Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access Excel data from a vc++ app.?

Posted on 1997-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi experts,
I want to access data from an Excel spreadsheet to reside in my Visual C++ application. Does one have to take use of the database machinery or are there other possibilities, such as reading the data directly from an Excel file. If this  isn't possibility how do I "make" a "Excel database"?

OBS! My e-mail adr. is:t94jfr@tdb.student.uu.se
0
Comment
Question by:Jac
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1302728
There are several ways you can retrieve data from an Excel spreadsheet. You should take a look at the book Microsoft Excel Developer's Kit.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 90 total points
ID: 1302729
You should impliment your application as OLE enabled to use COM mechanism to transfer data from one application to another. You should request IDataObject interface of Excel and using this interface you can recieve data by specifing a format, a medium, and, optionally, a target device for which the data should be rendered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jac
ID: 1302730
Thanks for yoyr answer.
0