Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SGI O2 & WinNT4 together

Posted on 1997-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Has anybody been successful in networking a SGI O2 system with a PC running WinNt4 workstation through TCP/IP?  Can't even get a successful ping status yet, cabling/hub OK since SGI can ping to a HP plotter with JetDirect and PC's can ping to plotter through same cabling/hub.

Any tips/suggestions would be appreciated!

Thanks!

Steve

0
Comment
Question by:micintl
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582220
Could you please more specific?
What happens when you ping from either mashine to the other?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rjhoward earned 100 total points
ID: 1582221
Here are a few things to check:

1.  Are both boxes using the same subnet mask?

2.  Are both boxes on the same subnet?

3.  Does each box have only one network card?  If more than one, is the cable plugged into the right one?  I spent half a day on a problem like this, and someone had moved the cable to the wrong card!

4.  If you're using the host name to ping, try using the IP address instead.

Hope this helps.  Good luck.
0