Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

APPS.INI section name

Posted on 1997-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi !!!
Can anybody tell me what is the name of the section in [apps.ini] file, where data for network instalation is placed ?
I guess that such section exists.
0
Comment
Question by:apsoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1749684
I have all kinds of apps, and a network, and I have no apps.ini file on my pc. What application put this file out there for you? Maybe you could check with the software company whose software requires that file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
ID: 1749685
Can you tell us what you are really looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apsoft
ID: 1749686
Please, look at Microsoft Windows 95 Resourcce Kit part System Configuration/ Application Support/ Installing Applications/ Creating an APPS.INI File:
If users will be installing applications from source files stored on the network, you can create an APPS.INI file that contains a master list of applications and their network locations. When a user’s Registry contains a reference to the APPS.INI file, a new tab named Network Install appears in Add/Remove Programs. The Network Install tab lists all the applications (???) that appear in the APPS.INI file.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 200 total points
ID: 1749687
Resource Kit Online Help: Creating an Apps.ini File

The Creating An Apps.ini File section has two errors:
The To Create An Apps.ini File topic does not include a step to add the [AppInstallList] section. These are the correct steps:

1. Use a text editor to create a file that contains a list of applications using the following format:

         [AppInstallList]
         <application name> = [*] <UNC path>
         For <application name>, substitute the name that you want users to see on the Network Install tab. For <UNC path>, substitute the network location of the Setup application. If a Setup application cannot work with UNC names, include an asterisk before it. For example:
            word for windows=*\\applications\forusers\word60\setup.exe

2. Save the Apps.ini file on a server to which users have read-only access.

The "To display the applications listed in Apps.ini on the Network Install tab" topic incorrectly lists the registry key as:

      Hkey_Local_Machine/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Current Version

You should actually add a string value named "appinstallpath" (without quotation marks) to the following registry key:
      Hkey_Local_Machine/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version

The data for the "appinstallpath" value should be the UNC path to the Apps.ini file, including the file name. For example:

      \\<server>\<share>\<installpath>\apps.ini

Hope this answers your question,
Good luck,
Henrie.
0