Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mising tablename property

Posted on 1997-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is a curiosity question rathe than a mission critical one. Intermittently when I save some units I get this message, generally a second save or a build all makes the message go away until the next time. The forms in question have a TTable dropped on the form but I assign the tablename and databasename programmatically. Surely this is reasonable and shouldn't lead to this message?

Thanks.

Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1339579
Can you show the code example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1339580
There is no code example. It happens with a number of units, occasionally a save or a compile gives "Missing Tablename property".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zonnald
ID: 1339581
Tom,
The most obvious time this message would apear is when you try to open the table in your code during run time.  Is this happening?  If it is, can you be sure that the event that sets the tablename occurs before the event that opens that table?

I would suggest that each time you open a table you check the tablename is not empty, if it is then go ahead and set it.
Also it is a good idea to check the Table.State property when doing post and make sure that it is in a dsEditModes state.

These things will help unwanted messages appearing, which confuse the end user.

Good luck

Zonnald

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1339582
Thanks for the comments. Prior to opening a table I always check the tablename property. However, this is not a run-time problem, like I say a second save/Build all always corretcd the problem until next time. This is why I'm not too worried about it, it only happens (at least once a day) at design time. But I still would like to know why. Thanks. Tom.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilfred earned 100 total points
ID: 1339583
I think you will get this message when table related property's are set (like indexname or if you have created some fields).
When you save your project Delphi tries to validate all  property's and cannot validate any of these table related property's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1339584
Ok, I'll see if I can track anyting down.

Tom.
0