Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC and Video Card AutoDetect

Posted on 1997-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I would like to know what are the techniques to customize the NT Setup so it can detect newer video boards and/or Network Interface Card.

For example, how can I make a Diamond Stealth Video 2500 be autodetected by WNT Setup and have its correct drivers installed?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Yamauchi
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Yamauchi
ID: 1767592
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Expert Comment

by:subhuman
ID: 1767593
it won't.  It isn't plug'n play after all.  If the manufacturer hasn't made an NT specific driver for the hardware don't expect NT to use all of its features or have a specific driver.  for instance, Herc Dynamite 128 video cards used to only have the et4000 generic drivers driving it until hercules made the driver.  also read the Hardware Compatibility List from microsoft to see if any piece of hardware will be minimally compatible with NT.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1767594
NT is not a PnP based operating system, but the Wind95 is.

For your information, if you want NT autodetect your hardware, you may use hard drive based installation and modify the .INF file for installation. This is a way to add your new drivers to the set of NT's. But it is not recommend because it is not support by Microsoft. :-)

Hope this helps,
Bing
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1767595
Not very easy, but possible. It is described in some articles about unattended setup. Go to MS-homepage and search for "unattend"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1767596
It's also available in resorce kit book (for workstation 4.0),
you can install any video and other device driver, and any application. But, it is really suitable, if you have many identical PC to install NT. And if you install to other PC, setup may hung up on this stage. If you are sure, what you do, you can also shorten detectable device list.
Best regards,
             Eizens
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1767597
Soundcards are not possible this way.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1767598
Good comment!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gamadmin earned 600 total points
ID: 1767599
Sounds cards are not possible (use sysdiff).  Net cards/Video cards must have their oemsetup.inf provided by the mgtr to be unattended aware. They have to be placed in the $OEM$ directory of your build server

For the video cards

The *.sys,*.dll, and *.inf files must be copied into $oem$\DISPLAY and the inf must be opened to extract the infoption
for the [DISPLAY} field in the unattend.tx file.

ie:
[Display]
InfFile = "trident.inf"
InfOption = "Trident Video Accelerator"

For NIC cards

The drivers can be packed into the \DRVLIB\NETCARD\X86 and \I386\DRVLIB.NIC of your distribution server but this is not recommended by Microsoft.  Alternatively you can supply where your newly obtained drivers are located to the setup program.

[Network]
InstallAdapters = AdaptersList

[AdaptersList]
OEMAdapter = AdapterParameters, C:\MYDRIVERS

[AdapterParameters]
IterruptNumber=5

0