Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IDE CD sounds but not view data

Posted on 1997-07-24
14
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a system with :
two hd ide quantum (identical)
one cd acer IDE
one cd ricoh SCSI trough AVA1505 Adaptech scsi controller
one iomega zip on parallel port.
All behave well, but the acer IDE CD plays only music (also via software commands), but don't read cds file systems.
Have someone any suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:adedonatis
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sorceror
ID: 1749707
If you start the Device Manager does the problem CD drive have an exclamation mark in yellow (!) next to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adedonatis
ID: 1749708
No. It hasn't.  And in the properties the system says that the device behave well..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sorceror
ID: 1749709
Try taking a look at http://www.acer.com/aac/aod/support/ftp.htm#CDROM and get the most recent driver for your drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:subhuman
ID: 1749710
if you have a TX board, make sure it has the most recent BIOS version.  some boards had trouble with initial versions that didn't handle the acer controller reliably.  a flash bios upgrade solved the problems on many boards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749711
is the cd-rom drive connected via a 40pin data cable to the motherboard (same as the drives) or the soundcard?
Is it on the same cable as the drives? Check cable orientation (is the colored cable beside the power input to the cd drive?). change the cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749712
this is almost 100% definite hardware level communications problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adedonatis
ID: 1749713
to sorceror :
I have examined drivers but are all for dos and not for win95.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1749714
Did your CD work before you installed your Zip Drive?
If you have a SCSI device and you install a ZIP Windows 95 has many problems with different drivers. If it is possible reinstall Win95 without a ZIP-drive and after this test if your CD-Drive work correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adedonatis
ID: 1749715
I have removed the driver "IOMEGA Parallel Port Interface" and the problem still remains. Anyway I'm searching a solution that behave well with all drives in current configuration.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749716
Please reply...is the cd-rom drive connected via a 40pin data cable to the motherboard (same as the drives) or the soundcard?
Is it on the same cable as the drives? Check cable orientation (is the colored cable beside the power input to the cd drive?). change the cable. You will have to open the case to tell this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adedonatis
ID: 1749717
the cdrom is connected via a 40pin data cable to the motherboard (another cable and connection is for the two hd).
I have not marked correctly the situation :
the whole system behave perfectly if in the acer cd drive is there a sound cd !!! the problem is generated if I put in the same cd drive a data cd !!
sometimes it hangs the explorer, some times it return a system error which (translating from italian) is :
error OE in xxxx:xxxx in VxD CDFS(03) + xxxx. It was called by xxxx:xxxx in VxD voltrack(04) + xxxx.

So it seems that it don't want to read CD file system !!!
I know it's really strange, but this is the scenario...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ikon
ID: 1749718
There is a vague possibility that your heads could be damaged, how old is the drive? Probably more likley to be a corrupt driver or registry (or a bad data cable) have you tried changing the 40 pin cable on the CD?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1749719
While Ikon is probably right on the track, try
USING THE DEVICE MANAGER EFFICIENTLY
If a hard ware such as a mouse, modem or CD-ROM didn't get detected automatically and you know that CMOS settings and the hardware is OK then you could have IRQ or I/O port conflict. The best way to find out is go to the Control Panel\System icon\Device manager tab and click print, don't
select to print the whole report because you will end up with 40 pages or more, just select the IRQ and I/O ports summary, from there you see what using what.

let me know. i've found a real good reg cleaning method.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1749720
Ikon says, "Probably more likley to be a corrupt driver or registry".
If you go the route:
-----
After a major clean up, you notice that the size of registry remains the same. It's just like how DOS
deletes files on the hard disk. The files are not really deleted, they are just floating.
In the registry a removed key becomes an invisible existence to the reg editors. You can export keys
that are recognizable by the editors to a temp file, then use the same temp file to reconstruct a new
registry. And this is how we remove those invisible footprints.

WRPV3.ZIP is the Best Backup/Retsore I've Seen. http://www.webdev.net/orca/ Search WRP
Step1: If you have other .dat files in Windows Directory, move them to a Temp directory.
Step2: Be sure to have a reg backup already.
Step3: Open reg editor and export "all entries" to a reg file (MyReg.reg).
Step4 Exit to DOS. Go to Windows directory.
Step5 :Deltree reg files, e.g. deltree *.dat /y
Step6: Use the same syntax, regedit /c MyReg.reg. Done!

After the process, please exam your system thoroughly. You can never tell from a seemingly healthy
system a near-death registry. Also keep the backup for a while before update it.
0