Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VESA BIOS not Detected

Posted on 1997-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When i do a complete Tiefighter install instead of a minimum install. I get the error message:

VESA Bios not detected
Hires mode unavailable
UNIVBE can't emulate VESA BIOS.

I have a P100 with 16 MB RAM.
Tiefighter starts in DOS mode
Any solutions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:antman060497
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1600245
what video card?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1600246
of course this is problem with you'r video card.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bogey earned 200 total points
ID: 1600247
There is probalby a DOS based utility that comes with the video card driver to extend the bios.  Usually it is called VESA____ something.  Chech the installation files that came with the video adapter (or downlaod a set of drivers of you do not have disks) for a vesa bios extension.

Put this program into the AUTOEXEC.BAT ot the batch file that launched the game.
0