Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

netware 3.12 and moving ms mail/exchange files

Posted on 1997-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
On a netware 3.12 server with a sys and vol2, the sys is limited in space. I want to move e-mail users created in ms mail/exchange from the sys volume to the vol2 hard drive without having to modify each users settings in syscon.
0
Comment
Question by:carlb
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1590358
Exchange uses the sys volume by default. If you move them you will cause major problems. Tread lightly.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rcastle earned 400 total points
ID: 1590359
If you set up using the default of mapping a search drive M: to msmail directory then you should be able to remap M: in system login script to vol2 and everything should be ok.  

Alternatively you could add new drive and add to sys: volume.

Randy
0