0529adb1dc911f14 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,https,URL Protocol,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 770c0a93616a68a6 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps400\InterLeap.exe,InterLeap.exe,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ cb1ca6fdc584c708 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps400\InterLeap.exe,FlagsInterLeap.exe,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 881a6b6657fc43cf == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\ileap1-1.exe,ileap1-1.exe,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 0a9d68e7c3f6531c == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\setup.exe,CS.Z,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ e6d738c12e59ffa3 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\setup.exe,FlagsCS.Z,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 0a9d68e791fdb746 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\setup.exe,CS30,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ e6d738c17c521bf9 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\setup.exe,FlagsCS30,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ bb0eb01b041e4f63 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\setup32.exe,CS.Z,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ e38ab65a6c5ea00b == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\setup32.exe,FlagsCS.Z,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ bb0eb01b5615ab39 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\setup32.exe,CS30,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ e38ab65a3e554451 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps\setup32.exe,FlagsCS30,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 727f01ff917ac111 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps400\MSIE302M95.exe,MSIE302M95.exe,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ ccc80143aafdff6f == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps400\MSIE302M95.exe,FlagsMSIE302M95.exe,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ 727f01ffb1e7455a == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps400\MSIE302MNT.exe,MSIE302MNT.exe,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ ccc80143dce3f3e0 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps400\MSIE302MNT.exe,FlagsMSIE302MNT.exe,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 0.map\ ccc801433d0adbc2 == ,33,HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\CheckBadApps400\InterLeap.exe,VersionInterLeap.exe,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Advanced INF Setup\ DXM_Runtime\ RegBackup\ 0.map\ c4e171f9d518a078 == ,49,HKCR,https,Source Filter,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Advanced INF Setup\ IE40.Assoc\ RegBackup\ 0.map\ 5d1ae1f13bc53fa9 == ,17,HKCR,https,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Logitech\ MouseWare\ CurrentVersion\ Global\ SearchOrder == PS2, Serial, Bus
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Logitech\ MouseWare\ CurrentVersion\ PS2\ 0000\ DeviceModel == PS2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Hewlett-Packard\ Install\ HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX Printing System\ 2.10\ PS Printer Driver\ FileGroups == driver.readme.file,ps.driver.win31.files,ps.driver.winini.files,ps.driver.shared.files
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ Class\ Mouse\ 0000\ InfSection == CpqPS2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ Class\ Mouse\ 0000\ DriverDesc == Compaq PS/2 Port Mouse
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ Class\ Mouse\ 0000\ MouseType == PS2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ Class\ NetTrans\ 0001\ Ndi\ HelpText == NetBEUI is a protocol you can use to connect to Windows NT, Windows for Workgroups, or LAN Manager servers.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ VXD\ VMD\ MouseType == PS2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ MSNP32\ NetworkProvider\ GroupFcn == GROUPPOL.DLL,NTGetUserGroups
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ ProtectedStorage\ Parameters\ ImagePath == C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ ProtectedStorage\ NetworkProvider\ ProviderPath == C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\pstorenp.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ EventLog\ System\ MSFTPSVC\ EventMessageFile == ftpsvc2.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ SessionManager\ Known16DLLs\ WPSUNI.DRV == WPSUNI.DRV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ SessionManager\ Known16DLLs\ WPSUNIRE.DLL == WPSUNIRE.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ SessionManager\ Known16DLLs\ WPSAPD.DLL == WPSAPD.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ SessionManager\ Known16DLLs\ ctpnpscn.drv == ctpnpscn.drv
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ SessionManager\ Known16DLLs\ PSCRIPT.DRV == PSCRIPT.DRV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ SessionManager\ Known16DLLs\ adobeps.drv == adobeps.drv
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ SessionManager\ Known16DLLs\ ps_enum.dll == ps_enum.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ SecurityProviders\ SecurityProviders == msapsspc.dll, msnsspc.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Environments\ Windows 4.0\ Drivers\ QMS ColorScript 100 Model 30\ Configuration File == PSCRIPT.DRV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Environments\ Windows 4.0\ Drivers\ QMS ColorScript 100 Model 30\ Driver == PSCRIPT.DRV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Environments\ Windows 4.0\ Drivers\ QMS ColorScript 100 Model 30\ Help File == PSCRIPT.HLP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Environments\ Windows 4.0\ Drivers\ HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX PS\ Configuration File == ADOBEPS.DRV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Environments\ Windows 4.0\ Drivers\ HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX PS\ Data File == ADOBEPS.DRV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Environments\ Windows 4.0\ Drivers\ HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX PS\ Driver == ADOBEPS.DRV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Printers\ HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX PS\ Name == HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX PS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ control\ Print\ Printers\ HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX PS\ Printer Driver == HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX PS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Enum\ BIOS\ *PNP0F13\ 0F\ DeviceDesc == Compaq PS/2 Port Mouse
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Config\ 0001\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Control\ Print\ Printers\ Default == HP LaserJet 5Si/5Si MX PS
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Control Panel\ Cursors\ Schemes\ Animated Hourglasses == ,,c:\windows\Cursors\appstart.ani,c:\windows\Cursors\hourglas.ani,,,,,,,,,,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Internet Explorer\ TypedURLs\ url23 == http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/rainmaps/mnthd24a.shtml
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ d21df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e3d0a == MSPST.DLL
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ d21df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e3d09 == MSPST AB
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ d31df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e300a == MSPST.DLL
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ d31df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e3d09 == MSPST AB
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ dc1df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e3d0a == mspst.dll
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ dc1df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e3d0b == PSTServiceEntry
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ dc1df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e3d09 == MSPST MS
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ dd1df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e300a == mspst.dll
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ dd1df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e3d09 == MSPST MS
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows Messaging Subsystem\ Profiles\ USERNAME\ dd1df9c010fdd011b10400805f2a002d\ 001e6700 == H:\BK7\folders.pst
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Advanced INF Setup\ IE40.Browser\ RegBackup\ 0.map\ 39cd794abee19363 == ,49,HKCU,AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\Explorer\ActivatingDocument,,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Advanced INF Setup\ IE40.Browser\ RegBackup\ 0.map\ cd76491d6491d060 == ,49,HKCU,AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\Explorer\Navigating,,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Advanced INF Setup\ IE40.Browser\ RegBackup\ 0.map\ e1cc8421f283cca5 == ,49,HKCU,AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\Explorer\MoveMenuItem,,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Advanced INF Setup\ IE40.Browser\ RegBackup\ 0.map\ ae25fe9238ef79f0 == ,49,HKCU,AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\CCSelect,,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Advanced INF Setup\ IE40.Browser\ RegBackup\ 0.map\ ae25fe920f8b3871 == ,49,HKCU,AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\ShowBand,,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Netscape\ Netscape Navigator\ URL History\ URL_3 == http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/rainmaps/cmontha.shtml
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Netscape\ Netscape Navigator\ URL History\ URL_4 == http://www.bom.gov.au/climate/rainmaps/weeka.shtml

<LOG ENDS>



********************************

Good machine below:

================================================================================
Search the registry for     : postscript
Look in the registry for    : DATA
Replace matches?            : NO
Show matches?               : YES
Match whole words?          : NO
Case sensitive matches?     : NO
Examine REG_SZ keys?        : YES
Examine REG_EXPAND_SZ keys? : YES
Examine REG_MULTI_SZ keys?  : YES
Search HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE?  : YES
Search HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT?   : YES
Search HKEY_USERS?          : NO
Search HKEY_CURRENT_USER?   : YES
Location of registry?       : LOCAL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<LOG BEGINS>

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .ps\ Content Type == application/postscript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .eps\ Content Type == application/postscript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ psfile\  == PostScript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .ai\ Content Type == application/postscript
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ IE4\ SETUP\ IE4RegBackup\ 1.map\ 0d764c224b6d3773 == ,33,HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT,MIME\Database\Content Type\application/postscript,Extension,

<LOG ENDS>

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Number of keys processed    : 36260
Number of keys searched     : 25520
Number of matches found     : 5
================================================================================



<LOG BEGINS>

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .ps\  == psfile
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ .eps\  == psfile
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Applets\ WordPad\ Recent File List\ File4 == C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\psfile.reg

<LOG ENDS>


<LOG BEGINS>

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00028B0C-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ InProcServer32\  == C:\Progra~1\TheMic~1\CCpsh.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00000320-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == oleprx32_PSFactory
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020420-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSDispatch
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020422-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSTypeInfo
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020421-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSEnumVARIANT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020423-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSTypeLib
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020425-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSTypeComp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSOAInterface
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {DF0B3D60-548F-101B-8E65-08002B2BD119}\  == PSSupportErrorInfo
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {D2029F40-8AB3-11CF-85FB-00401C608501}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {B196B286-BAB4-101A-B69C-00AA00341D07}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {4d2f086c-6ea3-101b-a18a-00aa00446e07}\  == MAPIPSFactory
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {79eac9e5-baf9-11ce-8c82-00aa004ba90b}\  == https: Asychronous Pluggable Protocol Handler
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {1CFF0050-6FDD-11D0-9328-00A0C90DCAA9}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {0000030C-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSGenObject
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {0000030D-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSClientSite
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {0000030E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSClassObject
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {0000030F-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSInPlaceActive
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00000310-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSInPlaceFrame
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00000311-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSDragDrop
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00000312-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSBindCtx
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00000313-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSEnumerators
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {00000314-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == PSStore
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {5A6F1EC3-2DB1-11D0-8C39-00C04FD9126B}\ ProgID\  == CPStore1.CPStore.1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {5A6F1EC3-2DB1-11D0-8C39-00C04FD9126B}\ VersionIndependentProgID\  == CPStore1.CPStore
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {5A6F1EC3-2DB1-11D0-8C39-00C04FD9126B}\ InprocServer32\  == C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTOREC.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {3DB392D0-39CF-11d0-86FC-00A0C913F750}\ ProgID\  == ImgUtil.CoSmartBitmapSurface.1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {3DB392D0-39CF-11d0-86FC-00A0C913F750}\  == CoSmartBitmapSurface Class
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {6B38DBC0-4BD2-11d0-918F-00AA006C1A01}\ ProgID\  == ImgUtil.CoBitmapSurfaceOnMemory.1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {6B38DBC0-4BD2-11d0-918F-00AA006C1A01}\  == CoBitmapSurfaceOnMemory Class
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {B8DA6310-E19B-11D0-933C-00A0C90DCAA9}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {D68FC8F4-6B17-11D0-80E6-00AA006EC537}\ ProgID\  == MMCtlsForIE.DropShadowEffect
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {D68FC8F4-6B17-11D0-80E6-00AA006EC537}\  == DropShadow Effect
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {3050F380-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}\ InProcServer32\  == C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYSTEM\MSADC\MSADCBPS.DLL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {3050F380-98B5-11CF-BB82-00AA00BDCE0B}\  == PSFactoryBuffer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {048A0A80-B1EF-11d0-89D6-0080C71D4E96}\ ProgID\  == WECAPI.FpStructureModification.1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {048A0A80-B1EF-11d0-89D6-0080C71D4E96}\ VersionIndependentProgID\  == WECAPI.FpStructureModification
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {048A0A80-B1EF-11d0-89D6-0080C71D4E96}\  == FpStructureModification Class
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {048A0A81-B1EF-11d0-89D6-0080C71D4E96}\ ProgID\  == WECAPI.FpStructureElement.1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {048A0A81-B1EF-11d0-89D6-0080C71D4E96}\ VersionIndependentProgID\  == WECAPI.FpStructureElement
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ CLSID\ {048A0A81-B1EF-11d0-89D6-0080C71D4E96}\  == FpStructureElement Class
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Classes\ Interface\ {00000009-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\  == IPSF
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817838
So what do reckon then guys ? Spot the bug ....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817839
OK, the good machine has got 3 matches less for postscript in the first part of the log-file than the misbehaved.

Delete these three (backup first) from the bad machine.

What's the result?

tabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817840
no change ..... next suggestion ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1817841
The problem is not in the registry although some kind of combination in the registry may cause the bug in Netscape to show up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817842
OK, then it could still be some incompatible combination of installed programmes. Which programmes do you have installed on the working machine, you do not have installed on the non-working and vice versa (only the difference, not the sum)? In the beginning we ruled out a conflict with the IE4, because on one of the problem-machines there was no IE4 installed, but it might well be some other programme interfering with CC4. The interference usually occurs when already installed files are replaced with other versions during installation. Sometimes a combination only works with the older Files, sometimes only with the newer files, sometimes with any combination.

tabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817843
Well as a start (because I'm at home now without access to work) the non-working machine (at work) has Microsoft Exchange and Scheduler,  SMS software management system, Invircible anti-virus software, Thunderbyte antivirus software on mail, and Reflection FTP and Telnet. Work uses NT servers for storage of documents and mail.

Conversely, Home has innumerable bits of software that aren't on the work machine.

Also the problem at work has been demonstrated on a relatively fresh machine after a standard office and Win95 installation. i.e. little fiddling with the machine had been made. Only one install of software had been performed.

But how do I test this - I guess (a) progressively remove applications and see if it works, or (b) install Win95 afresh and then add Netscape 4 - check if OK - if so then add applications progressively to see if it fails..... yukky

Just by the way - work is a state govt agroecological research lab.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1817844
Just by the way, have you had a look at my customer-information?

Faster said, your problem resulted from a bug in Netscape. The >>bug<< could be an adaptation-problem to your office-machines biospere.

Simply remove or even remove with an intelligent cleaner is not enough, you are right. Problems in this experimental setting are best solved by isolating them in the way you suggested.

Install step by step and Netscape first. Test it after every installation-procedure is finished and you can track down the incompatible species.

But what if the problem occurs just with one of you mostly-needed applications? Will you accept the little flaw or will you discontinue using communicator at all?

regards

tabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbrook
ID: 1817845
Hmmm - well I think that debugging path is going to an onerous one. So I'll sign off on the issue.

My reponse is probably to endure the bug .... pity - would have been fun to find it. I suspect that is a feature of the configuration we have here at work..... given it's happened on 3 machines. What I might do when I get some new PCs in the next few months is to do a step by step install and see what the actual program is that causes the fault. Of course if Murphy's law is in operation I bet it won't be repeatable....

So thank you to yourself & faster for the chase on this one. Very enlightening just to go through the debugging process. And sort of fun.

my email is kenb@dpi.qld.gov.au if you ever get any further brainwaves on the issue !
0