Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

symantec internet fast find

Posted on 1997-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Have just purchased copy of above programme to run with netscape 3. Installation is fine but attempts to use it to seek information always result in failure.Symantec say it is an unsupported programme. Also have had an invalid page fault message of rpawinet.dll. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:melanie072497
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1011480
I can't help with your problem but it would seem to me that if you paid money for the program then they would have an obligation to support it!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chronos
ID: 1011481
I don't really have an answer for your problem with the program, but if you would like to find information on the net I would sugest www.search.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhitt
ID: 1011482
Melanie,

  I have a demo version of Fast Find and have had no problems with it.  As far as it being unsupported, I don't see why they would tell you that since the website has upgrades available.  

  By the way, have your tried un-installing and then re-installing it? Rarely, but not unheard of, sometimes programs have a bad install and doing the remove/re-install mthod cleans up the problem.

 Also, when you start the program there is a selection for updating, try that as well.

  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
theTerabyte earned 200 total points
ID: 1011483
Try using it with Communicator, or MSIE 4.0(yuck)

BTW- mwhitt-what browser did it work for you on? try using that...  It sounds to me like a simple incompatability problam.

if all else fails, reinstall everything!
that's my motto, and for good reason!  reinstall the latest version of your browser first, then the proggie.

i take rejection pretty well, so no hard feelings BTW.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhitt
ID: 1011484
In response to the question from Terbyte:

  I was using Netscape 3.0 Gold at the time...I have since upgraded to Communicator.
0