[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Old Mac Printers' Interface

Posted on 1997-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anyone know about what communication interfaces Apple
used in it's old printers (unfortunatly don't know printer's
model).
Tanks for advance.
0
Comment
Question by:oro
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1542231
As I now the Apple Talk interface is used by Apple for a very very long time. So I think almost every plle printer should work with Apple talk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atlas
ID: 1542232
Eh!
I'm not really sure what your asking. I'll have a go at an answer, but I may be off track, so please add a bit more to your question.

Apple printers print via Quickdraw. Quickdraw can be changed to postscript to allow full compatibility with Postscript printers. Postscript printers have more capabilities than plain old quickdraw and as such a postscript driver is better than quickdraw being turned into quickdraw.

Printers could use either Appletalk, or serial (or TCP/IP).


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atlas
ID: 1542233
Eh!
I'm not really sure what your asking. I'll have a go at an answer, but I may be off track, so please add a bit more to your question.

Apple printers print via Quickdraw. Quickdraw can be changed to postscript to allow full compatibility with Postscript printers. Postscript printers have more capabilities than plain old quickdraw and as such a postscript driver is better than quickdraw being turned into quickdraw.

Printers could use either Appletalk, or serial (or TCP/IP). Each model needing relevant hardware and software to perform its job, ie you couldnt put any printer on AppleTalk it had to be and AppleTalk printer (you can buy a kit that will turn any printer into a Ethernet or TCP/IP printer, but you'll need a driver for it, if its postscript then usually any printer will then work with the LaserWriter).
0