Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sad Mac Classic

Posted on 1997-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Mac Classic runnign system 6.0.7 that gives me a sad mac when I boot up. It prints
                        0000000F
                        00000029
under the sad mac. I have run Norton Disk Doctor on it and it found nothing wrong. I have tried to upgrade the system software to 7.1 but it says there is a problem with the drive and cannot install the software. Along with that since I've been getting the Sad Mac, the screen has started to shake prograssively worse. Is there any saving my Classic?
(I have also tried reinitializing the drive using Disk Tools HD setup but the computer won't run it because it is a 7.1 disk and the Classic's running 6.0.7)
0
Comment
Question by:FalconF4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1537202
Quote from compuer manual. It can't starup cause there is a problem with the hardware or software. Try startup with original startup or new startup disk. If this doesn't work, consult your service and support info that came with it then if that don't work imediatly contact apple or apple service provider. this a is an almost direct quote from my manual.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537203
What apple or the apple service provider is gonna say is probably "bad rom" "bad power sweep board ($100)" or "bad ram"...real descriptive aint it? You have to figure that with a mac classic there are only so many things that can go wrong. The most common is the power sweep board. Usually you wont get a boot at all if its toast but under some circumstances you will get weird things happening. Ya could also have some kind of logic board problem. All of these problems are fixable but it kinda depends on how much money youre willing to spend in order to repair a mac classic....for the repair costs you could probably buy a newer computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simap
ID: 1537204
The folowing is free advice. I expect no points be rewarded by my comments and/or suggestions.

weed: the sad mac sound followed by some hex numbers is the illegal address or command (one of those) that the corrupt system tryed to access or execute. a bad logic board might be the problem, but falcon was able to boot off of a sys 6 disk, and run norton. i think it is a corrupt system file and/or HD. Older versions of norton do not look for bad blocks. it is possible that the system is siting right on one (which would explain why he couldnt upgrade to 7.1).

nate01: just a friendly reminder that we are here to help people. you might try explaning some of the things that he could do to correct the problem before he sends it off to apple.

falcon: the monitor flickering is the first sign that the screen is failing. it has little or nothing to do with the rest of your problems. my old SE/30 ran for about 2 months with this problem, before i sold it for parts. you should plan on a replacment sometime in the future.
   SIMAP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1537205
I said it was a quote from my manual, it gave no other descriptions. Simap that is an original answer, it doesn't matter if you get points of your own work as long as it isn't others. The best solution for such a case is let the pro's screw it up so they have to buy it and then you'll have enough for a new computer! :)
0