Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems printing a simple textfile from Delphi

Posted on 1997-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
This is the first time I try to do this. Printing a textfile from a Delphi program. I'm not sure if I'm doing it the right way. I read the textfile line by line and copy the read line in a variable (string) then I call the method printer.canvas.textout(x,y,string) in which x and y are variables updated elsewhere in the program. The debugger shows that the string is filled with lines from the textfile,but the method don't seem to work properly,because all I get after sending the job with printer.enddoc is an empty page. The debugger shows that the canvas is not updated by the method.  I suppose I forgot something. Any body can help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzard
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icampbe1
ID: 1339464
Put a PrintDialog on your form and then:

USES Printers;

IF PrintDialog1.Execute THEN BEGIN
   WITH Printer DO BEGIN
      BeginDoc;
      ....
      canvas.TextOut( x, y, str );
      .....
      EndDoc;
      END;  {Of with printer}
   END;

This should work for you.
Cheers,
Ian C.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1339465
What Icambe suggested is already the way I coded it. That's why I can't figure out why my printer doesn't print anything. (And eh.. it's not that I'm out of ink.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:M_Hoeper
ID: 1339466
Please send your whole print code.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rcastle earned 150 total points
ID: 1339467
What IanC suggested should work.  Please send your code to
rcastle@reell.com

Here is my spin on it

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls,printers;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    PrintDialog1: TPrintDialog;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
IF PrintDialog1.Execute THEN
BEGIN
 WITH Printer DO
 BEGIN
  BeginDoc;
  canvas.TextOut( 1, 1, 'hello' );
  EndDoc;
 END; {Of with printer}
END;
end;

end.

Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1339468
Ok,problem solved. Thx
0