Solved

Delphi 3 "communications port interface"

Posted on 1997-07-20
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Simple question.

Does delphi3 have an improved interface to the com ports over delphi2?

Delphi2 currently forces you to jump into assembly to access the com port or to use a third party package.

If it does have an improved interface is it easy to use and where can I find more info on it short of upgrading?  I've looked on Borland's web site and found nothing pertaining to this and I don't want to upgrade without knowing.

Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:matthewh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
Comment Utility
I don't know What have Delphi3, but you don't need jump to assembly to access the com ports. If You need i can mail to You  example of using com ports in Delphi2.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lowlevel earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
wrong. delphi2 uses the win32 api. delphi3 uses the win32 api.
so nothing has changed :)

the only thing that changed is the pascal language (a bit), and the VCL. but the VCL is only built upon the win32 API.

now, to answer your question:
mickeysoft has gone the way unix went a long time ago: Both files and comm-ports are handled as a stream of data.

The api-call createFile is used to open a file for reading/writing. Look in the help to see how to use it, but I would recommend buying a 3rd-party component right now. If you didn't know about this api-call, you probably haven't done this before. comm-port stuff is a drag to debug. Buy yourself a good component. www.activex.com is a good point to start.

0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewh
Comment Utility
lowlevel

Thanks.

I was confused by an article in "Nuts & Volts" May 1997 page 10.

"Delphi 2.0, for creating 32-bit programs, has no port functions builtin, but you can access ports using in-line assembly code in your programs."

I am sure there right also, but I am trained more in computer interfacing then programming and it seems alittle confusing to me.

I just wanted to add this and I'll give you a grade of excellent in a couple days.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:matthewh
Comment Utility
I really wish I had asked for some simple examples now...


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lowlevel
Comment Utility
matthewh:
I can get you a good freeware delphi2 component that I used...
and code to show you how to use it, too...
how do I get your email addr?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewh
Comment Utility
I would really appreciate it.

My email address is:

matthewh@parod.com

I am trying to put together a software package that will interface with a radio transmitter.  I need to output a digital data stream.

I have a degree Electronics/Computer Technology and have had extensive training in assembly language and some qbasic.  Trying to get anywhere with Windows 95 has been a bit trying.

Any info you have would be appreciated.

thanks
0