?
Solved

Using Win32::Internet to access sites outside of a firewall

Posted on 1997-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm using Win32::Internet to write a search engine that retrieves information on different sites.  The problem I'm having is that I'm behind a firewall and I don't know how to get around it.  I can get through using FTP requests, but I can't read files that way.  I want to be able to go to another site, read a file and compare the contents in that file to the search criteria entered. I've tried doing that via ftp, but I have to download the file first.  Is there any other way I can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:mclennan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1204977
What are these documents you want to retrieve, are they html documents? If so then if a browser can access them then so should a perl script.

I wrote a Win32:Internet program to read html documents that I could find for you, if that is what you need.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mclennan
ID: 1204978
That's about what I need.  Does it read multiple files in multiple directories or does it only read the files you specify?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dmethvin earned 200 total points
ID: 1204979
Most likely the firewall is blocking access through port 80, the one used by default for HTTP (web) access. If the firewall has an HTTP proxy set up, you could get to the outside Internet through the proxy.  You set that up in the Internet applet of Control Panel.

I haven't used the Internet APIs through a proxy, but it appears to be possible according to the docs. In Win32::InternetOpen, set dwAccessType to INTERNET_OPEN_TYPE_PROXY. There's a proxy name that you can pass in as well through lpszProxyName, or leave it empty and it should use the control panel info. If you don't have the docs handy, take a look <A HREF="http://www.graphcomp.com/info/specs/ms/inetr002.htm#wininet_0001000103000c00">http://www.graphcomp.com/info/specs/ms/inetr002.htm#wininet_0001000103000c00</A> for them.

If what you're trying to do is get around the firewall despite the lack of an HTTP proxy, then just about any solution you use will compromise the security of your local network. You should discuss any solution like that with the local network administrators.
0