Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with help

Posted on 1997-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
I am creating a Help file for my Delphi-application. This proplem occur when I tried to create Topic Searc button. I don't know how to call Windows help Searc-macro from the Delphi directly. If yuo know the answer please tell it to me.
0
Comment
Question by:keihahe1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1339521
On what tool you use to create the rtf file?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sassas081597 earned 100 total points
ID: 1339522
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(...);
begin  
  Application.HelpFile := 'DELPHI.HLP';
  Application.Helpcommand(HELP_Key, 0);
end;

Use this code to get the search window of WinHelp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1339523
I would do it like this, calls search immediately without searching for a key first :

procedure TForm1.HelpSearch(Sender: TObject);
     var
        HelpMacro:pchar;
     begin
          HelpMacro:='Search()';
          with Application do begin
               Application.HelpContext(1);
               HelpCommand(HELP_COMMAND,longint(HelpMacro));
          end;
     end;

Haven't tried out sassas code, but supose it works too, but I think it first searches for a key and if that key doesn't exists it displays the search dialog.

c.u. ZifNab
Have fun & if I'm wrong, please give me a sign.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sassas081597
ID: 1339524
The ZifNab code works as good as mine, however my answer is recomended by Microsoft in this partial case.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1339525
Hi sassas,

Thanks for replying at my comment and for letting me know about the recomendation of Microsoft! Do you know also why they recommend it this way? It would be great to know it.

Thanks already,
Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sassas081597
ID: 1339526
HELP_KEY      Displays the topic in the keyword table that matches the specified keyword, if there is an exact match. If there is more than one match, displays the Index with the topics listed in the Topics Found list box.       Address of a keyword string(If 0 displays the keyboard table).
>>Taken from the Win 32 programming Reference
>>SASSAS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1339527
Thanks Sassas

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0