Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB5 Error 429 ActiveX comp. can't create obj

Posted on 1997-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have created a program in VB4 and recently upgraded it to VB5.  I have no problems running it on several of my users' computers.  However, one user got the error 429-ActiveX component can't create object.  What is this error and what steps should I take to get rid of it?

Also....This same computer, when I had the program in VB4 32-bit version, was not able to execute the INSTALL program.  It crashed during the load.  It was able to install the new VB5 version using the VB5 install program.  Any ideas...can these problems be related?
0
Comment
Question by:ahrensb
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ESI
ID: 1428696
Have a look in the .DEP of .LST the setup generated
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 300 total points
ID: 1428697
There are a lot of possibilities...  You'd better show us your code to create the object (where it fails). But it is probably that this activex control is not installed on the machine.  But if there are something else not related to this control that also does not work, you may also need to check the DLLs relating to OLE, try compare the ole*.dll in the windows system directory between your PCs and if one is different, probably you need to replace it.
0